Elevation of plasma B-type natriuretic peptide and left ventricular systolic function in sepsis patients

[한글]

배경 및 목적 : 혈중 BNP 농도는 좌심실의 충만압과 용적 변화에 의하여 심근세포에서 분비되는 신경호르몬으로 심부전 및 심근경색 환자에서 혈중 BNP 농도가 증가할수록 사망률은 증가하는 것으로 알려져 있으나 패혈증 환자에서 발생하는 좌심실의 수축기능 저하와 혈중 BNP 농도에 관한 연구는 거의 없는 실정이다. 이 연구의 저자는 혈중 BNP 농도가 패혈증 환자에서 좌심실의 수축기능 부전의 발생 및 주요한 심혈관계 부작용의 발생과 연관되어 있는지 알아보고자 하였다.대상 및 방법 : 2003년 11월부터 2004년 10월까지 패혈증, 중증 패혈증, 패혈성 쇼크로 응급실에 내원한 34명의 성인들을 대상으로 하였다. 만성심부전 및 신부전, 만성기관지염 등으로 이미 혈중 BNP 농도가 증가되어 있을 과거 병력을 가진 환자는 연구대상에서 제외하였다. 연구 대상으로 결정된 시기와 그로부터 12시간 후에 각각 혈중 BNP를 측정하였고 또한 좌심실의 수축기능을 평가하기 위해 경흉 심초음파를 시행하였다. 대상 환자의 다발성장기부전점수, 패혈증의 종류, 감염의 원인 및 사망의 유무를 기록하였고 입원 중에 울혈성심부전, 악성 부정맥, 급성 심근경색, 급사 등의 주요한 심혈관계 부작용의 발생 유무를 기록하였다. 좌심실의 수축기능부전이 발생한 군과 발생하지 않은 군 사이에 혈액학적 검사실 소견과 경흉 심초음파를 통하여 결정된 다양한 심초음파 지표들을 비교하였다. 대상 환자에서 좌심실의 수축기능 부전의 발생과 주요한 심혈관계 부작용의 발생을 예측할 수 있는 혈중 BNP 농도의 값을 ROC 곡선을 이용하여 결정하고 민감도와 특이도 및 상대위험도를 구하였다.결과 : 연구 대상에 포함된 34예(평균 연령: 65.8±15.0세, 남자 18예) 중 8예에서 좌심실의 수축기능 부전(좌심실 박출율<50%)이 발생하였다. 좌심실의 수축기능 부전이 발생한 군이 발생하지 않은 군보다 혈중 BNP 농도가 현저히 높았다(1417±1635 vs 433±568, p=.021). 혈중 BNP 농도는 좌심실의 박출율과 음의 상관관계를 보였다(Y=-0.009X+64.48: Y- 좌심실 박출율, X- BNP p<.001, R2=0.356). 혈중 BNP 농도 366 ng/L는 좌심실의 수축기능부전에 대하여 83%의 민감도와 79%의 특이도를 나타냈다. 혈중 BNP 농도를 366 ng/L를 기준으로 하였을 때 초과군은 이하군보다 좌심실의 수축기능 부전이 발생할 가능성이 3.8배 높았다(p=.008). 또한 입원기간 중 주요한 심혈관계 부작용이 발생할 가능성은 366 ng/L 초과군이 이하군보다 7.4배 높았고 민감도와 특이도는 각각 89%, 88%로 나타났다(p<.001).결론 : 패혈증 환자에서 혈중 BNP 농도의 측정으로 패혈증으로 인한 좌심실 수축기능부전의 발생과 주요한 심혈관계 부작용의 발생이 예측 가능하였다.

[영문]Background: Secretion of B-type natriuretic peptide (BNP) depends on the left ventricular filling pressures and myocardial wall stretch. High plasma BNP levels are correlated with high mortality rates in patients with heart failure and myocardial infarction. Little data concerning correlation between plasma BNP and myocardial dysfunction in sepsis patients have been reported.Purpose: The aim of this study was to investigate whether plasma BNP level is associated with the development of myocardial dysfunction and major adverse cardiovascular events in patients with sepsis.Subjects and Methods: Thirty-four consecutive patients (average age: 65.8 year-old, 18 males) who admitted to emergency department for sepsis, severe sepsis or septic shock from November 2003 to October 2004 were enrolled. Plasma level of BNP was measured and myocardial systolic performance including left ventricular ejection fraction (LVEF) was assessed by transthoracic echocardiography on study entry and 12 hours after inclusion, respectively.Results: Systolic myocardial dysfunction was developed in 24% of patients with sepsis, severe sepsis or septic shock. Plasma level of BNP was significantly higher in patients with impaired left ventricular systolic function (LVEF<50%) than in those with normal left ventricular systolic function (LVEF≥50%) at study entry and 12 hours after inclusion (p<0.05). LVEF was inversely correlated the BNP at presentation (Y=-0.009X+64.48: Y- LVEF, X- BNP p<0.001, R2=0.356). A cutoff value of plasma BNP level higher than 366 ng/L could differentiate normal cardiac performance from myocardial dysfunction with a sensitivity of 83% and a specificity of 79% (p=0.008). A cutoff value of plasma BNP level higher than 366 ng/L was also associated with development of a major adverse cardiovascular event with a sensitivity of 89% and a specificity of 88% (p<0.001). Patients with a plasma BNP level higher than 366 ng/L at presentation had a 3.8-fold increase in relative risk for systolic myocardial dysfunction and a 7.4-fold increase in relative risk for major adverse cardiovascular event.Conclusion: High level of plasma BNP during the early phase of sepsis is associated with high probability of left ventricular systolic dysfunction and development of major adverse cardiovascular events.