수완부 골성숙도에 따른 성장기 골격성 I급 부정교합자의 악안면 폭경 변화

[한글]

부정교합자의 치료는 주로 전후방적 부조화에 대한 진단을 근거로 이루어져 왔으나 1990년대 이후로 횡적인 측면에서의 부조화에 많은 관심을 기울이게 되었다. 횡적인 측면의 안정적인 교합이 주는 임상적인 중요성을 생각할 때 부정교합의 진단 및 치료에 있어서 그 기준이 될 만한 정상치가 필요하다.이에 본 연구에서는 골격성 I급 부정교합으로 진단된 7세에서 19세까지의 남녀 465명을 대상으로 수완부 방사선 사진과 정모 두부 방사선 사진을 촬영하여 수완부 골성숙도 (Fishman의 Skeletal Maturity Indicators)에 따른 정모 두부 방사선 사진에서의 악안면 폭경을 측정하고 그 변화 양상을 조사하여 다음과 같은 결과를 얻었다.1. SMI 1부터 11까지 악안면 폭경 기준치의 남녀 평균과 표준편차를 구하였다.2. 상악골 폭경은 SMI 2, 9를 제외한, 하악골 폭경은 SMI 2를 제외한 모든 골성숙 단계에서 남자가 여자보다 더 컸으며 (P < 0.05), 골성숙도의 증가에 따라 상하악골 폭경은 증가하였다.3. SMI 1부터 11까지 상악골 폭경은 남자에서 7.55 mm, 여자에서 6.68 mm 증가한 반면에, 하악골 폭경은 각각 11.01 mm, 10.06 mm 증가하여 하악에서 더 많은 증가량을 보였다.4. 상하악골 폭경 차이와 상하악 제 1대구치간 폭경 차이는 각 골성숙 단계에서 남녀 간 차이가 없었으며 (P > 0.05), 골성숙도의 증가에 따라 증가하는 양상을 보였다.5. 폭경 비율 항목은 대부분의 골성숙 단계에서 남녀 간 차이를 보이지 않았다.6. 하악골 폭경에 대한 상악골 폭경의 비율은 골성숙도의 증가에 따라 감소하는 경향을 보였으며 성인에서 0.754였다.7. 남녀 모두에서 모든 폭경 항목들 사이에는 유의성 있는 상관관계가 있었으며 (P < 0.001), 상악 제1대구치 폭경과 하악 제 1대구치 폭경간의 관계 (남 r = 0.82, 여 r = 0.82)와 상악골 폭경과 하악골 폭경간의 관계(남 r = 0.71, 여 r = 0.70)가 높은 상관성을 보였다.

[영문]The treatment of malocclusion used to be based on diagnosis in relation with the discrepancy of anteroposterior disharmony, but after the 1990s, clinicians have taken more interest in the disharmony in transverse dimension. Considering that the stable occlusion in transverse dimension has clinical importance, the normative data is needed to diagnose and treat malocclusions.Therefore in this study, hand-wrist radiographs and posteroanterior cephalograms of 465 males and females at ages from 7 to 19 who were diagnosed as class I malocclusion were taken. The maxillofacial widths in posteroanterior cephalograms were measured and were grouped in corresponding to the Skeletal Maturity Indicators(SMI) of Fishman. Then we tracked the progressive aspects in relation to the growth and got the following results.1. The means and standard deviations of the maxillofacial widths in all SMI were calculated.2. The maxillary width and the mandibular width of the male were greater than female''s in all SMI except SMI 2 and SMI 9 of the maxillary width and SMI 2 of the mandibular width.(P < 0.05) Both tended to increase as SMI increased.3. Maxillary width increased by 7.55 mm in male and 6.68 mm in female. On the other hand, mandibular width increased more than maxillary width with 11.01 mm and 10.06 mm increase in males and females respectively.4. There was no statistically significant sexual difference in maxillomandibular difference and difference between upper intermolar width and lower intermolar width according to SMI.(P > 0.05) The maxillary and mandibular width were increased as SMI increased.5. The width ratios had no sexual difference in most SMI.6. The ratio of the maxillary width to the mandibular width tended to decrease as SMI increased. THe average ratio was 0.754 in adults.7. There were significant correlation among all widths in both sexes.(P < 0.001). There were high correlations between maxillary and mandibular first intermolar width(r = 0.82 in male, r = 0.82 in female) and maxillary and mandibular width(r = 0.71 in male, r = 0.70 in female).