Tautomycetin이 혈관 평활근세포와 사구체 혈관간세포의 증식과 세포외기질 단백 생산에 미치는 영향

[한글]

혈관평활근세포와 사구체 혈관간세포의 증식과 세포외기질 침착은 장기이식 후 발생하는 사구체경화증이나 만성이식신 기능부전의 발생과 진행에 중요한 역할을 한다. Tautomycetin (TMC)는 국내에서 새로 개발된 면역억제제로서 tyrosine kinase와 protein phosphatase l의 활성화를 억제함으로써 T-세포의 apoptosis를 유도한다. 본 연구에서는 흰쥐 혈관평활근 세포와 사구체 혈관간세포를 이용하여 platelet-derived growth factor (PDGF)-BB로 유도한 증식과 세포외기질 단백 생산에 미치는 TMC의 영향을 연구하였다.

일차배양한 흰쥐 혈관평활근세포와 사구체 혈관간세포는 PDGF-BB 10 ng/ml로 자극하였고, TMC는 PDGF-BB를 투여하기 1시간 전에 투여하였다. 세포의 증식은 MTT로, caspase-3 분절, fibronectin 분비, Akt, ERK 및 p38 MAPK 활성화는 Western blot 분석 방법을 사용하였다.

PDGF 투여후 흰쥐 혈관평활근세포와 사구체 혈관간세포의 증식, fibronectin 분비, Akt, ERK 및 p38 MAPK 활성화는 현저히 증가되었다. TMC 1μg/ml 이상은 기저수준의 MTT를 감소시켰고, caspase-3 분절은 용량의존적으로 증가하였다. TMC 100 ng/ml은 PDGF에 의한 세포의 증식은 억제했으나 fibronectin 분비, Akt, ERK 및 p38 MAPK 활성화를 감소시키지 못하였다.

결론적으로, 본 연구 결과 혈관평활근세포와 사구체 혈관간세포에서 독성이 없는 농도의 TMC는 PDGF에 의한 세포 증식을 억제하였다. T-세포에서 수행된 기존의 연구결과와 더불어 본 연구의 결과는 TMC의 효과가 T-세포에 특이적임을 입증하였으며, 임상에서 약물의 적용을 위하여 보다 다양한 연구를 통한 적절한 치료 농도의 설정이 필수적임을 제시하였다.

[영문]Proliferation and extracellular matrix (ECM) accumulation in the vascular smooth muscle cell (VSMC) and glomerular mesangial cell (MC) play key roles in the development and the progression of transplant glomerulosclerosis and chronic allograft nephropathy. Tautomycetin (TMC), a newly developed immunosuppressive agent, induces T-lymphocyte apoptosis through the inhibition of tyrosine kinase and protein phosphatase 1. We examined the effects of TMC on platelet-derived growth factor (PDGF)-induced proliferation and ECM synthesis in cultured VSMCs and MCs of Sprague-Dawley rats, and investigated the molecular mechanisms that are involved.

Different concentrations of TMC were administered 1 hour before the addition of PDGF 10 ng/ml into the growth-arrested and synchronized cells. Cell proliferation was assessed by methylthiazoletetrazolium (MTT) assay and caspase-3 cleavage, fibronectin secretion, and the activation of Akt, ERK, and p38 MAPK by Western blot analysis.

PDGF 10 ng/ml increased cell proliferation, fibronectin secretion, and the activation of Akt, ERK, and p38 MAPK in both VSMCs and MCs. In both cultured cells, TMC at above 1 mg/ml significantly reduced basal MTT and increased cleavage caspase-3 in dose dependently. TMC at 100 ng/ml only decreased the PDGF-induced VSMC and MC proliferation, but not fibronectin secretion and the activation of Akt, ERK, and p38 MAPK.

In conclusion, the present data demonstrated that low-dose TMC reduced PDGF-induced VSMC and MC proliferation without affecting fibronectin secretion and cellular kinase activation.