기관지천식의 진단과 치료에서 PC20 adenosine monophosphate의 유용성

[한글]

기도과민성과 기도염증은 기관지천식의 중요한 특징이다. 기도과민성은 대개 메타콜린이나 히스타민 등의 직접자극에 의해 평가된다. 매개체를 분비하여 간접적으로 기도에 작용하는 adenosine 5''-monophosphate (아데노신)는 기도과민성을 측정하는 자극물질중 하나이다. 아데노신에 대한 기도과민성은 기도염증반응을 잘 반영하며 기도염증반응에 연관된 몇몇 사이토카인과 매개체들이 알려져 있다. 이러한 염증지표들 중에서 interleukin (IL)-5는 호산구의 분화와 이동 등에 관여하여 염증반응에 필수적 역할을 담당하며, 호산구 활성화의 좋은 지표로 eosinophil cationic protein (ECP)가 이용되고 있다. 최근에는 기도염증반응의 다른 작용세포로서 호중구의 역할에 대한 연구가 활발한데 호중구의 강력한 화학주성인자인 IL-8은 호중구와 관련된 기도염증상태를 간접적으로 반영할 수 있다. 주로 기관지천식이외의 만성폐질환에서 연구가 되었으나 여러 기도내 세포에서 분비되는 Matrix metalloproteinase-9 (MMP-9)과 MMP-9의 생리학적 억제자인 tissue inhibitor of metalloproteinase (TIMP-1)는 각각 기도염증반응과 섬유화반응에 관련이 있는 매개체들이다.본 연구의 목적은 새로 진단된 기관지천식 환자에서 PC20 methacholine, PC20 adenosine 및 기도염증의 지표들에 대해 조사하고 스테로이드 흡입제 사용후 이들의 변화를 비교하여 그들 간의 관계를 분석하고 메타콜린 기관지유발시험과 비교한 아데노신 기관지유발시험의 유용성 및 관련된 염증반응의 기전을 밝히고자 함이다.지속성 기관지천식을 진단받은 20명(17-67세, FEV1 >예측치의 60%)의 환자들에 대한 전향적 연구로 환자들은 천식의 중증도에 따라 경증군(평균 FEV1 91.6±4.7%) 12명과 중등증군(평균 FEV1 62.9±2.9%) 8명으로 구분하였다. 메타콜린 및 아데노신 기관지유발시험과 유도객담 및 혈액채취가 4주간의 스테로이드 흡입제 치료 전후에 이루어졌다.메타콜린과 아데노신 기관지유발시험의 천식에 대한 진단적 민감도는 각각 65%와 60%이었다. PC20 methacholine과 PC20 adenosine 모두 스테로이드 흡입제 치료후 호전되었다. 대상 환자들을 천식의 중증도에 따라 나누어 분석하였을 때, 경증군에서는 PC20 methacholine의 유의한 호전을 보였으나(p<0.05) PC20 adenosine의 호전은 통계학적으로 유의하지 않았고, 중등증군에서는 PC20 adnosine의 유의한 호전을 보였으나(p<0.05) PC20 methacholine의 호전은 통계학적으로 유의하지 않았다. 치료 전에 확인한 유도객담에서의 IL-8과 MMP-9 농도는 서로 강한 상관관계를 보였으며(Rho=0.655, p<0.05), IL-8과 TIMP-1도 서로 강한 상관관계를 보였다(Rho=0.815, p<0.001). 치료전에 측정한 혈액내 호산구분율과 PC20 mehacholine의 치료전후의 변동치 사이에 상관관계가 있었으며(Rho=0.488, p<0.05), 치료전의 유도객담에서의 TIMP-1과 PC20 adenosine의 치료전후의 변동치 사이에도 상관관계가 있었다(Rho=0.464, p<0.05).본 연구를 통하여 PC20 methacholine과 PC20 adenosine은 항염증치료의 효과를 판정하는 유용한 지표이며 특히 중등증 지속성 기관지천식 환자에서 PC20 adenosine이 PC20 methacholine보다 치료의 효과를 판정하는데 보다 유용한 지표로 사용할 수 있을 것으로 판단된다. 또한 객담내 MMP-9과 TIMP-1은 호중구에 의한 기도염증과 밀접한 관련이 있을 것으로 사료되며 혈액내 호산구분율과 객담내 TIMP-1이 각각 스테로이드 치료 후 PC20 methacholine의 호전과 PC20 adenosine의 호전을 예측하는 지표로서 이용될 가능성이 있을 것으로 판단된다.

[영문]Airway hyperresponsiveness and airway inflammation are the characteristic features in bronchial asthma. Airway hyperresponsiveness is usually measured with direct stimuli such as methacholine or histamine. Adenosine 5''-monophosphate, which acts indirectly via the secondary release of mediators, is another stimulus to measure brochial hyperresponsiveness. Airway hyperresponsiveness to adenosine monophosphate reflects airway inflammation and some cytokines and mediators have important roles in airway inflammatory process. Interleukin(IL)-5 is a cytokine that is essential for eosinophilic inflammation and eosinophil cationic protein (ECP) has been suggested as a marker of eosinophil activation in asthma. IL-8 is a potent chemoattractant of neutrophil and may be considered to reflect neutrophil mediated airway inflammation. Matrix metalloproteinase-9 (MMP-9) and its inhibitor, tissue inhibitor of metalloproteinase-1(TIMP-1), are involved in tissue inflammatory process and fibrogenic process, respectively.The aim of this study was to investigate the relationship among the provocative concentration of methacholine producing a 20% decline in FEV1 (PC20 methacholine), PC20 adenosine and inflammatory markers in newly diagnosed asthmatics and to compare the changes in each after inhaled corticosteroid treatment.We performed a prospective analysis of data from 20 patients with a diagnosis of persistent bronchial asthma (17-67 years, FEV1>60% predicted). Patients were assigned into two groups according to severity of the disease of either mild (mean FEV1 91.6±4.7%, n=12) or moderate(mean FEV1 62.9±2.9%, n=8). Methacholine and adenosine bronchial provocation test, sputum induction, blood sampling were performed before and after treatment with corticosteroid for 4weeks.The sensitivity of methacholine and adenosine bronchial provocation test in diagnosis of bronchial asthma are 65% and 60%, respectively. Both PC20 methacholine and PC20 adenosine are improved after corticosteroid treatment. Devided into two groups according to severity, in mild group, improvement in PC20 methacholine (p<0.05) after corticosteroid treatment was found but not in PC20 adenosine. In moderate group, improvement in PC20 adenosine (p<0.05) after corticosteroid treatment was found but not in PC20 methacholine. Pre-treatment (pre-) MMP-9 was correlated with PC20 methacholine and PC20 AMP (p<0.05; p<0.05). Strong correlations between pre- IL-8 and pre- MMP-9 (Rho=0.655, p<0.05) and between pre- IL-8 and pre- TIMP-1 (Rho=0.815, p<0.001) was observed. We found that changes in PC20 methacholine and PC20 adenosine after treatment with inhaled corticosteroid are correlated with eosinophil percentage in blood and pre- TIMP-1 in sputum, respectively (Rho=0.488, p<0.05; Rho=0.464, <0.05). All inflammatory markers such as IL-5, IL-8, MMP-9 ,TIMP-1 and ECP decreased after treatment but no significance was found.Our findings show that PC20 adenosine and PC20 methacholine are useful markers to assess the efficacy of antiinflammatory therapy. In moderate persistent asthma, PC20 adenosine may be more valuable to evaluate the efficacy of treatment than PC20 methacholine. We can infer that MMP-9 and TIMP-1 may be associated with neutrophil mediated airway inflammation. We also speculate that eosinophil percentage in blood and sputum TIMP-1 may be applicable to predict clinical response to corticosteroid through methacholine and adenosine bronchial provocation test, respectively.