중환자실 간호사의 중환자실정신증 경험

[한글]

중환자실에 입원하는 환자는 스트레스를 주는 낯선 환경에 있게 되는 동시에 중증 질환이라는 예기치 못한 상황적 위기를 맞이하게 됨으로써 심리적인 불균형이 일어나게 되는데(이미숙, 1990) 이는 ‘중환자실정신증(ICU Psychosis)''이라 불리는 심각한 후유증을 초래하는 요인이 되기도 한다. 또한 이것은 중환자 간호의 중요한 부분이 되기도 한다. 그럼에도 불구하고 중환자실정신증에 대한 연구가 부족한 실정이므로 본 연구의 목적은 중환자실정신증에 대한 중환자실 간호사의 경험을 밝히고 서술하여 이해를 증진시키기 위한 것이다.본 연구의 대상은 서울 소재 A대학 병원 중환자실에서 현재 근무하고 있는 20명의 간호사들을 대상으로 반구조화된 질문지를 사용하는 직접 면담을 통해 이루어졌다. 수집된 자료는 면담 내용에 대한 심층적인 내용분석을 실시하였으며 다음과 같은 결과를 도출하였다.1) 본 연구에 참여한 모든 간호사들은 일상의 간호업무를 수행하는 동안 중환자실정신증을 모두 경험하는 것으로 나타났으나 근무 연한에 따라 중환자실정신증 발생에 대한 인식의 차이가 있었다.2) 중환자실정신증이 나타나는 환자 특성으로는 주로 중년이후의 나이에서 나타났으나 간호사마다 다르게 연령과 성별을 인식하고 있었다. 순환기 내과 환자, 의존적이고 예민한 성격, 지속적인 수면 장애, 질병의 급성기가 지나고 회복기로 접어드는 단계에 있는 환자에게서 중환자실정신증이 나타남을 경험하였다.3) 중환자실 간호사들은 지속적 긴장을 조성하는 공포스러운 분위기, 죽음을 목격하는 장소, 중환자실에서의 퇴실 지연, 움직임 및 일상 활동 수행의 제한, 환자 권리의 위협과 같은 환경적 상황에서 환자들은 중환자실정신증을 경험한다고 하였다.4) 환자들은 환청보다는 환시를 더 많이 나타내는 감각지각장애, 지남력 상실을 나타내는 인지 장애, 언어적/ 비언어적 공격성, 심장박동수와 혈압의 변화와 관련된 활력증후의 변화, 불안을 나타내는 정서적 변화와 같은 증상을 나타낸다고 하였다.5) 환자들이 중환자실정신증을 나타날 때 간호사들의 느낌은 불안감, 당혹감, 무뎌짐, 미안함과 계속적인 경험에 의한 환자에 대한 이해로 나타났다.6) 중환자실정신증이 나타났을 때 간호사의 대처로는 환자에게 설명과 인지제공, 억제대의 사용과 약물 제공의 직접간호, 의사에게 보고하거나 보호자를 불러주는 협력적 간호, 치료적 환경의 제공, 지지적 간호의 지지적 대처와 무시, 회피, 억압, 포기의 비지지적 대처방법을 사용하는 것으로 나타났다.7) 중환자실정신증에 대한 간호 중재의 장애요인은 중환자실 간호 인력의 부족, 간호사 자신의 무관심, 간호중재 우선순위에서의 차등화, 부적절한 중환자실의 치료적 환경, 중환자실정신증 관리 지침의 부재로 나타났다.위의 연구 결과는 중환자실정신증은 다양한 환자에서 나타날 수 있으며 중환자실의 환경적 상황들이 이러한 문제를 가중시킬 수 있음을 시사한다. 또한 간호사들은 일상의 간호 현장에서 중환자실정신증 환자를 자주 접하고 있으나 이에 대한 간호 중재 시 어려움이 있는 것으로 나타났다. 따라서 이러한 결과는 중환자실정신증에 대한 신규교육, 보수교육의 필요성을 시사할 뿐만 아니라 행정적 차원에서의 지지 즉, 중환자실정신증에 대한 프로토콜개발이 필요하리라 본다.

[영문]The hospitalized patient has a psychological unbalance as a unexpectedly situational crises. We call this phenomenon ICU Psychosis which cause the serious sequela. This is also an important nursing part of Intensive care. As the lack of study on the ICU Psychosis, nonetheless, The goal of this study is to describe the experience of ICU nurse on ICU Psychosis and increase the understanding of it.As the objects of this study, 20 members, have been working in ICU located in A university in Seoul, they were directly interviewed by means of a half-structurized questionnaires. The collecting data were deeply analyzed about the content of interview and then we got the following result.1) On a ordinary duty, all the nurses joining in this study entirely showed the experience of ICU Psychosis but as a working periods, there was the difference of recognition on occurrence of ICU Psychosis.2) The characteristic of ICU Psychosis patients mainly showed after the middle aged but each nurse recognized age and sex of patients differently. They experienced that patients showed the ICU Psychosis in the process of recovery after a acute disease period, a lasting sleep-disturbance, a sensitive and dependent temper, CA patients.3) The ICU nurses expressed the patients experienced ICU Psychosis under the environmental situation related to the noises and the mood of horror causing a lasting tension, a spot of death, the delay of ICU checkout, the limit of movement and routine action, and the threat of patients'' right.4) The syndrome of ICU Psychosis showed the sense of perception that has more a visual hallucination than auditory, the trouble by the lost of perception, the behavior of aggressive and nonverbal language, vital sign change related to beating of heart and blood pressure, and the emotional change related anxiety.5) When the patients showed the ICU Psychosis, the feeling of nurse is indicated as discomfort, embarrassment, habitualization, repentance and understanding on patients by the constant experience6) In case of ICU Psychosis, the way of nurses'' coping and was support coping like the supply of explanation and recognition to patients, the use of restraint and direct nursing of medication, either reporting the doctor or cooperative nursing of calling a carer, treatment environment supply, response of emotional and supporting tendance centered question and non-support coping like ignorance, avoidance, suppression, abandon7) The obstacle factor of nursing intermediation on ICU Psychosis showed as the lack of nursing workers in ICU, indifference of nurse herself, difference of caring level, treatment environment of irrelevant ICU, and the absence of management instruction in ICU.The result of research shows that ICU Psychosis can happen in various patients and the environmental situations of ICU cause bigger problems. Nurses often face with the patients in ICU but they experience the trouble in the cause of nursing intermediation. Accordingly, As a result of this study, I want to state that organization related to hospital require not only the new and mending educational system of ICU Psychosis for nurses but the protocol development for the ICU Psychosis in aspect of hospital administration.