유리섬유 포스트의 표면처리에 따른 복합레진 코아와의 전단 결합강도

[한글]

유리섬유 포스트는 광 투과도가 우수하고 화학적 생물학적인 안정성이 뛰어나며 물리적 성질이 치아의 상아질과 유사하여 치아 수복 시 치근의 파절이 적다는 여러 보고가 있으며 이러한 장점 때문에 현재 수종의 유리섬유 포스트가 출시되어 임상에서 사용되고 있는 추세이다.유리섬유 포스트는 통상적으로 복합 레진 코아와 함께 사용되며 코아와 포스트의 결합계면은 이종재료의 결합으로 구강 내 응력 하에서 충분한 결합강도를 제공하지 못할 경우 수복물의 실패를 야기 할 수 있으나 이에 대한 기존의 연구는 미비하다. 이에 본 연구는 임상에서 시행할 수 있는 수종의 표면 처리 후 유리섬유 포스트와 복합 레진 간의 결합강도를 비교하여 임상에서 높은 결합 강도를 얻을 수 있는 방법을 모색해 보고자 한다.본 연구에 사용되는 유리섬유 포스트는 Metalor 사의 Style post를 사용하였으며 포스트를 각각 sand blasting후 silane 처리하여 레진 접착한 경우, 산부식 후 silane 처리하여 레진 접착한 경우, sand blasting과 산부식 후 silane 처리하여 레진 접착한 경우로 표면처리를 달리 하였고 대조군은 별다른 표면 처리 없이 silane 만을 처리한 후 접착하여 각각의 표면 처리 후 표면의 미세구조 변화를 전자현미경으로 관찰하고 만능 시험기를 사용하여 전단결합강도를 측정하고 그 결과 값들을 one-way ANOVA method로 통계 처리하여 다음과 같은 결과를 얻었다.1.포스트 표면에 sand blasting과 인산을 사용하여 산 부식 하고 silane 처리를 한 후 복합레진 코아를 silane 만을 처리하고 레진 코아 축성를 한 경우 보다 전단 결합 강도가 통계학적으로 유의하게 증가하였다.2.Sand blasting처리는 유리섬유 포스트의 미세 구조에서 레진 기질 뿐 아니라 유리섬유 자체의 표면 거칠기를 증가시켰다.3.전자 현미경 관찰 소견에서 산 부식은 유리섬유 포스트 안의 유리섬유 사이에 기질로 있는 resin matrix의 무기질을 부식시켜 표면 거칠기를 증가시킨 양상을 나타내었으며 sand blasting으로 생긴 포스트 표면의 잔사들을 효과적으로 제거함을 볼 수 있다.이상의 결과를 통해 유리섬유 포스트와 복합레진 코아를 이용한 치질 수복 시에 sand blasting과 산 부식으로 포스트의 표면 거칠기를 증가시켜 전단 결합 강도를 향상시킬 수 있음을 알 수 있으나 확실한 임상 지침을 얻기 위해 향후 장기적이고 임상적인 연구 결과가 필요하리라 사료된다.

[영문]The clinical application of glass fiber post provides some advantages. It has merits on translucency, chemical stability and bio-compatibility. Its similar physical property to the dentin makes less root fracture comparing to metal post or zirconia post.For these advantages, glass fiber posts get widely used in esthetic operative dentistry. Therefore, it is assumed to prepare good clinical guide that guarantees successful prognosis of prosthodontics through many studies on the post.Some failures of prosthodontics with glass fiber post and composite resin core are resulted from post or core fracture. Fracture could occur under repetitive and heavy stress. fracture of composite resin core is - because of its brittleness - occurred by progress of crack. Bonding interface of different materials have large possibility of starting point of crack line, So the interface is very important for prevent of fracture.Now that, this study tried to find out how to get the higher bond strength of glass fiber post to composite resin core.The Style Post produced by Metalor Co. is taken for this study. Four different treatments were performed.In the first group, the sand blasting and then silane was used on surface.Second, the acid etching and silane were applied on surface.The last, the silane treatment, after sand blasting then acid-etching, was treated.And for the control group, only the silane treatment was applied on surface.With the scanning electric microscope, we observed the surface changes.Within the limits of this study, results are as follows;1. On measuring the maximum fracture load of specimens, both the treatments of sand-blasted and acid-etched one statistically showed the strength increase rather than no sand-blasted and no acid-etched group(p<0.05).2. The scanning electric microscope revealed that sand blasting and etching treatment made increasing in surface coarseness not only in the resin matrix but also in the glass fiber surface.3. We could see in the scanning electric microscope view that the acid-etching eliminated the inorganic particles in resin matrix of glass fiber and the acid-etching after sand blasting eliminated the smear layer.From above, We knew that the shear bonding strength of glass fiber post to composite resin could be increased by sand blasting and acid-etching treatment. However under intra-oral condition, the post & core restorations are weighed down with multidirectional and repetitive load, so repetitive load test and long term follow up study should be performed to get more useful clinical guide.