여성호르몬치료를 시행하는 한국폐경여성에서 관상동맥석회수치(coronary artery calcification scoring)를 이용한 관상동맥 경화증의 평가

[한글]

최근 미국보건성주도하의 WHI (Women’s Health Initiatives, 2002) 연구에 의하면 여성호르몬치료중 29%에서 증가하는 관상동맥발작이 특히 60대후반의 고령여성에서 나타났으나, 50대의 폐경초기여성에서는 심근경색발작이 대조군에 비해 비슷한 양상을 보였다. NHS (Nurse’s Health Study, 2000)에서는 폐경초기부터 여성호르몬치료를 시행한 경우 심근경색발작을 약 39%에서 감소시킴을 보고하였다. 두 연구결과를 종합해 볼 때 고령에서 호르몬치료에 의한 관상동맥발작이 급상승하는 것은 고령여성 (특히 65세 이상)에서 동반되는 동맥경화증과 여성호르몬에 의한 발작증상이 유관함을 보여준다. 이 시기에 여성호르몬은 동맥경화반을 불안정하게 하여 심경경색발작을 유발시키지만 동맥경화반이 아직 동반되지 않은 50대의 젊은 폐경여성에서는 여성호르몬이 심혈관질환을 보호하는 것으로 알려져 있어, 폐경여성에서 무증상동맥경화증정도를 치료전에 미리 알아 두는 것은 매우 중요하다고 할 수 있다. 따라서, 관상동맥질환의 위험도를 영상학적으로 나타낼 수 있는 coronary artery calcification scoring (CACS, 석회수치)을 한국 폐경 여성을 대상으로 실시하여 연령 및 치료기간별 관상동맥의 정도를 분석하고, 또한 CACS에 영향을 미치는 심혈관 질환의 위험 인자를 알아보았다.2003년 3월부터 2005년 7월까지 심혈관 질환의 증상 및 과거력이 없는 120명의 호르몬 치료를 받고 있는 한국 폐경 여성을 대상으로 후향적 연구를 수행하였다. 모든 대상군에서 Multidetector row spiral computed tomography (MDCT)를 이용한 CACS를 구하였다. 그리고 혈장 지질 단백, C-reactive protein (CRP), plasminogen-activator inhibitor (PAI) 검사를 시행하였으며, 연령, 체질량 지수, 혈압 등의 통상적 심혈관 질환 위험 인자를 조사하여 CACS와의 상관 관계를 분석하였다.CACS는 연령이 증가함에 따라 증가되었으며, 특히 60세부터는 의의있게 증가하며, 65세이후부터는 급상승을 보였다. 또한 연령별 유병율 (Prevalence rate)도 연령이 증가함에 따라 증가되었으며, 특히 50대에서 양성율이 증가되며, 65세이상에서는 약 77%로 강한 양성을 보였다.CACS는 환자의 연령과 비만도와 매우 의의있게 상관성을 보였으며, 혈중 CRP와도 매우 깊은 상관성을 보였으나 연령과 체질량지수를 조정한 경우는 의의도는 떨어졌다. CACS는 총 콜레스테롤, HDL 및 혈압과도 약한 상관성을 보였다. 특히 동맥경화증의 위험도가 누적될수록 CACS 및 양성율은 매우 의의 있게 증가되었으며 특히 고혈압, 고혈당 환자 가족력이 있으며, 비만한 환자의 경우는 CACS와 양성율이 그렇지 않는 경우에 비해 의의 있게 높았다. 호르몬치료기간과 CACS는 상관성이 없어, 호르몬은 동맥경화증을 의의있게 악화 또는 호전시키는 경향은 없는 것으로 사료되었다.결론적으로 동맥경화증은 연령에 비례하여 그 정도와 유병율은 증가했으며, 특히 65세 이상에서는 매우 급속도로 증가하였으며, 동맥경화증의 위험인자 중, 나이, 비만도, 혈당, 고혈압, 가족력과는 강한 연관성이 존재하였다.

[영문]According to the recent report from WHI (Women’s Health Initiatives, 2002), hormone replacement therapy increases the risk of atherosclerotic events in 29% of the users(6). According to this report, myocardial infarction (MI) occurred in patients in their late 60’s, but the risk of MI in women in their 50’s during early post menopausal period was similar to that of the control group. In contrast, hormonal replacement decreased the risk of MI in almost 39% according to the research from NHS (Nurse’s Health Study) reported almost at the same time. (40) The hypothesis accounting for the different results of these two studies is that the risk of asymptomatic atherosclerosis markedly increases in the mid-60’s and hormone replacement during this period unstabilizes the atherosclerotic plaque, thus causes MI. (41) The purpose of this study is to clarify the questions raised by the two studies above by evaluating the extent of atherosclerosis by Coronary Artery Calcification Score (CACS) in women undergoing hormonal treatment according to age and duration of treatment.A retrospective study was conducted of medical records of 120 post menopausal Korean women without history or symptoms of cardiovascular disease who underwent hormonal treatment from March, 2003 until July, 2005. CACS was checked in all subjects using multidetector row spiral computed tomography (MDCT), the results were analyzed according to age and duration of hormonal treatment, and the risk factors of cardiovascular disease which can potentially influence the CACS were also evaluated. The serum lipoprotein, C-reactive protein (CRP), and plasminogen-activator inhibitor (PAI) levels were also checked.CACS showed overall increase with age, but significant increase occurred from 60 years of age and increase was rapid from the age 65 and thereafter. The prevalence rate also increased with age, with especially high prevalence in the 50’s and as high as 77% in patients older than 65 years. CACS showed significant correlation with age, obesity and serum CRP level but when age and BMI were adjusted, the correlation with serum CRP was statistically insignificant. CACS also showed weak correlation with total cholesterol, HDL and blood pressure. CACS and prevalence significantly increased with accumulation of risk of atherosclerosis, especially if hypertension, hyperglycemia, obesity and familial history of cardiovascular disease were present. Duration of hormone treatment and CACS showed no correlation, which means that hormone itself does not have significant protective or adverse effect on atherosclerosis.In conclusion, prevalence and severity of atherosclerosis in post menopausal women who underwent hormone treatment increased with age, especially after the age of 65 and risk factors of atherosclerosis such as age, obesity, blood sugar level and family history showed strong correlation.