압박성 신경병증 모델 쥐의 신경병증통증 유사 행동에 대한 말초 및 척수 내 GABA성 체계의 역할

[한글]

신경 손상은 신경병증(neuropathy)과 이에 수반하는 통증을 초래한다. 외상성 신경병증에 있어서 척수의 GABA성 억제의 소실이 신경병증통증 관련 행동을 유발한다고 알려졌지만 압박성 신경병증에서는 알려진 바 없다. 본 연구에서는 압박성 신경병증을 유도하는 만성후근절압박 모델을 이용해서 압박성 신경병증통증에 관해 척수 내 GABA성 체계의 역할과 말초에 가해준 GABA관련 약물의 효과를 조사하였다.압박성 신경병증은 흰쥐의 좌측 요수 5번 후근절을 만성적으로 압박하여 유발하였다. 행동학적 실험으로 뒷발의 회피반응 역치를 측정하여 통증반응을 조사하였다. 전기생리학적 실험으로 요수 내 후각신경세포의 신경활동과 수용야에 가해준 자극에 대한 반응도를 측정하였다. GABA 수용체 작용제나 길항제는 행동실험의 경우 요수 거미막 밑 주입이나 압박 쪽 발바닥의 피하주사를 통해 그리고 전기생리학적 실험의 경우 요수표면 적용을 통해 가해주었다.실험 결과 첫째, 압박성 신경병증 모델 쥐(모델 쥐)에서 후근절 압박 직후 압박된 쪽 발의 회피반응 역치가 감소함으로서 통증반응이 유발됨을 보였으며 이는 10주 이상 유의하게 지속되었다. 둘째, 통증반응을 보인 모델 쥐에서 요수후각세포는 무해자극과 유해자극에 대해 그 반응이 항진되어 있었다. 셋째, 모델 쥐 요수후각세포에서 조사된 반응도 항진은 정상 쥐에서 요수표면에 bicuculline(GABA-A 수용체 길항제) 적용 시 요수후각세포에서도 유사하게 관찰되었다. 넷째, 모델 쥐에서 관찰된 통증반응과 항진된 요수후각세포 반응도는 각각 거미막 밑 주사나 요수표면 적용을 통해 가해준 muscimol(GABA-A 수용체 작용제)과 baclofen(GABA-B 수용체 작용제)에 의해 완화 및 억제되었다. 다섯째, 모델 쥐의 압박 쪽 발에서 관찰된 통증반응은 압박 쪽 발바닥에 피하주사한 저농도 muscimol(0.015-0.03 nmol)에 의해 완화되었으나 고농도 muscimol(15 nmol)이나 baclofen(0.01-500 nmol)에는 영향 받지 않았다.이상의 결과는 만성후근절압박에 의한 신경병증통증에 있어서, 척수 내 GABA성 억제의 소실을 통한 후각신경세포의 반응도 항진이 하나의 유발기전이며 저농도 muscimol의 말초처치가 한 치료법일 수 있음을 시사한다.

[영문]Peripheral nerve injury often leads to neuropathic pain. A loss of GABAergic inhibition in the spinal cord is thought to be a major cause of neuropathic pain following traumatic nerve injury. However, it is not certain whether or not such a loss is also involved in neuropathic pain associated with compressive nerve injury. This study was conducted using rats with chronic compression of dorsal root ganglion (CCD) to investigate whether spinal GABAergic system is involved in CCD-induced neuropathic pain and to examine whether peripherally applied GABA-related drugs produce a relief of this pain.CCD was produced unilaterally at L5 level. The mechanical sensitivity of the hind paw was measured as paw withdrawal thresholds (PWTs) to von Frey stimulation. Neuronal activities of dorsal horn neurons in the lumbar spinal cord were recorded extracellularly and their responses to mechanical stimuli applied to the receptive fields were examined. GABA receptor-related drugs were delivered with intrathecal or intraplantar (i.pl) injection for behavioral studies or with dropping onto the surface of the lumbar spinal cord for electophysiological studies.CCD produced mechanical hyperalgesia as evidenced by a decrease in PWT of the affected hind paw. This pain behavior lasted over 10 weeks. In rats with pain behavior following CCD, lumbar dorsal horn neurons showed enhanced reponses to both noxious and innocuous stimuli applied peripherally. A similar enhancement was observed with lumbar dorsal horn neurons of naive rats when bicuculline was applied onto the lumbar cord surface. Both GABA-A and GABA-B receptor agonists, muscimol and baclofen, respectively, suppressed pain behavior when applied intrathecally and attenuated enhanced mechanical responsiveness of dorsal horn neurons when applied onto the lumbar cord surface. CCD-induced pain behavior was suppressed by an i.pl injection of low-dose muscimol (0.015-0.03 nmol) into the affected hind paw, whereas it was not affected by the same application with either high-dose muscimol (15 nmol) or baclofen (0.01-500 nmol).These results suggest that neuropathic pain following compressive injury to peripheral nerve is due to enhanced responsiveness of spinal dorsal horn neurons via a loss of spinal GABAergic inhibition. It is also suggested that peripheral application of low-dose GABA-A receptor agonist is a useful therapeutic option for treating this pain.