치과용 복합 레진 시스템의 직접 코어 재료로서의 유용성 비교

[한글]

코어(core)는 광범위하게 손상받은 치아를 고정성 보철수복을 위한 지대치 삭제에 적합한 형태로 재건하는데 사용되어지는 수복물로 정의할 수 있다. 레진 필러(filler)의 입자 크기 및 조성을 달리하여 다양한 흐름성과 조작성을 가지게 한 여러 가지 충전용 복합 레진을 비롯하여, 레진 시멘트(resin cement) 및 코어 축조를 위한 전용 복합 레진 등 다양한 복합 레진 시스템이 코어 축조를 위해 혼용되어지고 있다. 본 연구의 목적은, 다양한 조성과 물성을 가진 여러 종류의 치과용 복합 레진 시스템의 직접 코어 축조를 위한 재료로서의 유용성을 알아보는 것이며, 이를 위하여 압축 강도(Compressive strength), 탄성 계수(Elastic modulus), 전단 결합 강도(Shear bond strength)를 측정하여 비교하였다.실험을 위해 7가지 복합 레진 시스템을 사용하였다. 압축 강도와 탄성 계수 측정을 위해 높이 12.0 mm, 지름 6.0 mm의 원통 모양 시편을 제작하였으며, 각 군당 40개씩의 시편을 배정하고 이를 다시 무작위로 두 개 조로 나누었다. 한 조는 측정 전 1시간 동안 실온에서 증류수에 보관하였으며, 나머지 한 조는 1200회 thermocycling(5, 55 ℃, 저류시간: 30초씩)을 시행 한 후 crosshead speed 1.5 mm/min 하에서 Universal testing machine을 이용하여 압축 강도 및 탄성 계수를 측정하였다. 전단 결합 강도의 측정을 위해, 140개의 우식에 이환되지 않은 최근에 발치된 사람의 상하악 대구치를 남아있는 연조직을 제거한 후 지름과 높이가 25 mm인 원통 모양의 테플론 몰드를 이용하여 cold-cured acrylic resin에 함입시켰다. 치아의 상아질을 노출시키고, 도말층(smear layer)을 형성한 후 각 군당 20개씩의 시편을 무작위로 배정하였다. 각 adhesive system별로 제조사의 지시에 따라 표면을 처리한 후 Ultradent test assemble을 이용하여 resin rod를 만들었다. 시편을 1시간 동안 실온에서 증류수에 보관한 후 crosshead speed 1.0 mm/min 하에서 Universal testing machine을 이용하여 전단 결합 강도를 측정하였다. Thermocycling을 시행한 후의 측정값을 얻기 위해, 실험을 마친 시편을 약 0.5~1.0 mm 정도 갈아낸 후 앞서 행한 과정을 반복하여 새로운 140개의 시편을 얻어냈다. 이를 1200회 thermocycling을 시행한 후 같은 방법으로 전단 결합 강도를 측정하였다. SPSS™ Ver 12.0(SPSS Inc., Chicago, IL, USA)을 이용하여 통계 처리를 시행하였다. 압축 강도, 탄성 계수, 전단 결합 강도 각각에 대해 동일한 재료 내에서 thermocycling 전과 후의 통계적 유의성을 t-test(5% 유의수준)로 검정하였다. 또한 압축 강도, 탄성 계수, 전단 결합 강도 각각에 대한 재료간의 통계적 유의성을 thermocycling 전과 후로 나누어 one-way ANOVA(5% 유의수준)로 검정하였고 Duncan''s multiple range test로 사후 검정하였다.실험 과정상의 한계점내에서 본 연구를 통해 다음과 같은 결과를 얻었다.1. Thermocycling 시행 전 Filtek™P60과 Z100™Restorative는 대조군인 Bisfil™Core에 비해 유의성 있게 높은 압축 강도를 나타내었고, 반면 Panavia™F는 유의성 있게 낮은 측정값을 나타내었다. Thermocycling 시행 후에도 Filtek™P60과 Z100™Restorative는 대조군인 Bisfil™Core에 비해 유의성 있게 높은 측정값을 나타내었고, 반면 CharmFil Flow와 Panavia™F는 유의성 있게 낮은 측정값을 나타내었다(p<0.05).2. Thermocycling에 의해 Bisfil™Core와 Filtek™P60은 압축 강도가 유의성 있게 증가하였고, CharmFil Flow, LuxaCoreⓇ와 Panavia™F는 유의성 있는 감소를 보였다(p<0.05).3. Thermocycling 시행 전 Filtek™P60, Z100™Restorative와 SureFil은 대조군인 Bisfil™Core에 비해 유의성 있게 높은 탄성 계수를 나타내었고, 반면 LuxaCoreⓇ, CharmFil Flow, Panavia™F는 유의성 있게 낮은 측정값을 나타내었다. Thermocycling 시행 후 모든 실험군이 대조군인 Bisfil™Core에 비해 유의성 있게 높은 측정값을 나타내었다(p<0.05).34. Thermocycling에 의해 Bisfil™Core를 제외한 나머지 재료들은 모두 탄성 계수가 유의성 있게 증가하였고, Bisfil™Core는 유의성 있는 감소를 보였다(p<0.05).5. 탄성 계수는 7개 재료 모두가 상아질에 비해 전반적으로 낮은 탄성 계수값을 나타내었다. 비록 thermocycling 시행 후 Bisfil™Core를 제외한 나머지 6개 재료가 모두 그 값이 유의성 있게 증가하였지만, 그 중 가장 높은 값을 갖는 Z100™Restorative(6151 MPa)도 상아질과는 상당한 차이를 갖는다.6. CharmFil Flow와 Panavia™F는 thermocycling 시행 전과 후 모두에서 다른 재료들에 비하여 유의성 있게 낮은 전단 결합 강도를 나타내었다(p<0.05).7. Thermocycling에 의해 Bisfil™Core, Filtek™P60, 그리고 SureFil의 결합 강도는 유의성 있게 증가되었다(p<0.05). .8. 전단 결합 강도 실험에 따른 상아질과 코어 재료 사이의 결합 실패 양상(failure mode)은 Panavia™F를 제외한 대부분이 상아질과 재료사이의 계면에서 발생(adhesive failure)하였으며, 반면 Panavia™F의 실패 양상은 mixed failure(adhesive failure를 동반한 cohesive failure)가 대부분이었다..이상의 결과로 Bisfil™Core, Filtek™P60, LuxaCoreⓇ, SureFil, Z100™Restorative는 직접 코어 재료로서 유용성이 있으며, 그에 비해 CharmFil Flow와 Panavia™F는 직접 코어 재료로서의 유용가치가 상대적으로 낮은 것으로 사료된다. 본 연구에서 측정한 압축 강도, 탄성 계수, 전단 결합 강도 외에도 이상적인 코어 재료가 갖추어야 할 여러 다른 요소들의 관점에서의 추가적인 연구가 필요하리라 사료된다.

[영문]A core can be defined as a restoration used to build-up extensively damaged teeth to a form suitable for crown preparation. Different composite resin systems such as composite resins with various flowability and manipulability by altering its filler particle size and components, resin cement and core build-up resin are used for direct core build-up procedure. The purpose of this study is to find out the usabilities of different dental composite resin systems with various composition and physical properties as materials for direct core build-up procedure. For this study, compressive strength, elastic modulus and shear bond strength of different dental composite resin systems were measured and compared.Seven different composite resin systems were used in this study. For measurement of compressive strength and elastic modulus, cylindrical specimens of height 12.0 mm and diameter 6.0 mm were made. Each group consisted of randomly selected 40 specimens and bisected into two groups once more. One group was stored in distilled water under room temperature one hour prior to measurement and the other group was thermocycled 1200 times(5, 55 ℃, dwell time: 30 seconds). Compressive strength and elastic modulus of both groups were measured using a Universal testing machine under crosshead speed of 1.5 mm/min. For measurement of shear bond strength, 140 recently extracted caries-free upper and lower human molars were inserted into cold-cured acrylic resin using a cylindrical teflon mold of diameter and height 25 mm after removal of its soft tissues. After dentin was exposed and smear layers were formed, radomly selected 20 specimens were arranged to each group. The surface was treated with each adhesive system according to the manufacturer''s instructions and then resin rods were made with Ultradent test assemble. Shear bond strength was measured using Universal testing machine under crosshead speed of 1.0 mm/min after the specimen was stored in distilled water for an hour at room temperature. In order to obtain post-thermocycling measurement values, about 0.5-1.0 mm were removed from the post-experimental specimens and previous procedures were repeated leaving newly made 140 specimens. After thermocylcing the specimens for 1200 times, shear bond strength was measured with the same method. Statistical analysis was performed using SPSSTM Ver 12.0. Statistically significant differences about each compressive strength, elastic modulus and shear bond strength between pre and post thermocycled specimens within the same material were conformed to t-test(p<0.05). Similarly statistically significant differences about each compressive strength, elastic modulus and shear bond strength between materials of pre and post thermocycled materials was conformed with one-way ANOVA(p<0.05). Duncan''s multiple range test was used for the post hot analysis.Within experimental limits, the following results were obtained from this study. .1. Before thermocycling, the compressive strengths measurement values of Filtek™P60 and Z100™Restorative were statistically significantly higher than Bisfil™Core which was used as a control of this study, on the other hand Panavia™F was statistically significantly lower than Bisfil™Core. Similarly, the post thermocycled compressive strength measurement values of Filtek™P60 and Z100™Restorative were statistically significantly higher than Bisfil™Core, on the other hand CharmFil Flow and Panavia™F values were statistically significantly lower than Bisfil™Core (p<0.05).2. The compressive strength of Bisfil™Core and Filtek™P60 showed a statistically significant increase by thermocycling whereas CharmFil Flow, LuxaCoreⓇ and Panavia™F showed a statistically significant decrease(p<0.05).3. Before thermocycling, the elastic modulus of Filtek™P60, Z100™Restorative and SureFil were statistically significantly higher than Bisfil™Core which was used as a control of this study, on the other hand LuxaCoreⓇ , CharmFil Flow and Panavia™F were statistically significantly lower than Bisfil™Core(p<0.05).4. The elastic modulus of all materials except Bisfil™Core showed a statistically significant increase by thermocycling. Bisfil™Core showed a statistically significant decrease (p<0.05).5. All values of elastic modulus of the seven materials showed a lower value compared to dentin. Although all six materials except Bisfil™Core showed a statistically significant increase, Z100™Restorative which showed the highest value still showed a significantly lower value compared to dentin.6. The shear bond strengths of CharmFil Flow and Panavia™F showed a statistically significantly lower than other materials from both the pre and post thermocycling(p<0.05).7. The shear bond strengths of Bisfil™Core, Filtek™P60 and Surefil showed a statistically siginificant increase by thermocycling(p<0.05).8. The bonding failure between dentin and core material in the shear strength test occurred as an adhesive failure in most materials except Panavia™F, whereas the bonding failure of Panavia™F was adhesive failure accompanied by cohesive failure.To conclude, It seems that Bisfil™Core, Filtek™P60, LuxaCoreⓇ, Surefil, and Z100™Restorative were appropriate to use as a direct core build material whereas CharmFil Flow and Panavia™F were not appropriate as a direct core build up material. However, additional studies of different properties other than compressive strength, elastic modulus and shear bond strength discussed in this study seems to be required in order to approve the results obtained from this study.