시설을 이용하는 전국 성인 재가 장애인의 구강위생관리와 구강진료기관 이용 행태

[한글]

본 연구의 목적은 전국의 특수학교와 복지관을 이용하는 재가 장애인을 대상으로 장애유형별 구강관리행태 및 구강진료기관이용행태를 파악하여 장애인의 구강건강관리 계획을 수립하기 위한 기초 자료를 마련하고자 하였다. 이를 위해 국내 거주 장애인 중에서 18~64세 특수학교와 복지관을 이용하는 성인 장애인을 신체, 정신지체, 감각장애군으로 나누었으며, 분석대상은 총 612명이었다. 구강진료기관 이용실태와 구강보건행태에 관한 면접조사를 시행하여 다음과 같은 결과를 얻었다.1. 조사대상의 연령은 신체장애군과 정신지체장애군은 18~29세, 감각장애군 50세 이상이 가장 높게 분포하였고, 가구소득은 장애유형과 관계없이 100만원 미만이 가장 높게 나타났다. 교육정도는 신체장애군과 정신지체장애군에서는 고등학교 졸이 높게 나타났고, 감각장애군에서는 초등학교 졸 이하가 높게 나타났으며, 의료보장형태에서는 신체장애군과 감각장애군은 의료보호가 높게 나타났고, 정신지체장애군에서는 지역건강보험이 높게 나타났다.2. 장애유형별 구강진료기관 이용 행태는 장애인이 비장애인에 비해 치과의원의 이용이 낮았으나 신체장애군은 치과의원 58.93%, 치과병원 26.79%, 보건소 14.29%순으로, 정신지체장애인군은 58.57%, 16.43%, 25%의 순으로, 감각장애군은 39.58%, 20.83%, 39.58%의 순으로 이용하였다. 장애유형에 따른 장애등급별 이용한 구강진료기관 형태는 신체장애군과 정신지체장애군은 모든 등급의 약 50%가 치과의원을 이용하였고, 감각장애군의 1등급의 56.25%가 보건(지)소나 복지관을 이용하였다.3. 장애유형별 구강진료기관 방문 이유에 대해 신체장애군 장애인의 53.33%가 증상을 치료하기위해, 정신지체군과 감각장애군 장애인의 각각 35.37%, 47.37%가 정기적 검진이나 예방, 스켈링을 받기위해 구강진료기관을 방문하는 것으로 나타났다. 장애 등급에 따른 결과는 신체장애군의 1, 2등급과 감각장애의 3등급에서 각각 61.54%, 55.56%, 66.67%가 증상을 치료하기위해 구강진료기관을 방문하였고, 감각장애의 1, 2등급에서 각각 47.37%, 69.23% 정기적 검진이나 예방, 스켈링을 받기위해 구강진료기관을 방문한다고 응답하였다.4. 장애유형별 구강진료기관을 방문하지 않은 이유는 모든 장애유형의 장애인이 건강하기 때문에 구강진료기관방문을 하지 않는다고 약 50%가 응답하였고, '구강진료기관방문이 어려워서'가 그 다음이었다. 장애 등급에 따른 결과는 신체장애군의 1, 3등급 이상에서는 각각 42.86%, 50%가 건강하기 때문에 방문하지 않는다고 응답하였으며, 정신지체군의 3등급의 51.16%가 구강진료기관방문이 어려워서 방문하지 않는다고 응답하였다.5. 장애유형별 잇솔질 의존도는 전체 장애유형의 약 68~90%의 장애인이 스스로 잇솔질을 하는 것으로 나타났다. 장애 등급별 결과는 전체 장애유형의 모든 등급에서 대부분 스스로 잇솔질을 하는 것으로 나타났다.6. 장애유형별 잇솔질 횟수는 모든 장애유형의 절반정도의 장애인이 3회 이상 잇솔질을 하는 것으로 나타났으며, 장애 등급별 결과는 모든 장애유형의 등급에 따라 다양한 분포를 나타내나 대부분 2회, 3회 이상으로 나타났다.7. 장애유형별 구강환경관리용품 사용은 모든 장애유형의 장애인이 대부분 사용하지 않았고, 양치액과 치간잇솔, 전동잇솔의 사용이 다른 구강환경관리용품보다 높게 사용하고 있었고, 장애 등급별 구강환경관리용품 사용은 모든 등급에서 절반정도가 사용하지 않았다.

[영문]The study was intended to investigate dental hygiene practices and dental treatment pursued by adults with different types of disability and to provide valuable inputs into the development of effective interventions for oral health of disabled people. A total of 612 disabled adults (18-64 years) who were attending special schools or social welfare facilities were interviewed. The results of the study are summarized as follows:1. A larger number of subjects was found in the 18-29 age group with physical disabilities, in the same age group with mental disabilities and in the over-50 age group with sensory disorders. The household income of less than 1 million was the most common. By education level, high school graduates made up the largest portion of the physical disability group and the mental disability group. Primary school graduates and leavers constituted the largest portion of the sensory disorder group. By the type of medical insurance, large numbers of subjects in the physical disability group and the sensory disorder group were subject to the government-funded insurance program. Large numbers of subjects in the mental disability group were insured under the national insurance scheme.2. By the type of oral health care centers, around 60% of subjects in the physical disability group and the mental disability group visited dentists. Large numbers of subjects in the sensory disorder group visited dentists or district clinic centers and received oral healthcare provided by social welfare facilities. By the class of disability, around 50% of subjects with physical disabilities and mental disabilities visited dentists in every class of disability. Meanwhile, 56.25% of those with Class 1 sensory disorder used district clinic centers or oral healthcare offered by social welfare facilities.3. By the reason for seeking dental treatment, large numbers of subjects with physical disability citied their dental problems. Large numbers of subjects with mental disabilities and sensory disorders citied regular checkups, prevention and scaling (X2 - test, p<0.05). By the class of disability, large numbers of subjects with Class 1 and 2 physical disabilities or Class 3 or above sensory disorders sought oral healthcare due to their dental problems. Those with Class 3 physical disabilities and Class 1 and 2 sensory disorders visited dentists for regular checkups, prevention and scaling.4. By the reason for not seeing dentists, around 50% of total subjects citied good oral health, followed by those who said "it was not easy to travel to a dentist" Large numbers of subjects with Class 1 and 3 physical disabilities and those with sensory disorders did not need to see dentists. Subjects with Class 1 mental disabilities said visiting a dentist was difficult for them.5. By the use of toothbrush, around 68% to 90% of total subjects were able to use a toothbrush on their own. The number of subjects who could use a toothbrush on their own was high in every class of disability, regardless of the type of disability.6. By the number of toothbrushing, around 50% of total subjects brushed their teeth at least three times a day. Large numbers of subjects brushed their teeth twice or three times a day in terms of disability class, although the number of toothbrushing was diverse among subjects with different class of disability.7. The majority of subjects did not use any other oral care products than mouth rinse, toothbrush including electronic toothbrush. By the class of disability, half of subjects in each class of disability did not use any other oral care products than toothpaste and toothbrush.