Enhancement of tumor radioresponse by wortmannin in C3H/HeJ hepatocarcinoma

[한글]

Phosphatidylinositol 3-kinase (PI3K)는 생존 신호 중의 하나로 알려져 있으며, PI3K신호 기작은 증식, 분화, apoptosis 억제, 종양 형성과 신생 혈관 생성에 관여한다. 이 분자의 억제가 항암 약제로 치료 효율을 높이는 데 사용될 수 있을 것이다. 본 연구에서는 방사선 치료에 내성이 높은 마우스 간암에서 PI3K 억제제인 wortmannin이 방사선에 의한 항암 작용을 증진시키는지 알아보고자 하였다.C3H/HeJ 웅성 마우스에 HCa-I를 단측 대퇴부 근육 내에 이식하여, 종양의 평균 직경 6 mm일 때부터 wortmannin 1 mg/kg을 14일 동안 하루에 한 번 복강 내 주사하였고, 종양 평균 직경 8 mm일 때 대퇴부만을 고정하여 25 Gy를 조사하여, 종양 성장 양상을 관찰하였다. wortmannin과 방사선과의 상호 기작을 조사하기 위해 apoptosis를 계수하였고, 관련 분자들을 western blotting으로 p53, p21의 발현을 조사하였고, 면역화학염색법으로 p2WAF1/CIP11, CD31과 VEGF의 발현양상을 조사하였다.종양 성장 지연 분석에서 증강지수가 1.9로 wortmannin이 종양의 방사선 감수성을 증가시키는 것으로 나타났다. 복합 치료시의 apoptosis 지수는 부가적 효과보다 낮은 효과를 보였다; 방사선 치료 시 apoptosis 지수는 1.1%, 약물 치료 시 1.3%, 복합 치료 시 1.9%로 조사되었다. 복합 치료 시 24시간에서 괴사부분이 증가하였다. Western blotting에서 복합 치료 시 p2WAF1/CIP11은 VEGF의 낮은 발현과 관여되어 복합 치료 시 높은 발현 양상을 보였다. 미세혈관밀도는 CD31의 낮은 발현으로 인하여 감소하였다.마우스 간암에서 wortmannin의 사용으로 인하여 방사선 치료의 항암 효과를 증진 시킬 수 있을 것이며, 이 기작은 방사선으로 유도되는 apoptosis의 증진뿐만 아니라 wortmannin으로 인한 혈관 상해를 증진시켰다. wortmannin과 방사선 치료의 복합치료는 항암 치료에 있어서 치료 효율의 상승을 유도할 수 있을 것으로 사료된다.

[영문]Phosphatidylinositol 3-kinase (PI3K) has been known as one of the key molecules in survival signaling, involving proliferation, differentiation, anti-apoptosis, tumorigenesis, and angiogenesis. In this regard, inhibition of PI3K may be useful in improving the therapeutic efficacy of established anticancer agents. The objective of this study was to explore whether specific inhibitor of PI3K, wortmannin, could potentiate the antitumor effect of radiation in vivo, particularly on radioresistant murine tumor.C3H/HeJ mice bearing syngeneic hepatocarcinoma (HCa-I) were treated with wortmannin or 25 Gy radiation or both. Wortmannin was administered 1 mg/kg once daily intraperitoneally for 14 days. Tumor response to the treatment was determined by a tumor growth delay assay. To explore the mechanism fundamental interaction between wortmannin and radiation, the level of apoptosis and regulating molecules were examined. The expression of regulating molecules was analyzed by Western blotting for p53, p2WAF1/CIP11. Immunohistochemical stained for p2WAF1/CIP11, CD31 and VEGF.In tumor growth delay assay, the drug increased the effect of tumor radioresponse with an enhancement factor (EF) of 1.9. The level of apoptosis achieved by the combined treatments was shown to be no more than an additive effect; peak apoptotic index was 1.1% in radiation alone, 1.3% in drug alone and 1.9% in the combination group. The markedly increased area of necrosis at 24 h in the combination group was noted. Western blotting showed enhanced upregulation of p2WAF1/CIP11 in the combination treatment group, which correlated with low level of VEGF. Microvascular density was also evidently decreased by a low expression of CD31.In murine hepatocarcinoma, the antitumor effect of radiation could be potentiated by the use of wortmannin. The mechanism seems to involve not only the increase of induced apoptosis in an additive way but also enhanced vascular injury by wortmannin. Wortmannin in combination with radiation therapy may have potential benefits in cancer treatment.