종양전문 간호사의 임상실무 범위에 대한 연구

[한글]

본 연구는 종양전문 간호사의 역할 중 상급 전문 간호로 시행할 수 있으나, 현재 의료계와의 역할협상이 되지 않은 처치/시술, 처방, 기타 상급 간호로써 해당하는 항목에 대한 의사와 간호사의 인식도를 조사하여, 현재 전문 간호사의 역할 표준을 설립하는데 기초를 제공하고자 하는데 목적이 있다.연구 대상자는 현재 종양전문 간호사제도를 시행하고 있거나, 종양전문 간호사양성 석사과정의 대학원이 설립된 서울, 경기지역 7개의 전공의 4년차, 전문의, 혈액종양내과 교수진 37명이며, 같은 기관의 혈액종양내과에 근무하고 있는 간호사 40명을 대상으로 진행되었다.자료 분석은 종양전문 간호사의 임상실무 역할 범위에 대한 세부항목 지지도를 실제 임상적 적용이 가능하도록 3점 척도로 '종양전문 간호사의 독자적 수행', '지시 하에 수행', '수행할 수 없음'으로 나누고, 이에 대한 가중평균을 구하여 지지지표로 정의하고, 지지지표가 작은 것에서 큰 것으로 항목을 배열하였다.연구결과는 다음과 같았다.첫째, 간호사 그룹의 경우 평균 연령은 28.57세이며, 혈액종양환자 간호경력의 평균은 4.29년 이였다. 의사 그룹의 평균 연령은 36.9세이며, 혈액종양환자 진료경력의 평균은 9.3년 이였다.둘째, 종양전문 간호사와의 업무수행은 경험이 있는 의사가 35명(94.59%), 간호사는 28명(70%)이며, 두 그룹 모두 항암제 주입분야에 업무를 많이 하였으며, 의사그룹에서 간호사그룹보다 업무수행의 만족도가 높은 것으로 나타났다.셋째, 종양전문 간호사제도의 필요성에 대해서는 두 그룹 모두 필요하다고 했으며, 의사의 경우 항암화학요법, 조혈모세포 이식분야, 간호사의 경우 항암화학요법과 조혈모세포 이식분야에 필요도를 우선시 하였다.넷째, 임상 실무 업무의 분류별 분석에서 항암제 주입과 직접처치 관련, 응급상황의 중재로 의사그룹의 지지지표가 높은 것으로 나타났으며, 중심 정맥관 관련 중재나 직접 시술에 관련한 것은 간호사의 지지지표가 높은 것으로 나타났다. 또, 항암제 치료관련이나 이후의 환자의 관리를 위한 치료와 관련된 검사에 대해서는 그룹간의 지지지표의 차가 작은 것으로 나타났으나, 하부 영역에서는 일부 결과가 달랐다.다섯째, 종양전문 간호의 임상실무 업무에 대한 하부영역의 비교에서 의사의 지지지표가 높은 것은 항암제 주입과 관련한 것이 많았으며, 직접 시술과 관련하여 의사의 간호사 수행에 대한 지지지표가 낮아 간호계의 자각적인 노력과 의료계의 인식계몽도 필요할 것으로 보인다. 처방과 관련하여 항암제 치료와 관련한 대부분의 항목에서 그룹 간의 지지지표에 차이가 작았으나, 조혈모 세포이식분야에 대해서는 지지지표의 차가 있어 치료유형별 필요도가 높았던 결과와 상이했다. 검사 처방에 대해서는 의사의 지지지표가 낮게 나타났으나, 결과의 판독과 관련하여서는 그룹 간의 차이가 작았다. 기타 영역에서는 교육자적 역할에 두 그룹 간 지지지표의 차이가 작은 것으로 나타났으며, 이와 대비하여 자문가적 측면의 지지지표 차는 컸다. 협력관계에 있는 기관과의 제휴나 종양간호와 관련된 수가개발 등의 행정관리자적 측면은 낮은 지지지표를 보였다.

[영문]This research aims to provide the basis for establishing role standard of Nurse Practitioners. For this, survey was conducted to the perceptions of doctors and nurses on several medical practices including treatments/ operations, prescriptions or other advanced nursing practices. So far, The role negotiation has not been concluded with the medical community on these practices although, Oncology Advanced Practice Nurses (APNs) can actually perform these practices as parts of advanced professional nursing practice.The objects of research were 37 doctors in hematooncology department and 40 nurses in hematooncology department in seven medical institutions with APN system or APNs training graduate school course in Seoul and Gyeonggi area. The Results are as follows:First, the average age of nurses was 28.57 and they had been nursed patients for 4.29 years on average. The average age of doctors was 36.9 and they had been treated patients for 9.3 years on averageSecond, 35 doctors (94.59%) and 28 nurses (70%) had worked with APNs. The chemotherapeutic drug injection accounted for a large part of work in both groups. The Doctor group had higher satisfaction of their working accomplishments than that of the nurse group.Third, The clinical practices were analyzed by categories. Doctor group had high supporting indices for the direct treatment using chemotherapy and emergency intervention. Nurse group had high supporting indices for intervention using catheter and direct operation. Two groups were similar to supporting indices for the treatment using chemotherapy or test related to post-care treatment. However, This pattern did not repeat in some subcategories itself.Fourth, This research was conducted that the comparision of subcategories regard to the clinical practices by APNs. The Doctor group had high supporting index regarding injection of chemotherapeutic drug. However, this group had low supporting index for APNs' practice of direct treatment, suggesting that nursing community need to recognize this problem and make more efforts, or medical community need to be enlightened on this issue. When it comes to prescription, two groups were similar to supporting indices in the most subcategories regarding treatment using chemotherapeutic drug. Still, the supporting indices were different between two groups regarding hematopoietic stem cell transplantation, contradicting the results as to the priority among treatment options. The doctor group had low supporting index for test/prescription. However, two groups were similar to supporting indices for test interpretation. In the other categories, two groups were similar to supporting indices for educational role, while the difference was large for advisory role.