동물용 항생제 안전사용을 위한 관리방안 연구

[한글]

동물용 항생제는 가축의 질병치료 및 예방, 성장촉진과 사료효율 증진 등의 목적으로 사용되고 있으며, 세계적으로 전체 항생제 사용량의 50%가 동물에서 사용되는 것으로 추정 보고되고 있다. 동물에서의 항생제 사용은 동물유래 내성균의 식품 및 환경을 통한 인간의 보건과 건강에 큰 영향을 미칠 수 있어 우리나라에서도 이에 적극적으로 대처할 필요성이 대두되고 있으며, 본 연구는 각국의 동물용 항생제 관리체계를 비교평가하고, 우리나라의 동물용 항생제 사용실태 조사를 통하여 동물용 항생제의 안전사용을 위한 관리방향을 제시하고자 하였다.우리나라의 동물용 항생제 관리체계 비교대상 국가로는 일본, 미국 및 EU를 설정하여 관련제도를 비교 및 검토하였으며, 또한 국내 축산농가의 항생제 사용실태 파악을 위한 기초조사를 2004년 11월 1일부터 11월 15일까지 전국(제주도 제외)에 소재한 축산농가를 방문하여 478농가를 대상으로 실시하여 동물용 항생제 인지도 및 사용실태와 올바른 사용에 영향을 미치는 결정요인을 분석하였다.우리나라와 외국(미국, EU, 일본)의 배합사료제조용 항생제 관리체계를 비교한 결과 우리나라와 외국 모두 배합사료첨가용 항생제에 대한 사용규제를 강화하고 있으나 관리제도 및 조직체계, 첨가기준 등은 상이하였다.동물용항생제 관리체계의 경우 우리나라와 외국의 허가, 제조(품질관리) 및 사후관리 제도는 유사한 경향을 보였으나 상대적으로 우리나라는 품목허가시 약효 동등성 평가, 내성균의 잠재적 영향평가, 잔류허용기준 설정체계 및 유통·판매 관리체계가 미흡한 것으로 나타났고 특히 외국에서는 동물용 항생제를 수의사 처방에 의하여 대부분 판매하고 있었으나 우리나라는 자유롭게 판매되고 있어 제도적 보완이 필요한 것으로 나타났다국내 축산농가의 동물용 항생제 사용실태를 조사한 결과, 수의사의 자문 등에 의한 항생제 선택율이 36.71%, 수의사 처방에 의한 구매율이 38.80%, 투여용량 준수율 51.89%, 수의사에 의한 환축진단은 48.39%로 나타나 많은 농가에서 항생제의 임의적 선택, 구입 및 과량투여, 항생제 사용후 미기록, 자가진료 등이 이루어 지는 것으로 파악되어 오남용 예방을 위한 안전관리체계 구축이 필요한 것으로 나타났다.국내 축산농가의 동물용 항생제 사용결정 요인을 로짓분석으로 분석한 결과, 항생제의 올바른 선택, 구입, 투약 및 환축진단의 결정요인에서 수의사의 처방(지시)에 의한 약제사용(선택, 구매) 농가일수록 농가의 항생제 보유제품 수량이 적었으며, 항생제 보유제품 수량이 적은 농가일 수록 올바른 사용(투약)이 이루어 지고 있었다. 올바른 항생제 선택, 구입 및 환축진단율은 소에 비하여 닭과 돼지 사육농가에서 현저히 낮게 나타나 중소가축의 집단투약용 약제구매의 일부제한, 축종별 전문 수의사 활성화 등이 필요한 것으로 나타났다. 올바른 투약 및 사용기록율의 경우 항생제 사용전 사용설명서를 충분히 숙지하는 농가일 수록 높게 나타나 농가의 올바른 투약습관 형성 등에 대한 교육프로그램 개발이 필요한 것으로 나타났다.끝으로 본 연구를 통하여 동물용 항생제 사용은 동물 및 인체의 보건 및 건강의 위해방지 등을 위하여 적정한 사용이 필요하고 외국에서는 동물용 항생제가 대부분 수의사의 처방에 따라 관리되고 있으며, 국내 동물용 항생제 사용실태조사 및 올바른 사용 결정요인 분석결과 수의사의 처방(지시)에 의한 약제 사용(선택, 구매) 농가일수록 적정한 사용이 이루어 지고 있어 우리나라에서 동물용 항생제의 수의사 처방(지시)에 따른 사용방안은 항생제의 적정사용을 효과적으로 유도하여 오·남용 예방 및 내성균 확산방지 등을 통한 국민보건과 건강에 긍정적 영향을 미칠 수 있는 효과적인 정책적 수단으로 판단되었다.

[영문]Antibiotics for animals are used for the purpose of treatment or prevention of animal diseases, growth promotion and enhancement of feed efficiency, and it is reported presumably 50% of antibiotics are used in animals throughout the world. Antibiotics use in animals can have influence on human health through development of antibiotics resistant micro-organisms in food and environment originating from animals, and this is presenting Korean authorities with the initiatives to take necessary measures. In this study, regulatory systems for antibiotics for animal use in certain countries were evaluated and compared, and on the basis of national survey of antibiotics use in animals regulatory method for safe use of antibiotics was suggested.Antibiotics regulatory systems in Japan, United States and European Union''s were compared with that of Korea, and antibiotics recognition, antibiotics use and critical factors that influence the appropriate use of antibiotics were analyzed on the basis of baseline survey performed November 1st-15th, 2004 in 478 animal farms across the country (except Jeju province).As a result of comparison in the antibiotics regulatory system of Korea with that of Japan, United States and European Union, it was shown that even if all countries were enhancing regulatory control over antibiotics use in composition feed they showed different approach in regulatory system, organizations, and standards.With respect to the regulatory system they showed similar approach in registration, manufacturing and quality control, and administrative control of registered products. However, Korean regulatory system seemed more or less unsatisfactory in the area of evaluation of efficacy equivalence and potential for development of resistant microorganisms, establishment of maximum residue limits, and market control in the registration process of antibiotic products. Furthermore, in contrast to the system in foreign countries that allows the use of antibiotics in animals only with the prescription of veterinarian, Korean system is allowing free marketing, which necessitates its review and revision.The national baseline survey of antibiotics use in animal farms showed the following practices; selection of the product after consulting veterinarian at 36.71%, purchase of the product with the prescription of veterinarian at 38.80%, observance of the dosage at 51.89%, diagnosis by veterinarian at 48.39%. These results are implying that undesirable practices are common in many farms with arbitrary selection and imprudent application of antibiotics, no record of usage, and self-diagnosis practice, which require the establishment of regulatory system that is able to prevent the misuse and abuse of antibiotics.The result of logit analysis on the critical factors for selecting antibiotics in the farm showed that the more the farm owners depend on the veterinarian''s prescription in selecting antibiotics the less they had in stock, and the less they had in stock the more they were applying antibiotics appropriately. Appropriate selection of antibiotics and diagnosis were made less in poultry or swine in comparison with bovine, and it appeared to be necessary to restrict part of mass-medication in poultry and swine and to specialize the veterinarian in each species of animals. It was shown that those who peruse the instructions before applying antibiotics tend to appropriately administer them and keep good record, and this implied the necessity of education program for appropriate practices.In conclusion, antibiotics use in animals should be appropriately regulated to ensure human and animal health, and it is being regulated under veterinarian''s prescription in Japan, United States and European Union. As a result of national baseline survey and logit analysis on the critical factors for selecting antibiotics it appeared that the more the farm owners depend on the veterinarian''s prescription in selecting antibiotics the more they were applying antibiotics appropriately. And this leads to the conclusion that veterinarian''s prescription system is able to control safe use of antibiotics and prevent abuse and development of resistant microorganisms, and ultimately have positive influence on public heath.