보툴리눔 A 독소 테논낭하 주사가 가토 외안근에 미치는 영향

[한글]

안과 영역에서 널리 사용되는 보툴리눔 A 독소는 시냅스전 콜린축삭종말에 결합하여 아세틸콜린함유소포의 유리를 억제하여 근육의 마비를 유발시키며, 근육은 신경제거 근위축이 일어난다. 일반적으로 보툴리눔 A 독소를 주사시 외안근에 정확히 주사하고 있는지 알기 위해서 근전도검사를 이용하고 있는데 시간이 오래 걸리고 안구천공, 출혈 등의 합병증, 환자의 불안감 등의 단점이 있다. 본 연구는 근전도검사의 도움 없이 보툴리눔 A 독소 테논낭하 주사가 외안근 섬유에 미치는 영향을 알아보고자 하였다.연구는 뉴질랜드산 백색 가토 10마리, 20안을 대상으로 주사바늘 (28 gauge needle) 을 이용하여 실험군으로 보툴리눔 A 독소 (Botox?, Allergan Pharmaceuticals, Irvine, Ca, USA)를 근시작부위에서 5mm 뒤쪽의 상직근 주위 테논낭하에 각각 0.1ml 생리 식염수와 섞은 10 unit를 주사하고 반대편 눈의 같은 부위에 각각 0.1ml 생리식염수를 대조군으로 주사하였다. 3주간 사육하고 안구로부터 상직근을 분리하여 masson trichrome으로 염색하여 근시작부위로부터 5mm 뒤쪽의 부위를 5㎛ 두께의 단층으로 잘라 광학 현미경으로 안와층의 근섬유의 직경을 Image-Pro Plus software를 이용하여 측정하였다. 측정한 근섬유 직경을 Kruskal-Wallis test 프로그램을 이용하여 실험군과 대조군을 비교하였다.보툴리눔 A 독소를 주사한 근육의 경우 근섬유의 직경은 11.5 ±2.26 ㎛ 였으며 대조군의 경우 14.4±3.77 ㎛ 였다. 이는 통계적으로 유의한 차이를 보였다 (p<0.01).이번 연구에서 보툴리눔 A 독소 테논낭하 주사 후에 가토의 외안근에서 안와층의 근섬유의 크기가 감소됨을 알 수 있었다. 앞으로 더 많은 연구가 필요하겠지만 테논낭하 독소 주입술도 임상에서 유용하게 사용할 수 있음을 알 수 있었다.앞으로는 보툴리눔 A 독소의 테논낭하 주입술시 독소의 영향이 어느 시기까지 지속되는지, 독소 용량에 따른 근섬유의 크기 변화 등에 대한 연구가 필요하며 임상실험을 통해 환자에게 주사할 용량에 대한 연구, 지속 시간에 대한 연구 등이 필요할 것으로 생각된다.

[영문]Botulinum toxin has been used to treat strabismus and other neuromuscular diseases. Botulinum toxin A is a potent presynaptic neuromuscular blocking agent, which induces denervation-like alterations in the motor innervation of skeletal muscle fibers. Currently, when injecting botulinum toxin A into the extraocular muscle, EMG(Electromyography) is used for accurate location. Because EMG guidance is a prolonged procedure, is noisy, and involves the placement of a long needle in front of the patient, patients invariably feel anxious. In this study, we examined the effects of subtenon botulinum toxin injection without EMG guidance by quantifying the morphological changes of the rabbit extraocular muscle fibers.Experiments were performed with 10 New zealand white rabbits. Ten units of botulinum toxin A in 0.1ml of sterile saline was injected into the subtenon space of the ipsilateral superior rectus muscles 5mm from the muscle insertion. 0.1 ml of normal saline, as a control, was injected into subtenon space of contralateral superior rectus muscles. At 3 weeks after injections, the bilateral superior rectus muscles of each rabbit were carefully disinserted from the globe. Cross-sections with 5mm thickness were obtained at a site 5mm from the insertion of each superior rectus muscle. Sections were stained with Masson's trichrome and observed by light microscopy. Using an Image-Pro Plus software, the diameter of the orbital layer myofibers was measured. The statistical analysis was done with Kruskal-Wallis test.Quantitative changes were noted in the muscle fibers of the orbital layer following the injection of 10 units of botulinum toxin. The average diameter of the orbital layer fiber cells after botulinum toxin injection was 11.5±2.26 mm at 3 weeks, whereas that of the control was 14.4±3.77mm The difference was statistically significant (p<0.01).Three weeks after subtenon botulinum injection, the diameter of myofibers in the orbital layer of the rabbit superior rectus muscle was reduced significantly compared with that of the control. The effects of subtenon botulinum toxin injection may be comparable to that of intramuscular injection. However further studies about long-term changes would be needed.