Hamster insulinoma 세포에서 haloperidol이 세포내 Ca2+ 농도 변화에 미치는 영향

[한글]

Haloperidol은 가장 널리 알려진 전형적 항정신병약물로서, 정신증 및 틱장애에 현재까지 사용되고 있다. 그러나 haloperidol은 추체외로계 부작용과 함께 대사 및 내분비계 부작용을 가지고 있으며, 중요한 내분비적 부작용으로는 고프로락틴혈증, 체중증가, 포도당 대사이상, 당뇨병 등이 있다. 후향적 코호트 연구에서는 haloperidol을 복용하는 환자들이 치료받지 않는 환자에 비해 3배에서 12.5배의 당뇨 발병 위험을 가지는 것으로 나타났으나, 그 기전은 아직 정확히 알려져 있지 않다. Haloperidol은 도파민 수용체 길항작용 뿐만 아니라 시그마 수용체 효현작용을 가지고 있는데, 시그마 수용체는 뇌, 간, 신장, 생식기관, 면역조직과 내분비 기관에 널리 분포하고 있으며 다양한 경로를 통해 세포내 칼슘조절에 중요한 역할을 하는 것으로 알려져 있다. 그러므로 haloperidol이 시그마 수용체를 매개로 세포내 칼슘농도에 영향을 미쳐 췌장 베타세포의 인슐린 분비에 영향을 미칠 가능성을 고려해 볼 수 있다. 본 연구에서는 haloperidol이 hamster insulinoma(HIT T-15) 세포의 세포내 칼슘농도에 어떤 영향을 미치는지와 이러한 작용이 시그마 수용체를 매개로 하는지 여부를, 칼슘 이미징 실험과 전기생리학적 실험을 이용하여 확인하고자 하였다.주요 실험결과를 요약하면 아래와 같다.첫째, haloperidol에 의해 일과성 세포내 칼슘농도의 증가를 보였으며. 세포외액의 Ca2+ 제거와 칼슘통로 억제제인 nimodipine과 mibefradil로 전처치시에는 haloperidol에 의한 칼슘증가가 나타나지 않았다. Haloperidol은 ATP-sensitive K+ channel (KATP) 전류를 억제하였고, 막전압의 탈분극을 초래하였다.둘째, 시그마 수용체 효현제인 (+)-SKF10047과 ifenprodil에 의해 haloperidol과 같은 반응이 나타났으며, 시그마 수용체 차단제인 BD1047에 의해 haloperidol에 의한 칼슘증가효과는 완전히 억제되었다.셋째, Haloperidol은 막전압의존성 칼슘전류를 억제하였으며, 고농도 KCl(60mM)로 유발된 세포내 칼슘증가를 감소시켰다. 이러한 효과는 (+)-SKF10047과 ifenprodil 투여 시에도 관찰되었다.이상의 실험결과들로 미루어 보아, haloperidol은 hamster insulinoma(HIT T-15) 세포에서 KATP통로 차단에 의한 탈분극효과로 인해 세포내 칼슘이온 농도를 증가시키는 반면, 칼슘 통로의 차단 효과로 인해 탈분극에 의한 세포내 칼슘증가는 억제시킨다. 또한 이러한 작용은 시그마 수용체를 매개로 이루어지며, haloperidol에 의한 당뇨 발병 기전에 기여할 것으로 사료된다.

[영문]Haloperidol is a most widely known typical antipsychotic for treatment of psychoses and tic disorders. Haloperidol, however, has some side effects such as extrapyramidal side effects and metabolic, endocrinal side effects. Important endocrinal side effects are hyperprolactinemia, weight gain, glucose intolerance and diabetes mellitus(DM). Some retrospective studies showed that patients who were treated with haloperidol have 3 to 12.5 fold risk for DM than untreated patients. However the mechanisms of this has not been clearly identified yet. Haloperidol has not only dopamine receptor antagonistic effects and but also sigma receptor agonistic effects. The sigma receptors are wildly distributed to various organs and tissues such as brain, kidney, liver, reproductive organs, immune tissues and endocrinal organs, and play a important role in the regulation of the intracellular Ca2+([Ca2+]i) by various pathways. Therefore we may suppose that haloperidol may affect the insulin secretion by altering [Ca2+]i in pancreatic beta cells, mediated by sigma receptors. In this study, we investigated that the effects of haloperidol on [Ca2+]i in hamster insulinoma cells(HIT T-15) and roles of sigma receptors in these effects, using the calcium imaging techniques and electrophysiologic methods.The main findings were as follows;1. Haloperidol induced transient [Ca2+]i increase, which was abolished by removal of extracellular Ca2+, or pretreatment of Ca2+ channel blockers (nimodipine and mibefradil). Haloperidol depolarized membrane potential and inhibited ATP-sensitive K+(KATP) channels.2. Sigma receptor agonists, (+)-SKF10047 and ifenprodil, induced a transient [Ca2+]i increase as same as haloperidol. BD1047, a sigma receptor antagonist, completely blocked the [Ca2+]i increase induced by haloperidol.3. Haloperidol inhibited KCl-induced [Ca2+]i increase and voltage-gated Ca2+ currents. Sigma receptor agonists, (+)-SKF10047, ifenprodil) also inhibited KCl-induced [Ca2+]i increase.Taken together, it is suggested that through closing of KATP channels, haloperidol induce depolarization, which increases [Ca2+]i by Ca2+ influx via voltage-gated Ca2+ channels. Haloperidol also inhibit KCl-induced [Ca2+]i increase by closing of Ca2+ channels. These effects of haloperidol are mediated by sigma receptors and maybe partially involved in pathogenesis of the haloperidol-induced DM.