임부 태아 관계강화 프로그램이 임부의 태아 애착에 미치는 효과

[한글]

본 연구의 목적은 촉각, 청각 자극과 임부·태아 상호작용 심상화가 통합된 감각적 체험 훈련에 중점을 둔 임부·태아 관계강화 프로그램을 적용하여 임부의 태아 애착에 미치는 효과를 검증하는데 있다.연구 설계는 비동등성 대조군 전후설계를 이용하였다. 연구진행 기간은 2005년 4월 11일부터 5월 6일까지였으며, 서울에 소재한 N여성센터 부설 기체조교실에 주기적으로 참여하는 임신 19주~36주의 임부들을 표적집단으로 하였다. 실험군은 임부·태아 관계강화 프로그램이 추가된 기체조교실에 주당 3회로 4주간 총 12회 참석하는 자이며, 대조군은 임부·태아 관계강화 프로그램이 추가되지 않은 기존의 기체조교실에 참여하는 자로서, 실험군 23명, 대조군 30명으로 총 53명이었다. 본 프로그램은 장순복, 김기영, 김은숙(2001)이 개발한 태교관점 임부교실 프로그램 구성 내용의 일부인 임부·태아 관계강화 프로그램을 장순복, 김기영, 김은숙(2001)의 연구와 동일기간인 4주 동안 횟수를 12회로 확대하여 적용한 중재이다.임부·태아 애착은 박주현(2001)이 총 23문항으로 번안·수정한 Cranley(1981)의 Maternal-Fetal Attachment Scale(MFAS)를 이용하여 실험처치 사전·사후에 측정하였다. 자료는 SPSS 12.0 for windows를 사용하여 통계 처리하였으며, t-test, χ2-test, Paired t-test 및 Independent t-test로 분석하였다.본 연구의 가설 검증 결과는 다음과 같다.- iv -"임부·태아 관계강화 프로그램에 참여한 임부의 태아 애착 점수는 참여하지 않은 임부보다 높을 것이다."라는 가설은 지지되었다(t=3.085, p=.003).임부·태아 관계강화 프로그램은 임부·태아 애착 증진에 유의한 영향을 미치는 것으로 검증되었으므로 차후 기체조교실이나 임부교실에서 간호 중재 프로그램으로 통합될 유용성이 있다고 결론지을 수 있다. 따라서 현재 시행되고 있는 임부교실에 임부·태아 관계강화 프로그램을 통합할 것과 임부·태아 관계강화 프로그램에 따른 모유수유율, 산후 모아 애착, 양육태도, 모성행위 등에 미치는 효과에 관한 연구를 제언한다.

[영문]The purpose of this study was to examine the effect of a maternal fetal relationship enhancement program that integrated tactile and auditory sensation and focused on imagery of maternal fetal interaction, on maternal fetal attachment. The research design was a nonequivalent control group pre and post test design. This study was conducted from April 11 to May 6, 2005. Fifty-three women in their 19th~36th weeks of pregnancy participated in a maternal Qi gymnastics class at N Women''s Center in Seoul. The experimental group(n=23) participated in a maternal fetal relationship enhancement program 3 sessions/wk for 4 weeks following the maternal Qi gymnastics class. The control group(n=30) participated only in the existing maternal Qi gymnastics class 3 sessions/wk for 4 weeks. The intervention of this study was maternal fetal relationship enhancement component from the Taegyo Focused Prenatal Classes developed in a pre-experimental study by Chang, Kim & Kim(2001). Maternal fetal attachment was evaluated using the Maternal Fetal Attachment Scale developed by Cranley(1981), and was translated and revised by Park(2001). Data analysis was done using the SPSS 12.0 Win Program to obtain summary statistics for descriptive and statistical analysis, as well as t-test, χ2-test, Paired t-test, and Independent t-test.The result is as follow:A significant difference was found in maternal fetal attachment between the two groups(t=3.085, p=.003). This indicates that the maternal fetal relationship enhancement program was effective in promoting maternal fetal attachment.In conclusion, this study proved to be a useful nursing intervention that can be delivered in conjunction with the exciting maternal Qi gymnastics class and prenatal classes. More studies are needed on the effects of maternal fetal relationship enhancement program on breast feeding, maternal infant attachment, and attitudes for childbearing and maternal role behaviors.