난소암에서 cyclin B1 및 D1 발현과 임상 예후 인자들과의 관련성

[한글]

난소암에서 실시간 정량 역전사 중합효소 연쇄 반응 (quantitative real-time reverse transcriptase-polymerase chain reaction, quantitative real-time RT-PCR)을 이용한 cyclin B1과 D1의 mRNA 발현과 Western blot analysis를 이용한 cyclin B1과 D1의 단백질 발현을 연구하고 또한 이것과 여러 임상 예후 인자들과의 상관관계를 알아보고자 하였다.연세대학교 세브란스병원 산부인과에서 2002년 3월부터 2005년 2월까지 수술적 치료를 받은 환자를 대상으로 연구를 시행하여 신선한 난소암 조직 36예, 정상 난소 조직 5예를 얻었다.실시간 정량 역전사 중합효소 연쇄 반응에 의한 난소암 조직에서의 cyclin B1과 D1 mRNA 2-△△CT 값의 평균은 각각 5.83 ± 12.03과 17.60 ± 22.20 였고, 대조군은 각각 0.55 ± 0.35과 0.50 ± 0.26로 두 군간에 차이를 보이나 통계적으로 유의하지 않았다. (p=0.67, p=0.07) Western blot analysis에 의한 cyclin B1과 D1 densitometer 값을 대조군에서 1로 보았을 때, 난소암 조직은 각각 1.30 ± 0.73과 1.81 ± 1.28로 두 군간에 차이를 보이나 통계적으로 유의하지 않았다. (p=0.76, p=0.06) Cyclin B1과 D1의 mRNA 및 단백질 발현은 임상 병리학적 예후 인자인 난소암의 외과적 병기, 혈청 내 CA-125, 유세포 분석법을 통한 DNA 정량검사 등과 통계적으로 상관관계를 보이지 않았다.결론적으로, 본 연구에서는 cyclin B1과 D1의 mRNA 및 단백질 발현이 난소암 조직에서 대조군보다 증가되어 cyclin B1과 D1이 난소의 종양형성 (tumorigenesis)과 악성도에 관여할 것으로 추정되었다. 그러나 cyclin B1과 D1의 mRNA 및 단백질 발현은 임상 병리학적 예후 인자들과 통계적으로 상관관계를 보이지 않았다. Cyclin이 난소암에서 예후 인자로서 가치가 있는지 평가하려면 발현 양상과 치료제에 대한 반응, 생존율 등을 연관시킨 연구가 뒷받침되어야 할 것으로 사료된다.

[영문]Objective: The objective of this study was to evaluate the relationship between the expression of cyclin B1, D1 and the various prognostic factors in ovarian carcinoma.Material and Methods: In this study, fresh ovarian tissue samples were obtained from 41 patients treated surgically at Yonsei University College of Medicine from May of 2002 to February of 2005. These included 36 ovarian carcinoma and 5 normal ovarian tissues that served as the control. Quantitative real-time RT-PCR and Western blot analysis were used in detecting the expression of mRNA and protein of cyclin B1, D1, respectively.Results: The mean 2-△△CT value of cyclin B1 and D1 mRNA in ovarian carcinoma tissue obtained through quantitative real-time RT-PCR was 5.83 ± 12.03, 17.60 ± 22.20, respectively, and the mean value in the control was 0.55 ± 0.35, 0.50 ± 0.26, respectively. The results showed difference in the expression, but were not statistically significant. (p=0.67, 0.07) If the mean densitometer value of cyclin B1 and D1 protein in the control obtained by Western blot analysis was 1, the mean value in ovarian carcinoma tissue was higher (1.30 ± 0.73, 1.81 ± 1.28, respectively). (p=0.76, 0.06) The expression of cyclin B1, D1 and various prognostic factors was not statistically related.Conclusion: Our results showed that the expression of cyclin B1 and D1 in ovarian carcinoma tissue was higher than in the normal control. This suggested that cyclin B1, D1 and the tumorigenesis and the degree of malignancy was closely related. But the expression of cyclin B1, D1 and various prognostic factors was not statistically related. Further studies based on the correlation between cyclin and response to treatment or survival rate are needed to support cyclin as a prognostic factor of ovarian carcinoma.