Telemetry를 이용한 기호성 음료의 구강내 pH 변화 및 회복속도측정

[한글]

기호성 음료는 식품과는 달리 치아의 직접적 탈회와 치아우식을 유발시킬 수 있기 때문에 음료의 pH와 섭취 후의 구강내 pH 변화 그리고 pH 회복능력은 치아우식증의 발생과 예방에 중요한 의미를 가진다.Telemetry Method는 4명의 피검자를 대상으로 장치에 micro-electrode를 삽입하여 구강에 장착하고 이를 이용하여 pH 변화를 연속적으로 측정한다. 본 연구에서는 이 방법을 이용하여 한국인이 자주 마시는 기호성 음료인 콜라, 게토레이, 오렌지주스, 요구르트, 커피 섭취시 구강내의 pH 변화 및 회복 속도를 측정하여 다음과 같은 결과를 얻었다.1. 콜라는 투입 직후 pH 4.69 까지 급격한 pH 하강을 보였으나 20초 후 pH 5.7을 회복하였다.2. 오렌지주스는 투입 직후 pH 5.43 까지 급격한 pH 하강을 보였으나 20초 후 pH 5.7을 회복하였다.3. 요구르트는 투입 직후 pH 4.69 까지 급격한 pH 하강을 보였고 30분경과 후에도 pH 5.7을 회복하지 못했다.4. 게토레이는 투입 직후 pH 5.17 까지 급격한 pH 하강을 보였으며 5분 후 pH 5.7을 회복하였다.5. 커피는 투입 직후 pH 7.41 까지 pH 상승을 보인 후 6.98까지 서서히 하강하였다.이러한 결과에서 볼 때 요구르트는 잠재적 치아탈회능력 및 치아우식유발능력이 높은 것으로 사료되므로 소아나 어린이의 경우 잦은 섭취나 취침전 섭취에 대해 주의가 필요할 것으로 보인다.

[영문]The drinks ordinary to foodstuffs have direct decalcification in tooth and cariogenecity. So the pH of drinks, intra-oral pH changes during intaking of drinks and the ability of pH recovery are important means to incidence and prevention of dental caries.Telemetry method is the method to measure continous intraoral pH change by using appliance including micro-electrode for 4 subjects. By using this method, intra-oral pH change and recovery speed is measured during intaking cola, getorade, orange juice, yoghurt and coffee.1. In cola, intra-oral pH was rapidly decreased to pH 4.69 directly after injection and after 20 seconds recovered to pH 5.7.2. In Orange juice, intra-oral pH was rapidly decreased to pH 5.43 directly after injection and after 20 seconds recovered to pH 5.7.3. In yoghurt, intra-oral pH was rapidly decreased to pH 4.69 directly after injection and couldn''t recovered to pH 5.7 although after 30 minutes.4. In getorade, intra-oral pH was rapidly decreased to pH 5.17 directly after injection and after 5 minutes recovered to pH 5.7.5. In coffee, intra-oral pH was raised to pH 7.41 directly after injection and then after decreased slowely to 6.98.This results show that yoghurt has the high potential of tooth decalcification and cariogenecity. It needs a caution to child about frequent intaking or intaking before going to bed.