수산화아파타이트 스캐폴드의 기계적 물성 및 MG-63 유사골모세포의 증식과 분화에 미치는 칼슘 포스페이트 글라스의 효과

[한글]

골 조직 공학에서, 스캐폴드 재료는 주변의 조직으로부터 새로운 뼈를 형성하거나 골 세포나 다른 물질을 매식하기 위한 재료나 운반체로 사용된다. 수산화아파타이트와 β-tricalcium phosphate(β-TCP)는 자연 골과 유사한 화학적 조성과 우수한 생체 적합성으로 인해 조직공학용 스캐폴드 재료로 널리 사용되고 있다. 그러나 수산화아파타이트는 인체 내에서 분해되는 속도가 너무 느린 반면 β-TCP는 너무 빨리 분해되는 특성을 가지고 있다. 또한 기공이 상호 연결되어 있는 다공성 재료는 상대적으로 기계적 특성이 약하게 된다.본 연구에서는 칼슘 포스페이트 글라스를 첨가하여 수산화아파타이트의 생체 친화성을 저하시키지 않으면서, 우수한 특성을 갖는 스캐폴드를 제조하고자 하였으며, MG-63 세포를 각 스캐폴드에 부착시키고 성장과 분화의 특성을 관찰하고자 하였다.수산화아파타이트로 제조한 스캐폴드는 1300℃ 이하에서 상변화가 발생하지 않았으나, 칼슘 포스페이트 글라스를 첨가하면 β-TCP가 생성된 biphasic calcium phosphate 구조가 되었으며, 1350℃에서 소결했을 때는 α-TCP가 생성되었다. 이축굴곡강도는 TCP 상이 생성됨에 따라 감소하였으나, 칼슘 포스페이트 글라스를 5 wt% 첨가한 시편을 1250~1300℃에서 소결한 경우에는 수산화아파타이트와 비교해서 유의한 강도 감소를 나타내지 않았다 (p>0.05). 밀도는 소결횟수가 증가함에 따라 증가하였고, 이에 따라 기공률은 감소하였다. 압축강도는 수산화아파타이트의 입도와는 무관하였으며, 소결 횟수가 증가함에 따라 유의하게 증가하였다 (p<0.05).유사체액에 침적한 후의 Ca 이온 용출량은 칼슘 포스페이트 글라스의 첨가량에 증가함에 따라 증가하였다.MG-63 유사골모세포의 증식율은 칼슘 포스페이트 글라스의 첨가량에 따라서는 유의한 차이를 나타내지 않았으나 (p>0.05), 스캐폴드의 표면을 2% bovine serum albumin(BSA)로 개질하면 세포의 부착과 증식이 증가되는 것을 확인하였다.RT-PCR을 이용하여 분화 특성을 관찰한 결과, 2차원 배양에서는 모든 시편에서 3일후에 Ⅰ형 콜라겐이 발현되었다. 1주일 후에는 2% BSA로 표면 개질한 시편에서 alkaline phosphotase(ALP)가 약하게 발현되었고, 2주후에서 모든 시편에서 ALP가 발현되었다. 3차원 배양에서는 1주일 후에 5 wt%의 칼슘 포스페이트 글라스를 첨가한 스캐폴드를 2% BSA로 표면 개질한 시편의 I형 콜라겐 발현량이 표면개질하지 않은 스캐폴드보다 높았으며, ALP는 4주 동안 배양한 모든 스캐폴드에서 발현되었다.5 wt%의 칼슘 포스페이트 글라스를 첨가한 시편을 2% BSA로 표면 개질한 스캐폴드에서 보다 많은 세포가 부착하여 성장하고, 세포끼리 연결되어 세포외기질을 형성하고 있는 것을 현미경으로 관찰할 수 있었다.이상의 결과로부터, 생분해성 특성뿐만 아니라 우수한 생체 적합성을 갖는 3차원의 다공성 스캐폴드를 제조할 수 있었으며, 조직공학을 이용한 재생의학에 효율적으로 사용할 수 있을 것으로 기대된다.

[영문]In bone tissue engineering, a scaffolding materials is used either to induce formation of bone from the surrounding tissue or to act as a carrier or template for implanted bone cells or other agents. Hydroxyapatite(HA) and β-tricalcium phosphate(TCP) have been widely used as scaffold materials due to their close similarity in composition and high biocompatibility with nature bone. However, the dissolution of HA in the human body after implantation is too low to achieve the optimal results. On the other hand, the dissolution rate of β-TCP ceramics is too fast for bone bonding. Moreover, the porous materials have relatively poor mechanical properties due to their interconnected pores.The aim of the present study was investigate the effect of the calcium phosphate glass on the mechanical properties of 3-dimensional porous scaffolds as well as dense 2-dimensional pellets of HA without altering its biocompatibility. To evaluate the effect on biocompatibility, proliferation and differentiation of MG-63 preosteoblast-like cells were determined after seeding on the HA scaffolds with various amounts of calcium phosphate glass.The HA scaffolds showed no sign of decomposition below 1300℃. However, biphasic calcium phosphate was formed due to formation of either β-TCP or α-TCP phases after introduction of the calcium phosphate glass. The biaxial flexure strength was decreased as α-TCP and β-TCP phases formed. When 5 wt% calcium phosphate glass was added to the HA, biaxial flexure strength did not showed significant decrease after sintering at both 1250℃ and 1300℃ (p>0.05). The density was increased with increasing replication time, however porosity exhibited on the opposite trend. The compressive strength of scaffolds did not showed any significant difference to that of HA with the amount of calcium phosphate glass or the particle size (p>0.05). The compressive strength was increased as increasing replication time.Content of released calcium ion from the scaffolds in the simulated body fluid was increased with increasing the amount of the calcium phosphate glass.There was no significant difference in the proliferation of MG-63 preosteoblast-like cell among the amount of the calcium phosphate glass (p>0.05). Attachment of MG-63 cells was increased after surface modification using 2% bovine serum albumin(BSA).Type Ⅰ collagen expression was observed at 3rd day in all specimens through 2-dimensional culture. ALP gene was slightly expressed at 7th day in surface modified with 2% BSA cultured on 2-dimensional sample containing 5 wt% CPG, however, no sign was expressed in 3-dimensional scaffolds. Type Ⅰ collagen was expressed most abundant when using samples containing 5 wt% CPG and subsequently modified with 2% BSA. ALP was expressed at 4th week in all 3-dimensional scaffolds.From electron microscopic observation, MG-63 cell were most attached and proliferated in the HA scaffolds containing 5 wt% CPG. The cells formed the extra-cellular matrix at 1st week in cell culture.From these results, we successfully fabricated 3-dimensional porous scaffolds with high biocompatibility as well as biodegradable property and would be expected effective in tissue engineering.