실험적 당뇨 백서에서 사구체의 크기에 따른 유전자 발현의 차이

[한글]

당뇨병성 신병증은 전 세계적으로 말기 신부전증의 원인 중 가장 많은 빈도를 차지하고 있는 질환으로, 병리학적으로는 사구체 및 세뇨관의 비후와 세포 외 기질의 축적, 그리고 임상적으로는 단백뇨가 특징적인 소견으로 되어있다. 당뇨병 신병증의 병태생리에 고혈압, 혈역동학적 변화, 그리고 각종 성장인자 등이 관여하는 것으로 알려져 있으나, 아직까지 분자생물학적 및 세포학적 기전은 명확히 정립되어 있지 않은 실정이다. 현재까지 당뇨병성 신병증에서 일부 유전자의 역할은 부분적으로 규명되어 있으나, 유전자 상호간의 관계에 대해서는 확실하게 밝혀져 있지 않다. 최근에는 microarray를 포함한 유전자 연구 방법의 발전으로 동시에 수천개의 RNA 발현을 검사하는 것이 가능해졌다. 실험적 당뇨병성 신병증 모델의 경우 신장 전체를 이용한 유전자 발현의 차이를 규명한 연구는 있었으나 당뇨 사구체만을 이용한 연구는 거의 없었으며, 더욱이 비후된 사구체에서의 전체 유전자 발현의 변화나 transcriptional profiling을 조사한 연구는 전무한 상태이다.이에 본 연구자는 초기 당뇨병성 신병증에서 사구체와 관련된 유전자를 알아보기 위하여 실험적 당뇨 백서로부터 분리한 사구체를 이용하여 microarray를 시행하였다. 당뇨는 streptozotocin (65mg/kg)을 복강 내로 주사하여 유발시켰으며, 당뇨군 20마리, 그리고 대조군 20마리를 대상으로 각각 10마리씩을 당뇨 유발 6주와 12주 후에 희생시켰다. 사구체는 체공이 250, 150, 125, 그리고 75 m인 stainless sieve를 차례로 통과시켜 분리하였으며, 당뇨 사구체를 크기에 따라 125 m 체공의 sieve에 걸린 사구체를 큰 사구체 (large DM glomeruli, LG), 75 m 체공의 sieve에 걸린 사구체는 작은 사구체 (small DM glomeruli, SG)로 분류하였다. 사구체로부터 RNA를 추출한 후 Rat cDNA 5K chip을 이용한 microarray를 수행하였으며, 유의한 유전자는 significant analysis of microarray (SAM)을 이용하여 선별하였다. 또한 유의한 유전자의 기능은 National Institute of Health (NIH)와 Stanford 대학에서 제공하는 웹사이트를 검색하여 분류하였다. 이상의 과정을 통하여 다음과 같은 결과를 얻었다.1. 대조군과 당뇨군 백서 모두에서 실험 6주 및 12주 후에 체중이 증가되었으나, 대조군에서의 체중 증가가 통계적으로 유의하게 많았다 (p<0.01). 체중 당 신장 무게의 비는 대조군에 비하여 당뇨군에서 의의있게 높았다 (6주: 0.36 ± 0.01% vs. 0.65 ± 0.02%, 12주: 0.31 ± 0.01% vs. 0.61 ± 0.02%, p<0.01). 평균 혈당은 대조군에 비하여 당뇨군에서 의미있게 높았으며 (p<0.01), 24시간 뇨알부민 배설량도 대조군에 비하여 당뇨군에서 유의하게 높았다 (6주: 0.32 ± 0.02 mg/day vs. 1.28 ± 0.11 mg/day, 12주: 0.40 ± 0.06 mg/day vs. 1.99 ± 0.13 mg/day, p<0.05).2. Microarray 실험을 통한 전체 유전자의 발현 패턴을 hierarchical clustering을 수행하여 관찰한 결과, 실험 6주 후에는 작은 당뇨 사구체와 대조군 사구체의 유전자 발현 양상이 유사하였던 반면에, 큰 당뇨 사구체와 작은 당뇨 사구체의 유전자 발현 양상은 서로 상이하였다. 이와 반대로, 12주 후에는 큰 당뇨 사구체와 작은 당뇨 사구체의 유전자 발현 양상이 유사하였던 반면에, 대조군 사구체와 당뇨군 사구체의 유전자 발현 양상이 서로 상이하였다.3. 6주 당뇨 백서에서 분리한 큰 당뇨 사구체와 작은 당뇨 사구체 사이에 발현 차이를 보인 유전자 중 FDR을 기준으로하여 689개 (FDR 0.06%)의 유전자를 선별하였다. 이중 큰 사구체에서 유전자 발현이 1.5배 이상 증가된 유전자는 149개이었으며, 발현이 1.5배 이상 감소된 유전자는 58개이었다. 12주 당뇨 백서의 경우, 105개 (FDR 0.70%)의 유전자 중 큰 당뇨 사구체에서 유전자 발현이 1.4배 이상 증가된 유전자는 26개, 발현이 1.4배 이상 감소된 유전자는 11개이었다.이상의 결과로, 실험적 당뇨 백서에서 분리한 사구체의 크기에 따라 유전자 발현에 차이가 있으며, 당뇨병 유병 기간에 따라 크기에 따른 유전자 발현의 차이가 변할 것으로 생각된다.

[영문]Diabetic nephropathy, the leading cause of end-stage renal disease in many countries, is pathologically characterized by cellular hypertrophy and increased extracellular matrix accumulation and clinically by proteinuria. While the diabetic milieu per se, hemodynamic changes, and local growth factors are considered mediators in the pathogenesis of diabetic nephropathy, the molecular and cellular mechanisms responsible for these remain incompletely resolved. The role of some genes in diabetic nephropathy has been described, but their interrelationship remains largely unclear. With the recent advances in genomic research including microarray technique, it is now possible to screen the RNA expression of thousands of genes in parallel. Although a few gene-profiling studies with whole renal tissue have been described in experimental diabetic nephropathy, there is only one microarray study performed with diabetic glomeruli. Furthermore, global gene expression or transcriptional profiling specific to hypertrophic glomeruli has not been explored.The purpose of this study is to elucidate gene expression profiles of hypertrophic glomeruli in early diabetic nephropathy. Forty male Sprague-Dawley rats were injected with diluent (N=20) or streptozotocin intraperitoneally (DM, N=20) and were sacrificed at 6-week and at 12-week. Body weight, kidney weight, blood glucose, and 24-hour urinary albumin excretion were determined at the time of sacrifice. Glomeruli were isolated by sieving technique using sieves with pore size of 250 m, 150 m, 125 m, and 75 m. Diabetic glomeruli from 125 m and 75 m sieves were classified into large (hypertrophic) glomeruli (DM-LG) and small glomeruli (DM-SG), respectively. After RNA extraction, RNAs were pooled, hybridization was performed on the Rat cDNA 5K chip in triplicate, and slides were scanned and analyzed. The significant genes were selected using significant analysis of microarray, and functional annotation of the genes was based on the website of National Institute of Heath or Stanford University. The results were as follows;1. All animals gained weight over the 12-week experimental period, but weight gain was significantly higher in C compared to DM rats (p<0.01). The ratios of kidney weight to body weight at 6-week and at 12-week in DM (0.65 ± 0.02%, 0.61 ± 0.02%, respectively) were significantly higher than those in C rats (0.36 ± 0.01%, 0.31 ± 0.01%, respectively) (p<0.01). The mean blood glucose levels of DM were significantly higher compared to C throughout the study period (p<0.01). Compared to the C, 24-hour urinary albumin excretion was significantly higher in the DM group at 6-week (0.32 ± 0.02 vs. 1.28 ± 0.11 mg, p<0.05) and at 12-week (0.40 ± 0.06 vs. 1.99 ± 0.13 mg, p<0.05).2. At 6-week, hierarchical clustering revealed that gene expression profiles of DM-LG were different from those of DM-SG, whereas DM-SG and C glomeruli showed similar gene expression pattern. In contrast, gene expression profiles at 12-week were similar between DM-LG and DM-SG, whereas C glomeruli showed different gene expression pattern from DM glomeruli.3. To identify the differential genes expressed in DM-LG compared to DM-SG, 689 genes (FDR 0.06%) at 6-week and 105 genes (FDR 0.70%) at 12-week were selected based on the FDR. At 6-week, a total of 207 genes showed greater than 1.5-fold differential expression. 149 genes were upregulated, whereas 58 were downregulated in DM-LG. On the other hand, differential gene expression greater than 1.4-fold was observed in 37 genes at 12-week, upregulated in 26 and downregulated in 11.In conclusion, these results suggest that the gene expression profiles of DM-LG are different from DM-SG, and the gene expression patterns change with the progression of diabetic nephropathy.