환경경영시스템(ISO 14000) 운영기업과 비 운영기업 근로자의 환경오염인식에 대한 연구

[한글]

본 연구는 ISO 14000 환경경영시스템(EMS) 운영기업과 비 운영기업 근로자를 대상으로 환경오염인식, 지식, 의사소통 방법, 기업 내 환경방침 및 교육방법을 측정하여 두 집단간 인식 차이를 파악하여 환경오염인식에 영향을 미치는 관련요인을 규명하기 위한 것이다. 환경오염원인 제공자 입장인 기업의 근로자를 대상으로 하여 구조화된 질문서를 이용하여 환경경영시스템(EMS) 운영기업 근로자 395명과 비 운영기업 근로자 351명으로부터 응답을 얻었다.현재 우리나라 환경오염에 대한 인식도는 평균은 4.27로 우리나라환경오염이 매우 심각하지는 않지만 "중간이상정도 오염되었다고" 인식하고 있었고, 우리나라의 환경상태에 대해서는 약간 만족한다고 하였으며, 현재 자신의 건강상태는 대체로 건강하다고 응답하였다.환경문제에 관한 지식 습득매체에 대해 두 집단 모두 1순위로 TV를 통해 환경문제에 대한 지식을 습득하는 것으로 나타났고, 그 다음으로는 인터넷(컴퓨터), 신문․잡지, 라디오, 회사의 교육 및 강연 순이었다. 작업 중 취급하거나 발생되는 물질이 건강에 유해한가에 대한 평가는 "약간 유해하다고 생각하는 편"이였다.두 집단은 환경방침에 대해 "모르거나, 관심이 없다"고 응답하여, 환경방침을 대체적으로 모르는 것으로 나타났다. 또한 기업 내 경영자가 환경경영에 관심이 별로 없는 것으로 인식 하였다. 기업 내 환경교육방법에 대한 인식을 살펴보면, 회사에서 실시하는 환경교육 및 오염방지에 대한 교육유무에서는 별로 없는 편이라고 응답하였고, 환경교육시에 적극적으로 참여하고 있지는 않는 것으로 응답하였고, 기업 내 환경교육이 실제적으로는 약간의 도움만 되는 편이라고 평가하였으며, 환경교육 및 방법이 개선되어야 하는지에 대한 평가는 모르거나 관심이 없었다.주요 환경오염문제에 대해 각각의 환경오염문제가 사람의 건강에 해를 끼치는지 인식을 살펴본 결과, 전체 평균값에는 유의한 차이가 있었으며, 인간의 건강에 유해한 영향을 미친다고 인식하였다. 또한 환경오염문제로 인해 발생되는 직간접적인 피해를 사람의 기술이나 능력으로 줄일 수 있다고 인식하고 있었다. 환경오염인식에 영향을 미치는 관련요인으로는 환경경영시스템 운영기업보다 비 운영기업 근로자 집단이 오염인식이 더 높았으며, 남자보다는 여자가 오염인식이 더 높았다. 환경문제에 관한 내용이나 정보를 얻는 매체가 많을수록, 학력이 높을수록 또한 환경오염발생시 외부이해관계자와 의사소통이 많을수록, 회사에서 실시하는 환경교육 참여의지와 환경교육 및 방법의 개선에 대한 성향이 강할수록 환경오염인식을 더 심각하게 느끼고 있었고, 경영자가 환경경영에 관심을 갖고 회사를 경영하는지가 환경오염인식에 유의한 영향을 미치는 결정요인이었다.회사를 경영하는 최고경영자와 환경경영대리인 또한 근로자 및 환경문제에 대한 사회구성원의 인식과 행동양식을 지속적으로 조사하여 지속가능하고 자연친화적인 환경경영의 합의점과 도출점을 찾아내어 이를 바탕으로 환경경영 정책수립과 집행과정에서 장기적이고 세부적인 목표와 이를 뒷받침할 수 있는 추진체계가 정부, 산업계, 학계를 중심으로 구성되어 국가 환경경영정책의 수립 및 입법과정과 추진되는 과정에 반영되도록 하는 것이 꼭 필요하다고 생각된다.

[영문]We studied workers in companies with an environment management system (EMS: ISO 14000) and those working in companies without such a system in order to understand the recognition differentiations between the two groups by measuring recognition of environmental contamination, knowledge, communication methods, environment policy and education method within the companies. Based on the results,we verify the related factors affecting recognition of environment contamination. We obtained responses from 395 workers who work for companies with an EMS and 351 workers who work for companies without an EMS using a structured questionnaire.The level of environment pollution was recognized at an average 4.27, which is not so severe but "more than medium-level." And they stated that they are satisfied with the environmental status of Korea a little and their health status is very good.It is shown that both groups obtain information on the environment from mainly from television, followed by the Internet, newspapers, radio and company education and speeches, in that order. On the question whether incidents that happen during tasks may be harmful, they responded that they rather think it is harmful a little.The both groups responded that they are not aware of their companies'' environmental policy or that they have no interest in it, which means they generally don''t know the policy. In addition, they recognized that their employers do not care for environmental management. In terms of environmental educational methods within the companies, they responded that there have rarely been environment education and pollution prevention activities within their companies. Also, they don''t actively participate in educational programs, if provided, and believe that education for the environment is only a little helpful. On the question whether they think education for the environment and methods should be changed, they replied that they don''t have any interest in it or don''t know about it.In terms of main environmental pollution, on the question whether environmental pollution is harmful to people''s health, in general they recognized that it is harmful to people''s health. On the other hand, they also thought that the damage can be directly or indirectly reduced by technology or the ability of people. The recognition of the environmental pollution is higher in the workers who work for companies without an EMS than in the workers who work for companies with an EMS. The more the media sources where they can obtain information, the higher the education they got the more communication with outside interests when environment pollution occurs, the stronger the inclination they have in participating ineducation for the environment and in improving the educational methods and the more seriously they recognize environmental pollution. The employer''s interest in environmental pollution was shown as the main factor significantly affecting the workers'' recognition levels. Mutual consentand encouragement on the nature-friendly environmental management should be made by conducting follow-up studies on the recognition and behavior pattern of the owners of the companies, environmental management agencies, and workers. And the results should be consulted in forming a national environmental policy and in environmental legislation. At this time, government, industry and education should be combined in order to establish a propelling body that will support long-term and detailed objectives from planning to implementation.