Analysis of Jpk and its interactome during murine embryogenesis

[한글]

Jpk (Jopock) 유전자는 생쥐 (murine)의 형태 형성에 관여하는 Hoxa-7 유전자의 발현은 조절하는 인자로 분리되었으며, 세포 내에서 과 발현시킨 경우 prokaryotic cell과 eukaryotic cell에서 세포사멸을 유도하였다. 특히 F9 embryonic teratocarcinoma cell에서는 mitochondrial transmembrane potential을 낮추고 ROS 생성을 증대시키며 Bax와 Bad의 발현을 증가시켜 세포사멸을 유도하는 것으로 보고되었다.본 실험에서는 배자 발생과정 (embryogenesis) 중에서 Jpk의 기능을 이해하기 위하여 Jpk에 상호 작용하는 단백질을 F9 세포에서 찾아 MALDI-TOF로 분석하였다. 그 결과 Jpk의 interactome으로 여러 단백질들이 분석되었으며, 그 기능에 따라 1) protein modification and degradation; TraP, endopeptidase, PPlase 그리고 VACM1, 2) ROS regulation; phenylproionate dioxygease, GST, VACM1 그리고 Renin2 3) signal transduction 그리고 metabolism; putative amidase, cytoskeratin KRT2-6HF 4) protein synthesis; EF-tu, 40S ribosomal protein S2로 나누었다. 이들 단백질 중에서 VCAM1, Grb14 그리고 renin2이 특히 glucose과 ROS 조절에 관여하는 Jpk의 기능과 일치하는 것으로 보아 직접 또는 간접적으로 상호작용하고 있을 것으로 보여졌다. 또한 ER을 거쳐 분비되거나 세포막으로 이동하는 단백질인 renin2, VCAM1 그리고 PPlase을 통해서 Jpk가 ER에서 어떠한 중요한 기능을 할 것으로 생각된다.세포 내에서의 Jpk의 발현위치를 보기 위하여, EGFP와 융합시키고 ER과 mitochondria를 염색함으로써 ER membrane에 위치하는 것을 확인하였다. 그리고 여기서의 Jpk의 역할을 이해하기 위하여 ER stress 유도물질인 DTT와 EGTA를 농도 별로 처리한 후 RT-PCR로 Jpk, GRP78 and CHOP-10의 발현양상을 분석하였다. 그 결과 Jpk는 ER stress로 세포사멸이 유도된 세포에서 강하게 발현되는 것을 확인하였다. 즉 발생 과정 중에 형태형성을 위하여 때에 따라서 ER stress에 의한 세포사멸이 유도되는데 이때 과 발현되는 Jpk가 interactome과 함께 중요한 역할을 할 것으로 생각된다.결과적으로 이 보고서에서는 Jpk는 ER에 존재하면서 ER stress에 의해 조절되며, Jpk가 glucose에 의해 발현이 조절되는 것으로 보아 glucose regulation pathway에 관여하는 VCAM1과 Grb14 과 함께 상호작용하였을 것으로 생각이 되었다. 또한, 발생과정 중 신장 (kidney)발생에 관여하는 것으로 알려진 renin은 ER을 거쳐 golgi을 통해 분비되는 단백질로서 Jpk가 ER로 부터 golgi로 이동시키는 것을 도와줄 것으로 추정되었다.결론적으로 이번 연구는 배자발생 과정 중 Jpk의 기능에 대하여 새로운 관점에서 논하고 있다.

[영문]Jopock (Jpk) was originally isolated as an associating factor of position-specific regulatory element located in the upstream region of Hoxa-7, which is a member of Hox genes and plays an important role as transcriptional factors during anteroposterior axial pattern formation by being expressed at a specific time and position during embryogenesis. In mammals, Jpk previously triggered apoptosis by promoting the production of ROS and increasing Bax and Bad. During development, the apoptosis plays important roles; controlling the number of cells, sculpturing by deleting certain structure and eliminating the injured or misplaced cells.In this study, we tried to identify the interactome of Jpk using GST-pull down assay to explore the function of Jpk during embryogenesis. As a result, the candidates of Jpk interactome in F9 cells and E.coli were categorized; 1) protein modification and degradation (TraP, endopeptidase, PPlase and VCAM1); 2) ROS regulation (pheneyl proionate dioxygease, GST, VCAM1 and renin2); 3) signal transduction and metabolism (putative amidase, OmpR, cytoskeratin KRT2-6HF, and Grb14); 4) protein synthesis (EF-tu and 40S ribosomal protein S2). VCAM1 and Grb14 of these proteins are known to participate in glucose regulatory pathway and renin acts in mesonephric tubule, pancreatic primodium and hepatic primordium during embryogenesis. Especially VCAM1 and PPlase are translocated to plasmamembrane by passing through endoplasmic reticulum (ER), and renin2 is secreted through ER.Furthermore, fluorescence microscopy, used to study the location of Jpk in mammalian, showed that the Jpk protein, which was fused into the EGFP, was localized into the ER. In addition, deletion analysis revealed that the TM domain is essential for membranous localization.To examine the expression pattern of Jpk in ER, we analyzed the Jpk transcripts under ER-stress condition. When MCF7 and F9 cells were treated with the low concentration of ER-stress inducer, DTT or EGTA, the expression of Jpk was upregulated at the transcriptional level like that of Grp78, a molecular chaperone well known to be overexpressed under ER-stress condition. In the presence of high concentration of ER stress inducer, cells death has induced and Jpk transcripts were strongly expressed. These results altogether indicate that the ER-stress upregulated the expression of Jpk and the excess stress induces the ER-stress induced apoptosis and the concomitant expression of Jpk.In conclusion, Jpk, which is located in ER, is regulated by ER stress, and it is estimated that Jpk interact with Grb14 and VCAM1 relevant to glucose regulation pathway, considering that it was controlled by glucose. In addition, it is inferred that Jpk gives support to transport Renin2, which is a secretory protein by passing through ER and associates with the development of kidney during embryogenesis, from ER to golgi.