급성 뇌경색환자의 증상발현과 치료추구행위에 관한 연구

[한글]

본 연구는 급성 뇌경색환자의 적절한 치료추구행위를 증진시킬 수 있는 교육의 기초자료를 제공하기 위하여 급성 뇌경색환자의 증상발현과 치료추구행위를 조사한 후향적 서술적 조사연구이다.연구대상은 서울시내소재 1개 대학부속병원 뇌졸중집중치료실에서 급성 뇌경색으로 진단받은 환자 중, 본 연구의 대상자 선정기준에 부합한 총 53명을 대상으로 하였다.연구도구는 의무기록지와 문헌고찰을 통해 연구자가 작성하고 예비조사를 거쳐 수정한 질문지를 이용하여 연구자가 대상자를 직접 면담하거나 면담이 어려운 환자는 뇌경색 발병 당시를 목격한 보호자를 면담하였다.자료수집은 2005년 4월20일부터 5월20일까지 이었으며, 수집된 자료는 SPSS Windows for 12.0 통계프로그램을 이용하여 빈도와 비율, 평균, 표준편차, Mann-Whitney U 검증과 Kruskal-wallis 검증으로 분석하였다.연구의 결과를 요약하면 다음과 같았다.1. 급성 뇌경색환자가 주로 경험한 증상은 편마비가 가장 많았고, 다음이 언어장애, 어지러움, 감각이상, 보행장애, 의식장애, 심한두통, 시야장애 순이었고, 급성 뇌경색환자 중에서 절반이상이 2가지 이상의 증상을 경험하였다.2. 급성 뇌경색환자의 54.7%가 증상발현후 아무것도 하지 않고 바로 병원을 방문하였다. 또한 대상자의 60% 이상이 증상발현 후 2시간 이내에 병원 방문을 결정하였다.3. 급성 뇌경색환자의 증상발현 후 응급실에 도착하기까지의 치료추구행위 시간을 보면 5-24시간이 26.4%로 가장 많았지만 50% 의 급성 뇌경색환자가 5시간 이내에 응급실에 도착하였다.4. 도시와 근교에 거주하는 급성 뇌경색환자에 비해서 지방에 거주하는 급성 뇌경색환자의 치료추구행위 시간이 큰 것으로 나타났다.5. 의식장애가 있는 급성 뇌경색환자의 치료추구행위 시간이 짧았지만, 시야장애와 보행장애가 있는 경우는 치료추구행위 시간이 길었다.6. 급성 뇌경색환자들은 증상이 심각할수록 치료추구행위 시간이 짧은 것으로 나타났다.결론적으로 급성 뇌경색환자들이 경험하는 증상은 편마비가 가장 많았다. 또한 발병 후 급성 뇌경색환자의 증상발현 3시간 이내에 병원에 도착하여 치료를 받아야함에도 불구하고 절반정도의 대상자만이 증상발현후 5시간 이내에 응급실에 오는 것으로 나타나 증상 경험시 효과적인 치료추구행위를 하지 못하고 있음을 확인하였다. 따라서 효과적인 치료추구행위를 유도해 내기 위해서는 급성기 뇌경색 질병의 심각성과 효과적인 치료추구행위에 중점을 둔 교육 프로그램의 개발이 이루어져야 할 것이다.

[영문]The Purpose of this study was to investigate the symptoms and treatment seeking behaviors in acute stroke patients.Research design was retrospective survey study.The Participants of this study were 53 acute stroke patient who were admittied at stroke unit in Y medical center.Researcher interviewed the participants and family members if patients could not communicate.Data was collected from April 20 to May 20, 2005. Collected data were analyzed by SPSS Windows for 12.0 Statistic program using Frequencies, Mean, standard deviation, Mann-Whitney U Test, Kruskal-Wallis Test.The results of this study were as follows.1. Major symptoms of acute stroke was hemiplegia or hemi paresis, speech changes(Dyslexia), drowsy, sensory changes, difficulties of walking, mental changes, severe headache and visual or ocular changes. More than half of acute stroke patients experienced two or more symptoms.2. 54.7% of acute stroke patients came to hospital right away after developed symptoms without any emergency treatment and more than 60% of acute stroke patients decided to visit to hospital within 2 hours after experienced symptoms.3. The time to visit the Emergency room for treatment after developed symptoms was most in 5-24hours (26.4%) and 50% of patients arrived within 5hours at Emergency room.4. Patients with acute stroke living in urban areas spent longer time to visit the hospital for treatment than patients living in city and suburban areas.5. If acute stroke patients experienced mental changes, the time to visit the Emergency room for treatment was more shorter. But If acute stroke patients experienced visual or ocular changes and difficulties of walking, more late.6. If symptoms of acute stroke patients were severe, the time to visit the Emergency room for treatment was more shorter.In conclusion, the major symptom developed in acute stroke patients was hemiplegia or hemi paresis and half of patients visited to Emergency room within 5 hours after developed symptoms even though they have to visit within 3 hours after developed symptoms for effective treatment.Therefore, it is needed to develop public educational programs which focus on treatment seeking behaviors after developed symptoms of acute stroke.