E1 유전자 변이체 아데노바이러스를 이용한 Herpes Simplex Virus Thymidine Kinase 유전자의 도입과 발현이 인체 암세포주의 Ganciclovir 감수성에 미치는 영향

[한글]

유전자 치료에 이용된 대부분의 초기 아데노바이러스 벡터는 치료 유전자가 삽입된 증식 불능 아데노바이러스로 일회성의 감염으로 인하여 치료효과가 낮은 단점이 부각되었다. 이를 극복하기 위하여, 암세포 특이적으로 복제하여 치료 유전자를 지속적으로 발현할 수 있는 증식 가능 아데노바이러스에 대한 연구가 활발히 진행되고 있다. 본 연구에서는, 아데노바이러스의 초기 발현 유전자 E1B의 구성 유전자들인 19kDa과 55kDa이 서로 다르게 조합된 3종류의 E1B 변이체 증식 가능 아데노바이러스의 암세포 살상능을 배가시키기 위한 방안으로, 각각의 E1B 변이체 아데노바이러스에 약제 감수성 유전자인 Herpes Simplex Virus Thymidine Kinase(HSV-TK) 유전자를 도입하여 Ad-ΔE1B19-TK, Ad-ΔE1B55-TK, Ad-ΔE1B19/55-TK를 제작하였으며, 이와 더불어 E1이 소실된 증식 불능 아데노바이러스에 HSV-TK를 도입하여 Ad-ΔE1-TK를 제작하였다. 세포 살상능을 가시적으로 확인할 수 있는 CPE assay를 통해, Ad-ΔE1B19/55-TK, Ad-ΔE1B19-TK, 그리고 Ad-ΔE1B55-TK와 같은 증식 가능 아데노바이러스들은 바이러스 증식에 따른 세포 살상을 유도하고, 특히 Ad-ΔE1B19-TK의 세포 살상능이 가장 우수함을 확인할 수 있었다. 또한, GCV의 병용 투여에 의한 상승적 세포 살상능을 검증하기 위하여 수행한 MTT assay 결과, GCV의 농도가 증가함에 따라 HSV-TK 유전자를 발현하는 아데노바이러스들의 세포 살상능이 크게 증가하였으며, 특히 증식 불능 아데노바이러스인 Ad-ΔE1-TK에 비하여 증식 가능 아데노바이러스와 GCV를 병용 처리한 경우의 세포 살상 효과가 현저히 증가되는 것을 확인할 수 있었다. HSV-TK 유전자를 발현하는 4종류의 E1 유전자 변이체 아데노바이러스들과 GCV의 병용 투여에 따른 생체 내 항종양 효과를 비교한 결과, Ad-ΔE1-TK와 GCV를 병용 투여한 경우에는 HSV-TK를 발현하는 증식 가능 아데노바이러스와 GCV를 함께 투여한 경우에 비해 현저히 낮은 항종양 효과가 유도되었으며, 특히 Ad-ΔE1B19-TK와 GCV를 병용 투여한 경우에 항종양 효과가 가장 높게 유도되는 것을 관찰할 수 있었다. 결과적으로, 본 연구에서 제작된 3종류의 E1B 변이체 아데노바이러스에 HSV-TK 유전자가 삽입된 증식 가능 아데노바이러스들은 바이러스의 활발한 증식에 따른 세포 살상 뿐 아니라 HSV-TK 유전자의 지속적인 고발현으로 총체적인 세포 살상을 현저히 증가시킬 수 있음을 확인할 수 있었다. 이는 나아가 암 치료에 필요한 아데노바이러스의 투여량을 줄일 수 있어 바이러스로 인한 독성과 숙주의 면역반응을 감소시켜 유전자 치료의 안전성을 향상시킬 수 있을 것으로 생각된다.

[영문]Suicide gene therapy has proved to be successful in enhancing the therapeutic index by sensitizing genetically modified tumor cells to prodrug. Recent clinical trials with Herpes Simplex Virus Thymidine Kinase (HSV-TK) gene therapy using E1-deleted replication-incompetent virus have shown encouraging results, but with limited efficacy. Replication-incompetent virus limits their ability to infect additional cells subsequent to the initial infection event. Although the bystander effect increases the degree of tumor cell killing, further strategies are needed to enhance the therapeutic efficacy. We have previously demonstrated that the cytolytic potency of replication-competent adenoviruses with different combination of E1B genes differed significantly depending on the presence or deletion of E1B 55kDa and E1B 19kDa function (Kim JS. et al. Cancer Gene Therapy). To combine the advantages of the suicide gene approach with that of replicating adenoviruses, we have developed replicating adenoviral vectors harboring HSV-TK, generating Ad-ΔE1B19/55-TK, Ad-ΔE1B19-TK, and Ad-ΔE1B55-TK adenoviruses. The expression of HSV-TK was assessed by western blot and confirmed by measuring sensitivity to ganciclovir (GCV). The cytotoxicity of the combination therapy with replicating adenoviruses (Ad-ΔE1B55-TK or Ad-ΔE1B19/55-TK) and GCV was dramatically increased compared with replicating adenoviruses alone or replication-incompetent adenovirus expressing HSV-TK (Ad-ΔE1-TK). In contrast, the cytotoxicity of the combination therapy with Ad-ΔE1B19-TK and GCV was significantly reduced when compared to the treatment with Ad-ΔE1B19-TK alone. In addition, the total viral production of Ad-ΔE1B19-TK in the presence of GCV was significantly reduced. Taken together, these results suggest that the inhibition of viral replication by the HSV-TK/GCV system counterbalance the cytotoxicity of the most potent replicating adenovirus among E1B mutant replicating adenovriuses, Ad-ΔE1B19-TK. In human cervical cancer (C33A) and lung cancer (A549) xenograft models, tumors were injected directly with each replication-competent adenovirus expressing HSV-TK or with Ad-ΔE1-TK, along with PBS as a control. Animals treated with Ad-ΔE1-TK with GCV had some reduction in tumor growth compared to animals that were injected with PBS only. All replicating adenoviral vectors were more efficacious than Ad-ΔE1-TK with GCV treatment. In summary, these data indicate that the suicide gene approach with replicating adenoviruses elicits more enhanced anti-tumor effect than that with replication-incompetent adenovirus