Fiber reinforced composite repair 후의 접합 강도

[한글]

교정 치료 시 사용되는 fiber reinforced composite (FRC)은 구강 내에서 저작압 등의 지속적인 응력과 수분 흡수 등의 이유로 파절이 일어나는 경우가 있다. 이 때 모든 FRC를 제거하지 않고 repair하는 경우 때 적절한 강도를 얻기 위해 첨가해야 할 FRC의 양 및 그 파절 양상을 알아보고자 하였다.두 개의 FRC strips (FibreKor?, Jeneric/Pentron Inc., Wallingford, USA)를 1, 2, 3, 그리고 4mm 만큼 겹쳐 (E1, E2, E3, E4군) 시편을 만드는 방법으로 repair를 재현한 후 light emitting diode (LED) light로 광중합하고, 3점 굽힘 실험을 시행하여 겹친 길이와 접합 강도 간의 관계에 대해 조사하였다.최대 하중치는 E4군에서 2.67N으로 최대였고, 대조군 (2.39N), E3군 (2.35N), E2군 (2.10N), 그리고 E1군 (1.75N)의 순이었다. 강성(stiffness) 역시 최대 하중치와 같이 E4군 (2.32N/mm)에서 최대치를 기록하였으나, E3군 (2.06N/mm)의 강성이 대조군 (1.88N/mm)보다 더 큰 값을 보였다. 겹치는 길이가 길수록 완전히 두 조각으로 파절되기보다 가운데 또는 critical section 부위에서 bending 양상을 보였다. 반면 겹치는 길이가 짧은 경우 두 조각으로 부러지는 파절 양상을 보였다.이상의 실험에서 FibreKor?의 repair 시 적절한 강도를 얻기 위해서는 FRC strips를 3mm 이상 겹쳐야 하고, 이 때 주로 나타나는 실패 양상인 bending을 최소화하기 위해 연결 부위에 바로 인접하여 두께가 급격하게 변하는 critical section 부위의 보강이 필요할 것으로 사료된다.

[영문]Fiber reinforced composite (FRC) is usually used as a connector joining a few teeth into one unit in orthodontic field; however, fracture often occurs during two to three years'' orthodontic treatment period due to repeated occlusal loading or water sorption in the oral environment. We simulated the repair by overlapping and attaching some parts of two FRC strips (FibreKor?, Jeneric/Pentron Inc., Wallingford, USA) in the middle and did the three-point bending test to investigate the changes of repair strength between different FRC groups.The specimens were grouped according to the overlapping lengths between two FRC strips, which were 1, 2, 3 and 4mm (E1, E2, E3 and E4 group) and the control group consisted of unrepaired, intact FRC strips. Each group had 6 specimens and the curing unit was the light emitting diode (LED) light. The results were as follows.1. The E4 group showed the highest maximum loads, which was 2.67N,among the other groups and then came control (2.39N), E3 (2.35N),E2 (2.10N), and E1 group (1.75N) in that order.2. The E4 group showed the highest stiffness, which was 2.32N/mm,among the other groups and then came E3 (2.06N/mm), control(1.88N/mm), E2 (1.72N/mm), and E1 group (1.33N/mm) in that order.3. The visual examination of the specimens after three-point bending testrevealed that the specimens tended to be bent rather fractured intotwo pieces with the overlapping lengths increased.The results above suggested that overlapping length over 3mm was necessary to obtain the adequate repair strength and the critical section adjacent to the joint area, which the thickness decreased abruptly, should be reinforced with flowable resin to minimize the bending tendency.