Influences of the vertical depth of bone defect on the healing of Bone-Implant interface in dogs

[한글]

발치 후 즉시 임프란트 식립 시 임프란트와 주위 골 사이에 형성된 골 결손부의 폭과 깊이에 따라 골 형성 양상이 다양하게 나타난다. 본 실험에서는 깊이에 따른 골 형성 양상을 관찰하기 위하여, 발치 후 2개월의 치유과정을 가진 성견 4마리에 실험용으로 제작된 직경 3.3mm, 길이 10.0mm의 임프란트 23개를 보편적인 임프란트 시술시 이용하는 식립법에 의해 임프란트와 골사이에 어떤 결손 부위 없이 식립한 군을 대조군(Control) 으로 하고, 정상적인 골 삭제 후 특수 제작한 직경 6.3mm drill 로 상부 2.5mm 부위만 더 삭제 하여 임프란트 식립 후 임프란트 주위로 폭 1.5mm 깊이 2.5mm 의 결손 부위가 형성된 군을 실험 1군(Test1), 상부 5mm 를 더 삭제하여 식립 후 폭 1.5mm 깊이 5.0mm 의 결손 부위가 형성된 군을 실험 2군으로(Test2) 하여 임프란트를 식립 하였다. 식립 후 임프란트 안정성 측정 장비(Osstell™))를 이용하여 각각의 임프란트의 안정도를(ISQ) 측정하고 결손부에 골이식재나 차단막 없이 판막을 재위치 시키고 8주와 12주에 각각 희생시켜 임프란트 안정도 측정과 골-임프란트 접촉율 및 결손부 치유 깊이를 측정하였다. 조직학적 검사 결과 8주 후에는 실험1군과 실험2군에서 결손부가 완전 치유되지 않은 양상을 보였으나, 12주 치유기간 후에는 실험2군의 결손부만 완전 치유되지 않았고 실험1군의 결손부에서는 완전치유 된 골 형성 양상을 보여 주었다. 골-임프란트 접촉율도 12주 후에는 실험2군에서 35.1% 의 접촉율을 보였으나, 대조군과(56.7%) 실험1군(58.8%) 에서는 높은 골-임프란트 접촉율을 보였다. 임프란트 안정도 조사에서는 식립 시 결손부의 깊이가 깊을수록 ISQ 지수는 낮았지만 8주 치유기간 후 대조군과 실험 1,2군 사이에 차이가 없었다. 결론적으로 임프란트 주위 결손부의 깊이가 깊을수록 결손부의 골-임프란트 접촉율및 골 형성이 미흡함을 보여 주었다.

[영문]Objectives: During immediate implantation a space between implant and bone is a common finding. This study was to investigate the bone growth pattern in a defective bone area with various depth.Materials and Methods: Four mongrel dogs have been used. Mandibular premolars were extracted and left to heal for two months. Test sites (T1, T2) and control (C) were prepared on both sides of the mandible. Using a step drill, bone defects with a width of 6.3 mm and a depth of 2.5mm for T1 and 5.0mm for T2 were prepared. In each site, implants 3.3mm in diameter and 10mm in length were placed. They were all submerged. There were eight T1 and T2 test sites and 7 control sites. Four of each test sites and control were block-dissected after 8 weeks of healing and remainders at week 12 for ground sectioning and histological examination.Results: After 12 weeks into the healing period, only the T2 test sites were not fully filled with bone in the defective area. The mean of Bone-Implant Contact (BIC) of the control at week 8 was 47.7%, 43.6% for T1, and 22.2% for T2. In week 12, the control BIC was 56.7% and the depth defect of 2.5mm had a higher BIC of 58.8%. However, in the 5mm defect area, the BIC was 35.1%.Conclusion : Within the limits of this study, it can be concluded that the bone healing between an implant and marginal bone was compromised at a greater defect in depth when the width of the bone defect was 1.5mm.