상악 구치부 부분무치악에서 짧은 임프란트(≤10mm)를 이용한 고정성 보철물의 치관 임프란트 비에 따른 기능 부하 1년 후 임프란트 변연골 소실량 비교

[한글]

짧은 활택면 임프란트의 예후를 관찰한 90년대 초기의 연구 결과들에서 짧은 임프란트(≤10mm)가 긴 임프란트(10mm>)보다 더 높은 실패율을 보였으나 최근에는 표면처리된 짧은 임프란트의 생존률이 긴 임프란트의 생존률과 유사하다는 임상결과가 보고되고 있다.하지만 짧은 임프란트를 이용한 수복치료를 계획함에 있어 임프란트의 길이뿐 아니라 치관의 길이도 고려해야만 한다. 치관의 길이가 길고 치관-임프란트비가 불리할 경우에는 같은 측방력이 가해지더라도 더 큰 moment를 유발하게 된다. 그래서, 상악 치조골의 수직적 골 흡수가 원인이 되어 짧은 임프란트를 식립하게 되는 경우 짧은 임프란트의 예후를 예측함에 있어 임플란트의 길이뿐 아니라 보철물의 치관 임프란트 비 역시 중요한 요소 중 하나라고 생각된다. 하지만 짧은 임프란트의 길이에 대한 보고들은 있었으나 치관 임프란트 비를 구체적으로 고려한 연구는 미미한 상황이다.이번 연구에서는 짧은 임프란트(≤10mm)를 이용한 상악 구치부 부분무치악 고정성 보철물을 대상으로하여 치관 임프란트 비에 따른 기능부하 1년 후 변연골 소실량을 후향적으로 방사선 상에서 계측 비교하였고 치관의 길이, 임프란트 식립 부위의 골질과 골량, 임프란트의 길이와 직경, 대합치열의 종류, 임프란트 간 연결 개수, 상악동 골 이식 여부 등이 결과에 영향을 미쳤는지 검증하였다. 이를 통해 다음과 같은 결론을 얻었다.1. 치관 임플란트 비가 2:1이상인 군이 2:1미만인 군보다 변연골 소실량이 많았다(P<0.05).2. 식립한 부위의 골질이 type Ⅳ인 군이 type Ⅲ인 군보다 변연골 소실량이 많았으며(P<0.05), 치관 임프란트 비와 식립부위의 골질은 서로 상관관계가 없었다(P>0.05).3. 짧은 임프란트(≤10mm)를 이용한 상악 구치부 부분무치악 고정성 보철물의 기능부하 1년 후 성공률은 1군과 2군 모두 100% 였다.이상의 결과를 토대로 짧은 임프란트를 이용한 상악구치부 부분 무치악 고정성 보철물의 치관 임플란트 비가 변연골 소실량에 영향을 미치는 요인이 되지만 1년 성공률에는 영향이 없다는 것을 알 수 있었으며 앞으로 1년간의 초기 변연골 소실량 차이가 장기적 예후에 어떤 영향을 주는지에 대한 좀 더 장기간의 연구가 필요하리라고 사료된다.

[영문]With surface-treated implants there comes clinical literatures that there is no significant difference of long-term survival rates between longer implant and shorter implantWhen the crown-to-implant ratio is unfavorable, more moment is produced by given force. So the crown-to-implant ratio will be one of important prognostic factor of prosthesis supported by short implant. But there is little literature about the effect of crown-to-implant ratio on marginal bone loss and prognosis of short implantThe purpose of this study was to compare changes in bone level which may rise due to the differences of crown-to-implant ratio in implant prosthesisThose patients who were treated with Brånemark implant(≤10mm) at posterior maxillary area at Yonsei University Dental Hospital, Implant Clinic were selected. At 1-year follow up appointment, standardised radiographs using parallel technique were taken. Marginal bone changes were measured and following results were obtained1) Significantly more marginal bone loss was found around implants with more unfavoralbe crown-implant ratio(≥2:1) than implants with more favorable crown-implant ratio(<2:1) after 1-year of functional loading(P<0.05) .2) Significantly more marginal bone loss was found around implants installated in Type Ⅳ bone than Type Ⅲ bone (P<0.05) and there was no interaction between bone quality and crown-to-implant ratio(P>0.05).3) 1-year success rate of both group was 100 percentWithin the limitation of this study, it could be concluded that short implants having more unfavorable crown-to-implant ratio had more changes in marginal bone level after 1-year functional loading with statistical significance.But there was no changes in 1-year success rate of short implant supporting maxillary fixed partial prosthsis by the crown-to-implant ratio. Further studies are recommended to see the effects of this bone loss during first year loading on the long term prognosis of short implants.