유방암 환자의 항암화학요법 치료경과별 증상경험

[한글]

본 연구는 유방암 환자들의 항암화학요법 치료경과별 증상 경험을 알아보고, 추후 그들의 증상을 이해함에 있어 기초적 자료를 제시하고자 시도된 횡단적 서술적 연구이다.본 연구의 자료수집은 2005년 4월 11일부터 6월 4일까지 서울에 소재한 일 3차 종합병원의 암센터 항암 주사실 및 유방센터에서 유방암 절제술 후 항암치 료를 받는 유방암 환자 중 연구에 참여를 동의한 총 103명의 환자를 대상으로 직접 면담을 통한 질문지법을 통해 이루어졌다.연구도구로 The Symptom Experience Scale(Samarel et al,1996), LASA Scale(Sutherland et al,1988), 유방절제술 후 신체적 증상 측정도구(유양 숙,1996)를 사용하였다. 수집된 자료는 SPSS Win 12.0 프로그램을 이용하여 전산처리하였으며, 기술통계, X2 - test, t - test, one-way ANOVA 등으로 분석하였고 연구의 결과는 다음과 같다.1. 질병관련 특성에 따른 증상경험의 정도 중 빈도 항목에서는 방사선 치료유 무가 유의하게 나타났으며(p< .05), 항암 화학 요법전 방사선 치료를 받지 않은 군에서 증상경험의 빈도가 높게 나타났고, 강도와 고통감에서는 생리유무가 유 의하게 나타났으며(p< .05), 폐경인 대상자군에서 증상경험의 강도와 고통감이 높게 나타났다.2. 대상자 전체에서 신체적 증상 경험 중 가장 발현 빈도가 높게 발생한 증상은 수면장애(69.9%), 배변양상의 변화(60.2%), 집중력 저하(53.4%)이고, 치료 경 과별로 증상경험의 강도가 증가하는 증상은 메슥거림, 식욕저하, 수면장애, 배변양상 변화, 집중력 저하, 외모의 변화로 유의한 점수차이(p< .05)를 보였 다. 증상경험의 고통감 측면에서 치료경과별로 메슥거림, 통증, 집중력 저 하 항목의 점수가 유의한 차이(p< .05)를 나타냈다.3. 정서적 증상 경험은 치료경과에 따른 점수의 차이가 통계적으로 유의 한 변화(= .83)를 보이지 않았지만, 항암치료 1차시기부터 점수가 높게 나타났 다.4. 신체적 자각증상은 치료경과에 따른 점수의 차이가 통계적으로 유의한 변화 (p= .06)를 보이지 않았지만, 치료시기가 진행될수록 "감각이 둔하다", "아프 다"는 증상은 공통적으로 보고되었다.이상의 결과를 종합해 볼 때, 유방암 환자들의 증상 경험은 각 치료 시기별로 증상의 발현 빈도, 강도, 고통감에서 차이를 보이며, 이는 연속적으로 환자를 만나게 되는 임상 현장에서 동일 질환을 가진 대상자라도 치료 시기별로 환자들에게 차별화된 간호중재를 제공해야 함을 의미한다.이러한 연구의 결과를 토대로 항암 화학 치료를 받는 유방암 환자들의 치료경과별 증상경험에 대한 개별적 간호중재가 더욱 강화되어야 할 것이며, 치료 시작 시기부터 정서적 증상 및 신체적 증상을 경감 시킬 수 있는 적극적이면서도 효율적인 간호중재의 개발이 이루어져야 하겠다.

[영문]This study was done to identify differences in symptom experiences according to chemotherapy cycle in patients with breast cancer.The research design was a descriptive-correlation study.A total of 103 women with breast cancer receiving chemotherapy were recruited from an out-patient clinic of hospital in Seoul, Korea from April 11 to June 4, 2005. The instrument used in the study was The Symptom Experience Scale, Linear Analogue Self Assessment Scale and physical symptoms after mastectomy.The data were analysed with descriptive statistical methods, such as means and standard deviation, X2 test, t-test, one-way ANOVA, Post hoc contrast test.The results of this study are as follow.1. In terms of symptom frequency, the radiation therapy was shown to be significant(p<.05), i,e., the group who did not receive radiation therapy before chemotherapy had higher symptom frequency. In terms of symptom intensity and distress, the status menstruation showed significant relationship(p<.05), i, e., the intensity and distress was high for those with menopause. 2. The most frequent symptom experienced by all of the participants was insomnia(69.9%), followed by change in bowel pattern(60.2%), and decline in concentration(53.4%). The symptoms with increasing intensity of symptoms according to chemotherapy cycle reported were nausea, loss of appetite, insomnia, change in bowel pattern, decline in concentration, change in appearance for significant difference in score(p<.05). The distressful symptoms according to chemotherapy cycle were nausea, pain, decline in concentration for significant difference in score(p<.05). 3. The experience in emotional distress did not show any significant difference(p=.83) statistically the difference of score according to chemotherapy cycle, however, but the score was high at the initial period of chemotherapy.4. The physical symptoms did not show any significant difference(p=.6) statistically for the difference of score according to the chemotherapy cycle, but the "numbness", "painful" and similar symptoms were commonly reported.In conclusion, the results of this study provided evidence that the symptom experiences according to chemotherapy cycle in patients breast cancer showed difference in frequency, intensity and distress. And This study implicates that the same type of patients would require different nursing intervention for each therapy period in the clinical sites.The results of this study also suggest that comprehensive intervention strategy of emotional distress and physical awareness at the beginning period of chemotherapy should be developed to maintain quality of life during and following chemotherapy considering these factors.