Epstein-Barr Virus에 의한 B 세포 종양화과정에서 IRF5 발현 조절

[한글]

Interferon regulatory factor(IRF)는 바이러스감염 시 빠른 시간 내에 활성화되는 전사활성인자로, 바이러스감염 시 interferon(IFN) 생산 등, 감염된 세포에서 선천면역반응을 조절한다. IRF1부터 IRF9까지 총 9개의 유전자가 지금까지 밝혀졌으며, 그 중 IRF5는 p53, IFN, 바이러스 감염 등에 의하여 발현이 조절되고, IRF5는 종양세포 성장 억제 기능이 있음이 보고되었다. 이는 종양화과정에서 IRF5의 발현 및 기능이 조절되는 기전이 존재할 것을 시사한다.IRF5는 바이러스감염에 대한 면역반응 조절과 더불어 바이러스 잠복감염이후의 세포형질전환과정에서 종양억제 기능을 할 것이다. 따라서 종양화 과정에서 바이러스의 특정 단백질 또는 바이러스 단백질에 의해 활성화된 세포 단백질이 IRF5의 발현 및 기능을 억제할 것으로 예상된다.본 연구는 일련의 B 세포주에서 IRF5의 발현 양상의 차이가 유전자 발현 조절기전 중에 프로모터의 메틸화에 의해 기인되는지를 알아보았다. 또한, EBV 감염에 의해 IRF5의 발현이 조절되는가를 알아보기 위하여 EBV negative B 림프아구 세포주인 Akata 세포에 EBV를 감염시키고 12주까지 IRF5 mRNA의 발현 변화와 프로모터 메틸화 변화 및 EBV유전자 EBNA2, LMP1, LMP2A의 변화를 조사하였다.Akata 세포에서 IRF5 유전자의 프로모터 A의 CpG섬에 메틸화되어 있었고, Akata 세포에 5-aza-2'-deoxycytidine를 처리하면 IRF5의 발현이 유도되었으므로 프로모터 A 메틸화가 IRF5 발현의 조절기전의 하나로 여겨진다. EBV 감염 후 72시간부터 IRF5의 탈메틸화가 유도되었고, 이는 12주까지 계속되었다. EBV 감염후 IRF5 발현 변화를 분석하기 위하여 감염후 시간별로 IRF5의 RT-PCR을 실시한 결과, 72시간부터 IRF5의 발현이 있었고 8주까지 계속되었다. 이때 IRF5의 variant form은 variant1과 variant3이었다. EBV 잠복감염형은 EBNA2 발현이 24시간부터 8주까지 지속되는 것으로 보아 24시간부터 8주까지 잠복감형 Ⅲ형이고, 12주 이후로는 발현이 없어지고 잠복감형 Ⅱ형 또는 Ⅲ형의 유전자인 LMP1과 LMP2A의 발현은 EBNA2 발현보다 늦은 72시간부터 8주까지 발현되어 8주 이후 잠복감형 Ⅰ형 이나 Ⅱ형으로 유지되어 잠복감염이 지속됨을 추정할 수 있었다.결론적으로 IRF5의 발현은 프로모터 메틸화에 의해 조절되며, EBV 감염은 IRF5의 프로모터 A의 탈메틸화에 의하여 IRF5의 전사를 유도한다. EBV 감염은 초기 감염시 잠복감염 Ⅲ형일 때 IRF5의 발현이 유도되고, 감염 시간이 지나면서 잠복감염 Ⅰ형으로 전환되어 IRF5의 발현이 낮아진다. 이는 IRF5 발현 저하로 인해 면역감시회피가 유도되어 잠복감염상태가 유지되고, 이후 종양이 형성될 가능성이 있음을 시사한다.

[영문]Transcription factors of interferon regulatory factor (IRF) family have been identified as having important roles in innate immunity by participating both in the immediate-early response to infection and in the secondary response to cytokine. While playing an important role in the antiviral immune response, they also participate in cell growth regulation and apoptosis. IRF5 is the most recently characterized member of the IRF family. It was originally identified as a regulator of type Ⅰ IFN gene expression; however, recent studies have indicated that it has roles not only in anti-viral defense, but also in cell cycle arrest and apoptotic pathways. Therefore, loss of IRF5 function can lead to cell proliferation and tumorigenesis.The Epstein-Barr virus-assocoated tumorigenesis is a multi-step process involving various factors including infections and host defense processes, and accumulation of epigenetic and genetic alterations. To maintain latent infection and contribute to tumorigenesis, EBV controls host innate immune response. Our preliminary study shows that IRF5 transcripts are expressed in an EBV lantency type-specific manner, thus, we hypothesize that the IRF5 transcripts are expressed according to the alternate biological functions that are dependent on both of the EBV viral protein expression and the method of virus induction. It has been shown that IRF5 has 2 promoters, and promoter is a TATAless and has several CpG sites, indicating that methylation is one of the regulatory mechanisms for the controlled suppression of IRF5 expression. To determine IRF5 epigenetic alterations in EBV associated B cell lines, methylation specific PCR (MSP) was performed. We found that the CpG islands in the promoter A of IRF5 were methylated in EBV positive Akata cells and treatment of the Akata cells with 5-aza-2'-deoxycytidine reversed the downregulated IRF5 expression. To investigate the relationship between IRF5 transcripts expression and promoter methylation, we also performed MSP. There are positive correlation between the demethylation of promoter A and IRF5 transcripts expression. To evaluate the potential interactions between EBV infection and the interferon system, we performed in vitro EBV infection time courses and RT-PCR analyses of IRF expression. EBV induced the expression of specific splice variants of IRF5 variant1 and variant3 during early EBV infection in EBV negative Akata cells. IRF5 was expressed at higher levels in latency Ⅲ cell lines when compared to latencyⅠ cell lines. EBV latency Ⅲ had high level of IRF5 expression in early phase.In conclusion, IRF5 expression is regulated by promoter methylation, and EBV infection influences the IRF5 being expressed. EBV infection induces the transcription of IRF5 by the demethylation of IRF5 promoter A during early phase of infection and in latency Ⅲ B cell lines. In EBV infection to Akata cells, level of IRF5 expression is high during early phase of infection, and converts to low after 8 weeks of infection. EBV latency pattern also converts from latency Ⅲ to latencyⅠor Ⅱ in keeping with IRF5 expression change. These results suggest that low level of IRF5 expression may hinder host immune surveillance system and that help to maintain EBV latent infection.