Effects of different units of Botulinum toxin type A (BTX-A) on the computed tomographic and electromyographic measurements of human masseter muscle

[한글]

교근 비대증은 편측 또는 양측 교근의 무증상 비대로 정의된다. 이의 원인으로 이갈이 및 이악물기와 같은 비정상적 습관, 고유수용기의 변화 또는 신경전달물질의 균형 장애 등이 제시되고 있으며, 치료방법으로 교합장치 또는 근육 이완제와 같은 보존적 요법 및 수술 등이 시행되고 있다. 한편, 국소주사를 통한 보툴리눔 독소의 사용이 교근 비대증의 치료를 위한 보존적 치료방법으로 소개되고 있다. 이러한 보툴리눔 신경독소는 자연에 존재하는 독성이 강한 물질 중 하나로 알려져 있지만, 치료목적으로 사용되는 보툴리눔 독소의 경우 일반적으로 안전한 것으로 입증되고 있다. 하지만, 이에 대한 객관적이고 정량적인 평가를 통한 대조 임상연구가 부족한 실정이다. 또한, 교근 비대증에 대한 서로 다른 용량의 독소효과에 대한 비교, 평가는 전무한 실정이다. 본 연구에서는 교근 위축에 대한 두 가지 서로 다른 용량의 독소 효과 및 교근의 근전도 수치를 평가하기 위하여 16명의 대상자에게는 25단위의 독소를, 나머지 16명에게는 35단위의 독소를 각각 양측 교근에 주사하였다. 술전 및 술후 12주에 전산화 단층촬영을 이용하여 각각 세 가지 서로 다른 위치에서 교근의 두께 및 단면적을 측정하였다. 또한, 술전 및 술후 2, 4, 12 및 24주에 최대 수의성 이악물기 동안 교근의 근전도 변화를 분석, 평가한 후 다음과 같은 결과를 얻었다.1. 교근의 크기 및 근전도 평가 시 25단위 및 35단위 모두 술전 및 술후 결과 사이에 유의성 있는 차이를 보였다 (P<0.01).2. 교근의 크기 및 근전도 평가 시 25단위 및 35단위 결과 사이에 유의성 있는 차이는 보이지 않았다.3. 주사부위로부터 멀리 떨어질수록 교근 두께 및 단면적의 감소효과가 줄어들었다 (P<0.01).4. 술후 경미한 부작용이 관찰되었으나, 모두 일시적이고 또한 국소적인 부작용이었다.이상의 결과로부터 A형 보툴리눔 독소는 교근비대증의 치료에 효과적인 것으로 판단된다. 하지만, 보툴리눔 독소의 용량에 따른 차이는 보이지 않았다. 한편, 최대의 임상적 효과를 얻기 위한 최소용량 및 독소의 적절한 효능 유지를 위한 주사빈도를 결정하기 위하여 좀더 장기간에 걸친 연구가 필요할 것으로 사료된다.

[영문]Masseteric hypertrophy is recognized as an asymptomatic enlargement of one or both masseter muscles. Its etiology includes abnormal habits such as bruxism and clenching, changes in the proprioceptors, or a disturbance in the neurotransmitter balance. However, there has been some controversy. Treatment has concentrated on conservative therapy such as occlusal splints and muscle relaxants, and surgery. Botulinum neurotoxin (BTX) is known to be one of the most toxic naturally-occurring substances. On the other hand, the therapeutic use of BTX is generally safe and well-tolerated. There are a few reports showing that a BTX type A (BTX-A) injection into the masseter muscle can be alternatively used as a non-invasive treatment for masseteric hypertrophy. However, there is a paucity of controlled clinical studies involving objective and quantitative evaluation. Moreover, there are no reports comparing the effect of different BTX-A doses on masseteric hypertrophy. In this study, in order to evaluate the effects of two different BTX-A doses on masseteric atrophy, along with the changes in the electromyographic (EMG) values in the masseter muscle, 25 units of BTX-A were injected bilaterally in the masseter muscle of 16 subjects, and 35 units were injected bilaterally in the remaining 16. The thickness and cross-sectional area of the masseter muscle were measured at each 3 position before and 12 weeks after the injection using computed tomography (CT). The EMG changes in the masseter muscle during maximum voluntary clenching were also evaluated before and 2, 4, 12, and 24 weeks after the injection. The differences in the results were statistically analyzed. The results are summarized as follows:1. Statistically significant differences between the pre- and post-injection in both 25 units and 35 units of BTX-A were observed when the dimension and EMG values of the masseter muscle were evaluated (P<0.01).2. There was no significant difference between the 25 units and 35 units of BTX-A in the dimension and EMG values of the masseter muscle.3. The less reduction of the thickness and cross-sectional area of the masseter muscle was found at the farther site from the injection point (P<0.01).4. Several mild side effects were reported, which were all temporary and localized.From the results above, we can suggest that BTX-A is effective in treating the hypertrophy of the masseter muscle, but the dose of the toxin is not associated with its effectiveness within the limits of this study. However, a longer follow-up will be needed to determine the lowest units of BTX-A for obtaining the most desirable clinical effects, and to decide the frequency of injections for sustaining the optimal efficacy.