난소암 조직에서 HLA-G의 발현과 예후 인자와의 상관성

[한글]

목적: 본 연구는 악성 난소암에서 quantitative real-time RT PCR과 Western blot analysis을 이용하여 HLA-G의 mRNA와 단백질의 발현 정도를 측정 한 후, 이의 발현 정도에 따라 HLA-G의 발현의 의미와 난소암의 다른 예후 인자와의 상관 관계를 연구하고자 한다.재료 및 방법: 연세대학교 세브란스병원 산부인과에서 1997년부터 2005년 현재까지 난소 종양으로 진단받은 환자 중 43명의 난소 조직을 실험군으로, 정상 난소 조직 5예를 대조군으로 하여 전향적인 연구를 시행하였다. 악성 난소암 환자는 기초 검사를 시행한 후 병기 결정을 위한 개복술을 시행하였으며 수술 후 보조항암화학요법을 시행하였다. Quantitative real time RT PCR과 Western blot analysis를 이용하여 HLA-G의 mRNA 와 단백질의 발현을 측정하였다.결과: 난소암 조직에서의 HLA-G의 mRNA 발현의 2-△△Ct 의 median값은 1.21 (0-9)였고, 대조군 난소 조직에서의 median 값은 0.01 (0-0.02)로 나타나 난소암 조직과 대조군 난소 조직 사이에 HLA-G의 mRNA 발현 차이는 통계적으로 유의하였다 (P=0.005). Western blot analysis에 의해 난소암 조직과 대조군 난소 조직에서의 단백질 발현은 거의 차이를 보이지 않았으며, 통계적 유의성이 없었다. 난소암에서의 HLA-G의 mRNA 발현 및 단백질 발현과 임상 병리학적 예후 인자와의 비교에 있어서 진단 당시의 혈청 내 CA 125 와 HLA-G 단백질 발현과의 사이에서 통계적으로 유의한 상관성을 보였으며 (P=0.02) 다른 임상 병리학적 예후 인자와는 통계적으로 유의한 상관 관계를 보이지 않았다.결론: 본 연구 결과에 의하면 HLA-G가 정상 대조군 난소에 비해 난소암에서 높게 발현되므로 난소암의 암발생기전 (carcinogenesis)에 있어서 HLA-G가 중요한 역할을 하고 있다고 사료된다. HLA-G의 단백질 발현은 다른 예후 인자들과는 통계적으로 유의한 상관관계를 보이지 않았지만, 예후 인자 중 하나인 혈청 내 CA 125와 유의한 상관관계를 나타내었다. 이는 HLA-G가 예후 인자로 사용되기 위해서는 향후 생존율과 연관된 연구가 추가로 뒷받침 되어야 할 것으로 생각된다.

[영문]Objective: The objective of this study was to determine the relationship between the expression of mRNA and proteins of HLA-G and other clinicopathologic prognostic factors of ovarian cancer .Material and Methods: 43 patients diagnosed with ovarian cancer in Severance Hospital from 1997 to 2005 and 5 patients with normal ovarian tissues (controls) were enrolled in this prospective study. The patient group all went through baseline studies with staging laparotomy and adjuvant cheomotherapy. Quantative real-time RT PCR and Western blot analysis was used in detecting the expression of mRNA and proteins of HLA-G.Results: The mRNA expression of HLA-G (2-ΔΔCt value) in cancer group was 1.21 (0-9), and 0.01 (0-0.02) in control group which was statistically significant. (P=0.005) The expressed protein levels did not show any differences between the cancer and control groups. There also was a significant relationship between the serum CA 125 at the time of diagnosis and the HLA-G protein levels. (P=0.02) However, other clinicopathologic prognostic factors were not statistically significant.Conclusion: Our results showed that HLA-G expression levels were much higher in ovarian cancer patient group than in those of control group, thus HLA-G plays an important role in carcinogenesis of ovarian cancer. Protein levels of HLA-G had low significance with other prognostic factors, whereas serum CA 125 showed a statistically significant relation with protein levels of HLA-G. This showed that further studies based on the correlation between HLA-G and survival rate are needed to support HLA-G as a prognostic factor of ovarian cancer.