전립선특이항원 수치가 전립선의 성장정도를 예측할 수 있는가?

[한글]

전립선비대증 환자에서 전립선 용적과 전립선특이항원과의 상관관계를 보고한 연구들은 많지만, 이들 모두가 개개인의 어느 한 시점에서의 상관관계를 나타내고 있으며, 시간경과에 따른 양자간의 상관관계를 나타내는 것은 아니다. 이에 저자들은 전립선비대증으로 진단된 환자들을 대상으로 전립선특이항원 수치와 전립선 성장속도와의 상관관계를 수식으로 도출하고자 하였다.1994년 1월부터 2005년 1월까지 하부요로증상을 주소로 본원을 방문하여 전립선비대증으로 확진된 후, 인터넷상에 구축된 데이터베이스에 진료기록이 입력된 216명의 환자를 대상으로 하였다.선형회귀분석을 통해 전체 216명의 환자에서 내원당시 최초 측정한 전립선특이항원 수치와 전립선 성장속도와의 상관관계를 살펴보았을 때, 양자간에 유의한 상관관계가 있음이 나타났으며(r2=0.327, p<0.0001), 상관식은 Vpv=1.18+0.57xPSA이었다.본 저자들의 연구 결과는 나이 증가와 관련하여 전립선특이항원과 전립선 용적의 변화량 사이에 강한 상관관계가 있으며, 양자간의 상관식을 이용하여 전립선특이항원의 측정만으로 전립선 용적의 변화양상을 추정할 수 있음을 보여주고 있다. 이는 경직장초음파 검사를 반복적으로 시행하지 않아도, 전립선 용적의 변화를 예측할 수 있고, 이를 토대로 전립선비대증 환자에게 적절한 치료계획을 제시하는 데 큰 도움을 줄 수 있을 것으로 생각한다.

[영문]Numerous studies on the relationship between the prostate volume (PV) and prostate specific antigen (PSA) in patients with benign prostatic hyperplasia (BPH) have been reported, however most of them are cross-sectional which do not provide information on the long term relationship between the two parameters. We attempted to explore an equation through which the correlation between PSA and the rate of prostate growth in BPH patients can be shown.Among the patients who visited out clinic with lower urinary tract symptoms from January, 1994 to January, 2005, 216 patients with the confirmed final diagnosis of BPH whose medical records were available on an internet-based database were subjected to this study.Linear regression analysis of the initial PSA and the rate of prostate growth of the 216 patients revealed a significant correlation between the two parameters (r2=0.327, p<0.0001) and the slope was Vpv=1.18+0.57xPSA.This study shows that there is a significant correlation between PSA and change in PV with increasing age, and that the change in PV can be predicted by merely measuring the PSA using the correlation equation between the two.These results mean that repeated transrectal ultrasonogram would not be necessary in predicting the change in prostate volume, and also provide a guideline towards establishing a proper treatment plan for BPH patients.