유착성 견관절염에서 팽창기법을 이용한 프로로테라피의 효과

[한글]

현재까지 유착성 견관절낭염에 대한 다양한 진단방법과 치료방법 등에 대한 임상적인 유용성에 대한 보고도 다양하게 이루어져 왔으나 유착성 견관절낭염에 대한 치료 중 팽창기법을 이용한 증식치료가 각 단계별 병증의 치료효과에 대한 보고는 거의 전무한 실정으로 이에 대한 치료효과를 알아보고자 본 연구를 시행하였다.견관절부에 통증 및 관절운동제한을 주소로 내원한 환자 중 자세한 병력청취 및 이학적 검사, 방사선 검사상 유착성 견관절낭염으로 진단되는 환자에서 최소한 1개월 이상의 보존적 치료로 증상의 호전이 없었거나, 치료를 시행 받지 않았던 환자 108명을 대상으로 하였다. 치료 전 전체 대상 환자에 대한 성별, 연령, 이환기간, 동반질환, 부위, 이전의 치료방법, 통증에 대한 시각적 상사척도, 견관절 운동범위와 이학적 신경학적 검사를 조사지를 통해 작성하고 관절강 내에 20% 포도당 용액 10, 20 ml를 1주 간격으로 총 4회 주사 치료를 시행하여 치료종료 1주 후, 치료종료 1개월 후에 유착성 견관절염에 대한 시각적 상사척도, 관절운동범위, 이학적 신경학적 검사를 시행하여 이를 스테로이드 주사군과 비교하여 유착성 견관절낭염에 대한 팽창기법을 이용한 증식치료의 효과를 분석하였다

[영문]I investigated to compare intraarticular prolotherapy with and without capsular distension in the treatment of adhesive capsulitis of the shoulder.108 cases those were clinically diagnosed as adhesive capsulitis of the shoulder were randomly assigned to one of four treatment groups. 26 cases were treated by intraarticular prolotherapy with capsular distension (group 1), 28 cases by prolotherapy alone (group 2), 25 cases by steroid alone (group 3) and 29 cases by steroid with capsular distension (group 4) They were evaluated by visual analogue scales, Cyriax stages of arthritis, and active shoulder range of motion (flexion, abduction, external rotation and internal rotation). Follow up assessments were made one week and one month after treatment.There were no statistically significant differences in Cyriax stages and VAS between two groups. But in the group 1 and 3, shoulder range of motion showed significant improvement in flexion and internal rotation at one week, and flexion at one month.Intraarticular prolotherapy with caspsular distension had no advantage over prolotherapy alone in pain reduction, but can help the patients to achieve better range of motion, especially flexion and internal rotation, in treatment of adhesive capsulitis of the shoulder.