영구적 국소 대뇌 허혈 생쥐 모델에서 활성산소종에 의한 세포고사 유도인자의 핵내 이동과 세포고사

[한글]

미토콘드리아는 세포고사(apoptosis)를 일으키는 단백질을 방출시키는 기능을 통해 세포사멸(apoptotic cell death)을 조절하는데 중요한 역할을 수행한다. 미토콘드리아 단백질에는 cytochrome c, endonuclease G, 그리고 세포고사 유도인자(apoptosis-inducing factor; AIF)등이 있다. 이러한 단백질들은 여러 세포고사를 유도하는 조건에서 미토콘드리아의 외부막을 통해 세포질로 방출되는데, AIF의 경우에는 유리된 AIF가 핵으로 이동되어 caspase와 독립적인 경로를 통한 신경세포사멸을 일으키는 것으로 보고되어 있다. 그러나 AIF의 핵내 이동으로 인한 세포사멸이 영구 국소적 대뇌 허혈 유도 후 활성산소종(reactive oxygen species; ROS)과 관련되어 발생한다는 사실에 대해서는 아직 확실히 규명되어지지 않고 있다. 본 실험에서는 AIF의 역할을 규명하기 위해 ICR 마우스와, copper/zinc-superoxide dismutase (SOD1) transgenic (Tg) 마우스와 야생형 마우스를 사용하여 영구적 중대뇌동맥 폐색(middle cerebral artery occlusion; MCAO) 모델을 만들었다. AIF의 핵내 이동을 확인하기 위해 Western blot 분석과 면역조직화학 염색을 실시하였다. AIF의 핵내 이동으로 인한 커다란 DNA 분절현상을 확인하기 위해 pulse field gel electrophoresis (PFGE)를 실시하였다. AIF의 핵내 전이현상과 활성산소종과의 관계를 확인하기 위해 활성산소종 scavenger인 Manganese(III) tetrakis (4-benzoic acid) porphyrin (MnTBAP)과 SOD1 Tg 마우스를 사용하였다. Western blot 분석과 면역조직화학 염색 분석으로 AIF의 핵내 이동이 영구적 국소 대뇌 허혈 유도 후 1 시간부터 검출되었다. ~50 kbp의 커다란 DNA 조각들은 영구적 국소 대뇌 허혈 유도 후 8 시간부터 검출되었다. MnTBAP 처리군과 SOD1 Tg 군에서는 AIF의 핵내 이동은 대조군에 비하여 감소되었고, 커다란 DNA 분절현상은 차단되었다. 이러한 결과들은 superoxide 생산이 영구적 국소 허혈 유도 후에 AIF의 핵내 이동과 그로 인한 세포고사적 신경세포사멸을 유도한다는 사실을 제시한다.

[영문]Mitochondria play the important roles in the regulation of apoptotic cell death through their capacity to release pro-apoptotic proteins, such as cytochrome c, endonuclease G, and apoptosis inducing factor. Above these translocate through the outer mitochondrial membrane to the cytosol and to the nucleus in response to different apoptosis-inducing conditions. Recently it has been reported that nuclear translocation of AIF has been implicated in caspase-independent neuronal cell death. However, it is not elucidated whether reactive oxygen species (ROS) is involved in nuclear translocation of AIF and subsequent caspase-independent apoptosis after permanent focal cerebral ischemia.

Permanent middle cerebral artery occlusion (MCAO) was performed in adult ICR mice, and cooper/zinc-superoxide dismutase (SOD1) transgenic (Tg) mice and wild type mice. Western blotting and immunohistochemistry were performed to examine the translocation of AIF. To identify large scale DNA fragmentation via AIF translocation, pulse field gel electrophoresis (PFGE) was used. To clarify whether AIF translocation is implicated in ROS, antioxidant MnTBAP was injected before permanent MCAO and SOD1 Tg mice were induced by permanent MCAO. In Western blot and immunohistochemistry analysis, nuclear translocation of AIF was gradually increased 1h to 24h after permanent MCAO. Large-scale DNA fragments of ~50 kbp were detected 8h after permanent MCAO. MnTBAP-treated and SOD1 Tg mice showed that AIF translocation was attenuated in comparison with control and blocked large scale DNA fragmentation after permanent MCAO. Caspase activity was similarly inhibited between pan-caspase inhibitor- and MnTBAP-treated mice, But apoptotic cell death was significantly inhibited in MnTBAP-treated mice compared with pan-caspase inhibitor-treated mice.