The neuroprotective effects of agmatine on rat global cerebral ischemia

[한글]

허혈성 뇌질환에서 세포사멸은 과독성, 이온 불균형, 산화/질산화 스트레스와 세포사멸 관련 기전에 의해 일어난다. 허혈성 질환이 발생한 후 유도되는 자유이온의 하나가 일산화질소이다. 일산화생성효소에 의해 생산된 일산화질소는 허혈에 따른 신경세포 저해를 일으킨다. 최근 몇 년 동안 소포체 관련 세포사가 전뇌허혈에 중요한 역할을 할 것이라고 보고되어 왔다.아그마틴은 알기닌 탈탄산효소에 의해 L-arginine으로부터 합성되는 내재성 물질로, 포유류의 뇌 속에도 존재한다. 이전 연구들은 아그마틴의 신경세포보호작용을 세포성 모델과 허혈성 동물 모델로 제시해 오고 있다. 또한, 우리는 중간대뇌동맥결찰 마우스 모델을 제작, 그것을 통해 아그마틴이 허혈성 저해로부터 신경세포를 보호하고 있음을 이미 보고하였다.4-VO 전뇌 허혈성 동물 모델은 1979년 Pulsinelli et al.의 모델을 참조하여 제작하였다. 동물은 이소푸르란을 이용하여 마취하였고, 아그마틴은 100 mg/kg 양을 재관류 시작과 동시에 복강주사하였다. 일산화질소생성효소의 발현에 아그마틴이 미치는 영향을 알아내기 위해 재관류 시작 후 6, 24, 48, 72 시간이 경과하면 뇌를 적출하였다. 또한 소포체 관련 칼슘 분비와 아그마틴의 조절 관계를 확인하기 위해 조직면역화학염색법을 실시하였고, 일산화질소생성효소의 발현 정도를 알기 위해 immunoblotting을 수행하였다. 아그마틴 처리는 전뇌허혈성 저해로부터 해마 CA1 구역의 신경세포들을 보호하였고, 일산화질소생성효소의 발현도 저해시켰다. 한편, 아그마틴에 의한 일산화질소생성효소의 발현 조절은 뇌 지역에 따라 차이를 보였다. 아그마틴 처리는 NF-kB, Hsp70와 Grp78의 발현을 유도하는 반면, MMP-9과 MMP-2의 발현은 감소시켰다. 또한, 전자현미경적 분석을 통해 아그마틴 처리군은 실험 대조군보다 소포체와 골지체를 비롯한 세포소기관의 형태가 정상군에 보다 가까움을 알 수 있었다.이상의 결과들은 아그마틴이 전뇌허혈성 동물 모델에서 3가지 일산화질소생성효소의 발현을 다르게 조절 및 감소시킴으로써 일산화질소의 생성을 억제함을 보여준다. 아그마틴은 전뇌허혈성 저해로부터 신경세포를 보호하기 위해 여러 경로를 통해 MMPs, Hsp70, NF-kB, Grp78 등 anti-apoptotic 단백질과 pro-apoptotic 단백질들의 발현을 조절한다. 또한, 아그마틴은 소포체성 세포사멸과 연관된 허혈성 저해로부터 신경세포를 보호한다.

[영문]In ischemic strokes, apoptosis is caused by excitotoxicity, ionic imbalance, oxidative/nitrosative stress and apoptotic-like pathways. One of free radicals which are elevated after the ischemic insult is nitric oxide (NO). NO generated primarily by neuronal and inducible NO synthases (NOS) promotes neuronal damage following ischemia. Evidence obtained in recent years has demonstrated that endoplasmic reticulum(ER)-mediated cell death plays an important role in cerebral ischemia.Agmatine is an endogenous substance synthesized from L-arginine by arginine decarboxylase (ADC) and is present in the mammalian brains. Previous studies have shown that agmatine may be neuroprotective in in vitro and in vivo ischemia models. Also, we have previously studied and reported the effects of agmatine on the middle cerebral artery occlusion (MCAO) model in mice and shown that agmatine contributes to neuroprotection from ischemic injury.Transient global ischemia for 20 minutes was induced by 4 vessel occlusion (4-VO) using the method described originally by Pulsinelli et al. (1979). Animals were anesthetized with isoflurane and agmatine was administered by IP injection in dose of 100 mg/kg at the same time of reperfusion. The rats were sampled at 6, 24, 48, and 72h after reperfusion to determine the effect of agmatine on NOS expression. We also checked the relation of agmatine and calcium influx with ER by using immunohistochemistry. We detected the expression of NOS by using immunoblotting. Agmatine treatment prevented the delayed neuronal cell death in the hippocampal CA1 neurons in global cerebral ischemia. It also blocked NOS expression and calcium influx in the rat brain. On the other hand, the expression of NOS was different according to the area of the rat brain. Agmatine induced the level of NF-kB, Hsp70 and Grp 78, and so on. Also, agmatine reduced the level of MMP-9 and MMP-2 slightly. Agmatine has shown different neuroprotective effects according to various brain regions.These results show that agmatine inhibits the production of nitric oxide by decreasing the expression of three isoforms of NOS differently on global forebrain ischemia. It regulates anti-apoptotic and pro-apoptotic proteins through different routes to protect neurons from transient global ischemia. Moreover, neuroprotective effects of agmatine were concerned with ER stress-mediated condition.