가이드핀의 삽입방향에 따른 대퇴골두내 핀의 위치 분석

[한글]

고관절 주위골절은 최근 노령인구의 증가와 함께 많은 빈도로 발생하고 있다. 이 골절은 골다공증에 이환된 뼈에서 많이 발생하므로 수술후에도 부정유합이나 불유합의 빈도가 높은 것으로 알려져 있다. 이러한 근위 대퇴부 골절의 고정에서 가장 중요한 것은 대퇴골두내 고정물의 위치로, 대퇴골두내에서 후상방은 가능한 피하고 중앙부나 하부를 지나는 것이 좋다고 여러 저자들에 의해 증명이 ?다. 하지만 수술시 동일한 삽입점을 통해 동일한 평면상에서 핀을 삽입함에 있어 방향이 전방부를 향할 때, 의도한 바보다 핀의 방향이 상방으로 향하는 것을 흔히 관찰할수 있었다. 본 연구는 이러한 핀의 전방삽입시 상방으로의 전위가 실제로 발생하는 지 여부와 발생한다면 그 원인이 무엇인지를 밝히기 위해 18례의 사체 대퇴골을 대상으로 실험을 시행하였다. 실험은 대퇴 근위 골수정의 일종인 ITST를 골수내에 삽입한 후 그것의 유도지침을 통하여 가이드 핀을 삽입하였다. 가이드 핀은 동일한 삽입점으로부터 상,하방향은 변경시키지 않고 전,후방향만 다르게 하여 삽입하였다. 18례의 실험군중 우측 대퇴골은 후방핀을 삽입한 후 전방으로 삽입하였고, 좌측 대퇴골은 전방핀을 먼저 삽입한 후 후방으로 삽입하여서 순서에 따른 가이드 핀의 변화여부 또한 알아보고자 하였다. 18례의 대퇴골중 17례에서 전방으로 향한 핀의 위치가 후방으로 향한 핀의 위치보다 상방으로 나오는 것이 확인되었으며 전염각이 증가함에 따라 상방전위 정도가 증가하는 것이 검증되었다. 상방전위가 없었던 1예에서는 전염각이 거의 없었다. 또한 핀이 상방으로 나온 17례의 대퇴골을 내회전시켜 전염각을 인위적으로 없앤후 촬영한 방사선 사진상에서 전방핀의 상방전위 현상이 모두 없어졌다. 후방부터 삽입한 후 전방으로 삽입한 군에서의 상방전위 정도(평균 4.4도)는 그 반대의 경우(평균 4.0도)와 의미있는 차이가 없었다. 결론적으로 핀의 방향이 전방으로 향함에 따라 발생하는 가이드 핀의 상방전위는 대퇴골 경부의 전염각으로 인한 것이며 특히 수술시 전염각이 큰 대퇴골을 수술하거나 전염각이 증가하는 위치에서 내고정물을 고정할 때에는 꼭 이러한 점을 고려하여서 수술을 시행하여야 할 것이다.

[영문]The incidence of the hip fracture is increasing since the general life of the population has increased significantly. Because these fractures occurr in elderly patients having osteoporotic bones, malunion or nonunion are more often. Many authors has suggested that the postion of the guide pin was most important in the fixation of fracture of the proximal femur, and it is recommended that there is on central or inferior portion in the femoral head the postion of the pin. But we observed the phenomonon that the pin was toward more superior direction when we inserted the pin toward anterior direction than toward posterior direction in the same plane. The purpose of this study is whether the superior placement of the pin really occur in AP plane when the guide pin was inserted toward anterior direction and If it occur, Why the phenomonon occur. Among the 10 cadevers, 18 femurs was examined. the two guide pins were inserted from the same point toward anterior direction and posterior direction in the same plane. In 17 cases, the pins toward the anterior direction were in more superior position plane than the pins toward the posterior direction in AP plane. In the remained 1 case, the superior placement of the pin toward anterior direction did not happened but the anteversion of the case was nearly zero. Also When the anteversion was disappeared artificially by rotating internally the femur, the superior displacement phenomonon in AP plane was not occurred. In simple regression analysis, superior displacement of the pin toward anterior direction was in proportion to anteversion.In conclusion, the superior displacement of the pin toward anterior direction commonly happened in most cases, and the most important factor about this phenomonon is the anteversion of the femur, and increased on the rise of the anteversion. When the pin insertion was performed in the high anteversion femur or when the operation was performed in external rotated status, many care should be taked.