Transition of neural crest cells to mesenchymal cells during craniofacial development

[한글]

발생 과정에 있어서 배아의 신경능세포(neural crest cells)는 두개안면골격 형성, 특히 두개안면부에서 얼굴 구조 형성에 결정적인 역할을 하는 세포군으로 알려져 있다. 신경능세포에서 기원된 간엽세포들이 얼굴의 뼈나 연골을 형성하는 데 중요한 역할을 한다는 것은 잘 알려져 있지만, 신경능세포에서 간엽세포로의 전환에 대한 연구는 미흡한 실정이다. 따라서, 본 연구자는 조류 배아에서 발생 단계에 따라 얼굴의 신경능세포가 간엽 세포들로 변화화는 과정을 조직학적인 접근과 함께 세포 배양을 통해 생체 외에서 확인하고, 신경능세포에서 간엽 세포로 전환되는 데에 영향을 미치는 인자를 찾고자 하였다.이를 위해, 조류 배아의 발생 단계에 따라 하악과 상악을 micromass 방법을 이용하여 배양하였고, 신경능세포와 관련된 단백질들의 변화, 세포 증식 양상, 연골이나 뼈 형성 능력을 확인하였다. 또한, 신경능세포의 유지, 증식, 분화에 관련하여 Wnt-3a의 영향을 관찰하였다.그 결과, 얼굴 부위에서 이동이 끝난 신경능세포들은 그들의 특성을 잃어버리고 서로 응축되기 시작하였다. 특히, 하악의 세포들은 발생 과정이 진행됨에 따라 후에 연골로 분화되는 세포혹(cellular nodules)의 형성 정도가 증가하였다. 또한, 신경능세포가 그들의 특성을 잃어버리고 간엽세포의 특성을 나타냄에 따라 뼈나 연골을 형성할 수 있는 능력이 증가하였다. Wnt-3a는 신경능세포의 특성을 유지시키고, 간엽세포로의 분화를 억제하였다.

[영문]Neural crest cells (NCC), the embryonic precursors of craniofacial mesenchyme, arrive at the presumptive facial region to form the facial structures during early developmental stages. Although the roles of neural crest-derived mesenchymal cells are well known for the formation of craniofacial bone and cartilage, little information is available about their transition into mesenchymal cells. So I wanted to find out the temporal changes of NCC fate in relation to the osetochondrogenic characteristics with their mesenchymal transition in the in vitro culture system as well as in vivo model. I also searched for the control mechanism for the maintenance or differentiation of the NCC fate.In order to answer these questions, I tried a functional assay of mandibular and maxillary cells in different stages of chick embryos by micromass culture. And I examined the NCC-related protein expression profiles, the cell growth pattern, the osteochondrogenic capacities, and the effect of Wnt for the maintenance, proliferation, and differentiation of neural crest precursor cells.The results demonstrated the NCCs in postmigratory developmental stage of facial region lose their fate as the cells are condensed. Especially in mandibular cells, as development proceeds, they are mainly confined to the cellular nodules which will later form the cartilages. And their capabilities to form bone and/or cartilage are increased as they acquire mesenchymal cell natures and lose the NCC characteristics. Moreover, Wnt-3a maintains the characteristics of NCC and suppresses the differentiation of neural crest cells into mesenchymal cells.