국내 사업장폐기물 감량화를 위한 관리방안 연구

[한글]

급격한 경제성장과 산업의 발달로 사업장폐기물 발생량은 지속적으로 증가, 2002년도 우리나라 사업장폐기물은 1일 231,430여톤이 발생하여 이중 74%인 172,323톤이 재활용되었으나, 지정폐기물은 '96~'99년 4년 동안 연평균 15.7%씩 발생량이 증가하고 있음에도 재활용 실적은 상대적으로 다른 폐기물에 비하여 저조하였다. 국토면적과 님비(Nimby)현상 등으로 매립지 확보가 어려운 우리나라 현실을 고려할 때 제조단계에서부터 폐기물 감량화가 필요한 실정이다. 이에 사업장폐기물 감량화대상 597개 사업장에서 제출한 실적자료를 중심으로 폐기물 발생량, 물질수지, 단위제품 생산량과 폐기물 발생량, 폐기물 감량화량 등 변수를 이용 상관관계를 통한 업종별 특이성을 파악하여 폐기물 감량화 정책의 우선순위를 고려하는 등 관리방안을 연구하였다.제품생산량과 폐기물발생량을 합산한 량에 제품생산량을 나눈 물질수지는 '02년에 비하여 '03년에 1%정도 개선된 것으로 나타났으며 특히 D27(제1차금속산업)업종은 지정폐기물이 많이 발생하고 있으나 물질수지율과 재활용율이 낮아 감량화를 위한 시설개선과 병행하여 환경위해성을 줄이는 정책의 고려가 요구되며, 단위제품 생산량과 폐기물발생량은 '02년 50kg에서 '03년 38kg으로 23%가 줄어 든 것으로 이는 제품생산량에 비하여 폐기물 발생량이 적은 도금업, 금속가공업 등의 증가와 세트제품 생산의 하청업체 위탁 증가가 원인으로 파악되었다.'03년도 사업장폐기물 감량화 대상 사업장의 경우 폐기물 처리비용과 수익의 수지(처리비용-처리수익)는 0.012%로 아직까지 감량화가 기업에 미치는 영향이 미미한 것으로 실질적인 감량화 효과를 위하여는 폐기물 처리비용을 현실화하거나 재활용품에 폐기물이 혼합되어 처리되지 아니하도록 철저한 관리방안 등의 검토가 필요하다.업종별 감량화 현황에서는 일반폐기물의 경우 '03년도 발생량의 90%가 재활용되고 그중 제1차금속산업에서 총 발생량의 79%를 차지하고 있으며 기업의 청정기술개발 등이 없이는 폐기물 감량화에는 한계가 있을 것으로 보인다. 지정폐기물의 경우는 '03년도 발생량의 53%가 재활용되고 발생량에서는 제1차금속산업, 화학제품 및 화합물제조업, 전자제품업종이 전체의 73%를 차지하고 있으나 재활용율이 낮은 화학제품 및 화합물제조업와 제1차금속산업 업종에 대하여는 폐기물 감량화가 더욱 필요한 것으로 나타났다.폐기물 감량화로 인한 효과는 경제적 효과와 사회적 효과로 검토하였으며 이는 단편적인 면에서만의 분석으로 전체적인 효과로는 한계가 있으나 경제적 효과는 1일 8,410톤의 폐기물을 감량화 시 연간 1,156억원의 편익이 발생하며, 폐기물매립 또는 소각으로 인한 2차적인 환경오염 예방을 위한 시설투자 등을 고려한 사회적 효과는 약 7조원 정도로 나타났다.이와 같은 폐기물 감량화는 제조공정 등 기술개발을 위한 기업의 적극적인 투자와 정부의 세제감면 확대 및 감량화가 미흡한 업종에 대한 특별관리 방안을 마련하고 대상업종의 재검토와 함께 폐기물발생량을 줄이는 동시 감량화만으로는 한계가 있는 업종에 대하여는 환경위해성평가 개념을 도입하며 나아가 지방정부·지역주민과 기업이 함께 참여하는 협력체계을 구축하는 방안도 검토되어야 할 것이다.

[영문]Rapid economic and industrial development has led to a gradual increase in industrial waste. In 2002, a total of 231,430 tons of industrial waste was generated every day with 74% of the waste, 172,323 tons, being recycled. However, the amount of designated (hazardous) waste recycled is comparatively lower, despite the fact that in the 4 years between 1996 and 1999 the annual average growth rate of designated waste was around 15.7%. Waste minimization from the manufacturing stage onwards is critical when taking into consideration Korea''s limited land area and the NIMBY effect which render great difficulty in securing suitable sites for landfills.Based on analyses of the current state of 597 business entities subject to industrial waste minimization requirements, this research study addresses possible management options for prioritizing waste reduction policies through an assessment of the characteristics of each industry based on the inter-relationships between such factors as the amount of waste generation, material balance, unit product output, waste generation per unit product, amount of waste reduction, etc.If the amount of industrial waste generated and minimized in 2003 is compared to the amount in 2002, it can be seen that the material balance in 2003 has improved up to 1% from the previous year. In particular, it is necessary to develop policies to reduce the environmental risk by improving reduction facilities for the large amount of designated waste being generated by D27(primary metal industry) industries. While waste generation in 2002 is 50kg per unit product production, the figure has decreased to 38kg in the subsequent year, yielding a 23% decrease in waste generation in two years. The decrease is understood to be the result of the increase in metal coating and metal processing industries which are less pollutive than manufacturing and also because of the increase in product subcontracting.As for the business entities subject to the industrial waste minimization requirement in 2003, the balance between the cost and gains for waste disposal (cost-gains) has turned out to be as low as 0.012%. For ordinary waste, however, the balance has become negative, meaning that the gains exceed the disposal cost or possibly that the related recycling rate is high or the disposal cost is established somewhat at a low level.When looking at each industry, it is found that 90% of the ordinary waste generated in 2003 has been recycled, with the primary metal industry accounting for 79% of the total waste generated. This implies that it is difficult to achieve waste minimization without the development and introduction of cleaner technology. With respect to the designated waste, 53% of the waste generated has been recycled. In terms of the amount of waste generated among different sectors of industries, certain industries such as the primary metal production, chemical and electronic industries account for 73% of the waste being generated. It seems that stronger efforts to minimize the waste are necessary in the primary metal production and chemical industries.The effect of waste minimization has been reviewed in comparison with economic and social effects. Although there has been a limit in analyzing the overall effects, the economic effect shows that a total benefit of 115.6 billion Korean Won occurs when 8,410 tons of waste is minimized per day. The social effect, considering the investment in the construction of infrastructure for the prevention of secondary environmental contamination from waste landfill and incineration, is expected to be worth around 7 trillion Korean Won.The major conclusions of this research study is that successful waste reduction policies need the active investment of businesses for technology development in the manufacturing process and the appropriate use by government of tax incentives and assistance. Also, alongside a re-evaluation of industries subject to waste reduction requirements, an environmental risk assessment should be introduced on those industries that need more than reduction policies to substantially address increasing waste generation. Furthermore, the establishment of a cooperative structure where local governments, residents, and businesses can fully participate should be reviewed.