쉼터 거주 여성의 폭력 경험과 건강 상태

[한글]

이 연구는 쉼터 거주 여성의 폭력 경험과 신체적, 정신적 건강 상태를 파악하여 이들의 건강 증진을 위한 간호중재 개발의 기초 자료를 마련하기 위해 시도된 서술적 상관관계 연구이다. 자료 수집은 2005년 4월 11일부터 5월 14일까지 여성부(2004)에 등록되어 있는 전국의 48개 쉼터 중 연구에 동의한 23개 쉼터에 거주하는 여성 116명을 대상으로 하였다. 연구자가 직접 쉼터를 방문하여 자료 수집을 할 계획이었으나 대상자의 윤리적 측면을 고려하여 직접 방문이 불가능하였기 때문에 쉼터 원장을 통하여 질문지법으로 자료를 수집하였다. 폭력 경험 측정 도구는 Straus 외(1996)가 개발한 갈등책략척도(Conflict Tactics Scale Ⅱ)를 여성부(2004)가 수정 활용한 가정폭력실태 조사도구를 사용하였고, 건강 상태는 Weider 외(1945년)가 개발한 코넬의학지수(Cornell Medical Index)를 남호창(1965)이 수정 활용한 간이형 건강조사표를 사용하였다. 수집된 자료는 SPSS/12.0을 이용하여 분석하였으며, 대상자와 배우자의 인구사회학적 특성과 대상자의 폭력 경험 및 건강 상태는 빈도, 백분율, 평균, 표준편차를 사용하였고, 폭력 경험과 건강 상태와의 상관관계를 알아보기 위해 Pearson의 상관계수를 산출하였다.이 연구 결과는 다음과 같다.1) 대상자는 배우자로부터 신체적, 심리적 폭력 경험이 100.0%, 성적 폭력 경험이 85.1%로 조사되었다.2) 신체적 건강 문제로 주로 호소하는 증상은 신경계, 근골격계 증상이었으며, 정신적 건강 문제로 주로 호소하는 증상은 우울, 긴장이었다.3) 폭력 경험과 신체적 건강(r=.221, p<.05)은 정적인 상관관계가 있었고, 전체 건강(r=.211, p<.05)간에도 역시 정적인 상관관계가 있는 것으로 나타났다. 그러나 폭력 경험과 정신적 건강과는 통계적으로 유의하지 않은 것으로 조사되었다.이상과 같은 연구 결과를 종합해 볼 때, 연구 대상자의 배우자 폭력 경험 률이 높다는 것을 알 수 있었고, 대상자들의 배우자로부터의 폭력 경험과 신체적 건강 및 전체 건강 상태가 정적인 상관관계를 갖는 것으로 나타났다. 이러한 점에서 볼 때, 쉼터 입소 시 표준화된 건강 사정 도구로 신체적, 정신적 건강을 사정할 필요가 있으며 각각의 신체적 건강 문제와 정신적 건강 문제를 완화시킬 수 있는 중재 프로그램 개발 및 적용이 필요하다.

[영문]The study was done to describe correlations between experience of violenceand physical and psychological health in women residing in shelters and toprovide basic data for development of nursing interventions to promote positivehealth for these women. Data were collected from 116 women who lived inshelters and consented to participate. It was done from April 11 to May 14,2005 at 23 of 48 shelters registered with the Ministry of Gender Equality(2004). Considering an moral aspects of candidates, questionnaires for data collection were distributed to persons in charge of the shelters who in turneddistributed and collected completed questionnaires. Experience of violence wasmeasured using the Conflict Tactics Scale Ⅱ developed by Straus et al., (1996)and revised by the Ministry of Gender Equality and health status, using theCornell Medical Index (Weider et al., 1945) revised by Nam, Ho Chang (1965).Data were analyzed with SPSS/12.0. Demographic characteristics of the womenand their spouses,the women’s experience of violence and health status wereanalyzed using frequencies, percentages, and means (SD). Pearson’s correlationcoefficients were used to test the relationship between experience of violenceand health status.The results are as below.1) Experience of violence for each woman was 100.0% for physical andpsychological violence and 85.1% for sexual violence.2) Physical health problems included problems in the nervous, andmusculoskeletal systems while psychological health problems includeddepression and tension in that order.3) There were significant correlations for experience of violence withphysical health(r=.221, p<.05) and with total health(r=.211, p<.05) but not withpsychological health.On generalizing studying results above, the state of violence experience is much serious were realized. It was recognized that the physical and psychological problems caused by these violence were various. So development of the standardized health check device to check the physical and psychological health state of the each case. Also Considering these facts, nursing program to decrease the symptoms of physical and psychological are suggested.