수컷 흰쥐 주 골반 신경절에서 아세틸콜린에 의한 후과분극 현상의 기전 규명

[한글]

수컷 흰쥐의 주 골반 신경절(major pelvic ganglia, MPG)은 교감신경과 부교감신경으로부터 입력을 받고, 방광, 전립선 및 음경 등을 지배하여 배뇨나 발기 현상을 조절하는 자율 신경절이다. 일반적으로 교감 및 부교감 신경 모두 시냅스 흥분전달은 니코틴성 아세틸콜린 수용체에 의해 매개된다고 알려져 있으며, 수용체의 활성화는 빠른 탈분극 현상을 초래하여 절후 신경이 활동전압을 형성케 한다. 하지만 흥분성 시냅스 전위가 끝난 이후의 막전압 변화에 관해서는 중요성에 비해 아직 잘 알려진 바 없다. 따라서 본 실험에서는 수컷 흰쥐 주 골반 신경절 세포에서 니코틴성 수용체 활성화에 따른 막전압의 변화를 관찰하고, 그 전기생리적 기전을 규명하고자 하였다.실험 방법은 효소처리로 분리된 단일 골반 신경절 세포의 막전압을 전류 고정 상태에서 gramicidin-perforated patch clamp 방법으로 측정하였으며, 형광측정장치를 이용하여 세포 내 Na+ 및 Ca2+이온농도를 측정하였다.주 골반 신경절 세포들은 아세틸콜린에 의한 니코틴성 수용체 활성화로 인해 빠른 탈분극을 초래하였으나, 이중 교감신경세포에서는 부교감신경세포와 달리 아세틸콜린 제거 이후 느리게 지속되는 강력한 후과분극(after-hyperpolarization) 현상이 관찰되었다. 이러한 후과분극 현상은 무스카린성 수용체 차단제인 atropine에 의해 영향을 받지 않았다. 한편 아세틸콜린은 세포 내 Na+ 및 Ca2+ 농도를 증가시켰으며, 약물 제거 후 세포 내 Na+ 농도는 Ca2+ 농도에 비해 비교적 느리게 회복되었다. 아세틸콜린에 의한 후과분극 현상은 Na+-K+ ATPase 억제제인 ouabain의 전처치에 의해 현저히 억제되었으며(67.2±5.4%; n=7), 과분극 도중 가하였을 경우는 빠르게 안정막 전위로 회복되었다. 세포 내 Ca2+을 BAPTA-AM으로 제거하거나(29.7±6.9; n=7), Ca2+-activated K+ 통로 차단제 중 하나인 apamin에 의해서도 일부 억제되었으며(27.3±8.6; n=6), ouabain과 같이 BAPTA-AM(88.5±4.4; n=6) 혹은 apamin(87.1±6.3; n=2)을 투여하였을 경우 추가의 억제현상을 관찰하였다.이상의 실험 결과들로 미루어 보아 주 골반 신경절 교감신경세포에서 니코틴성 수용체의 활성화는 세포 내 Na+ 및 Ca2+ 이온농도를 증가시키며, 이들은 각각 Na+-K+ ATPase 및 Ca2+-activated K+ 통로를 활성화시킴으로서 강력한 후과분극을 초래한다. 이러한 후과분극 현상은 시냅스간 흥분 전달에 많은 영향을 미칠 것으로 사료된다

[영문]The major pelvic ganglia (MPG) in male rat are received from sympathetic and parasympathetic inputs and provide autonomic innervation to the bladder, prostate, and penis and physiologically involved in micturition and erectile reflexes. Synaptic transmissions in both sympathetic and parasympathetic neurons are mainly mediated by nicotinic acetylcholine receptor(nAChR). The activation of nAChR induces fast depolarization and action potential in post-synaptic neurons. Despite of its importance, however, the changes in membrane potential after fast depolarization have not been reported yet. Therefore, we investigated the electrophysiological mechanism of membrane potential changes induced by the activation of nAChR in male rat MPG neurons.Under current-clamp mode, we measured the membrane potential of enzymatic-dissociated MPG neuron by using gramicidin-perforated patch clamp method. The concentration of intracellular Na+ ([Na+]i) or Ca2+ ([Ca2+]i) in MPG neuron was measured using fluorescence measurement systemAcetylcholine(ACh) induced a fast depolarization through the activation of nAChR in both sympathetic and parasympathetic MPG neurons. But, a slow, sustained, and strong hyperpolarization followed after the removal of ACh in sympathetic ones only. ACh-induced hyperpolarization was not affected by atropine, a muscarinic receptor blocker. ACh increased both [Na+]i and [Ca2+]i in MPG neurons, however, recovery of [Na+]i was slower than that of [Ca2+]i after removal of ACh. ACh-induced hyperpolarization was blocked by pretreatment of ouabain, an inhibitor of Na+-K+ ATPase (67.2±5.4%; n=7). During hyperpolarization induced by ACh, ouabain elicited fast recovery to resting membrane potential. ACh-induced hyperpolarization was also attenuated by the chelation of [Ca2+]i by BAPTA/AM (29.7±6.9%; n=7) or the selective blockade of small-conductance Ca2+-activated K+ channel by apamin (27.3±8.6%; n=6). The application of ouabain combined with BAPTA/AM (88.5±4.4%; n=6) or apamin (87.1±6.3%; n=2) showed additive blocking effects on ACh-induced hyperpolarization.Taken together, it is concluded that the activation of nAChR increases [Na+]i and [Ca2+]i, which activates the Na+-K+ ATPase and Ca2+-activated K+ channel and consequently strongly hyperpolarizes the membrane potential of sympathetic MPG neuron. The after-hyperpolarization induced by the activation of nAChR may be involved in the regulation of the autonomic synaptic transmission.