중증 근무력증과 인터루킨-1β, IL-1 수용체 길항제 유전자 다형성의 연관성

[한글]

목적: 중증 근무력증은 신경근 접합부에 있는 아세틸콜린 수용체에 대한 면역 반응을 특징으로 하는 자가 면역 질환으로 유전적 요인 뿐 아니라 면역 조절의 이상이 중증 근무력증을 유발하는 인자로 생각되고 있다. 인터루킨-1α (interleukin-1α), 인터루킨-1β (interleukin-1β)와 그들의 대항제인 인터루킨-1 수용체 길항제 (interleukin-1 receptor antagonist) 가 면역 반응의 시작과 조절에 중요한 역할을 하는 것으로 알려져 있다. 이를 토대로 인터루킨-1β, 인터루킨-1 수용체 길항제의 유전자 다형성과 자가 면역 질환 연관성에 대한 많은 연구들이 있었다. 본 연구에서는 인터루킨-1β, 인터루킨-1 수용체 길항제의 유전자 다형성을 중증 근무력증 환자와 정상인에서 비교하여 이들이 중증 근무력증 발병과 연관이 있는지 알아보았다.

방법: 중증 근무력증 환자 80명과 정상 대조군 94명을 대상으로 하여, 인터루킨-1β 엑손 5의 TaqI 제한절편길이다형성(restriction fragment length polymorphism)과 인터루킨-1 수용체 길항제의 인트론 2의 86-bp 일렬반복의 수(variable numbers of an 86-bp tandem repeat) 유전자 다형성을 분석하였다.

[영문]Objectives : Myasthenia gravis(MG) is an autoimmune disorder characterized by an immune response against the nicotinic acetylcholine receptor at the neuromuscular junction. Genetic factors as well as abnormalities of immune regulation can increase the likelihood of MG. Proinflammatory cytokines interleukin (IL)-1α, IL-1β, and their receptor antagonist (IL-1Ra) play major roles in initiating and modulating immune responses. The aim of the present study was to analyze IL-1β and IL-1 Ra gene polymorphism in patients with MG in compared to the healthy controls.

Methods : The TaqI restriction fragment polymorphism (RFLP) in exon 5 of IL-1β, and variable numbers of an 86-bp tandem repeat (VNTR) in intron 2 of IL-1Ra, were analyzed in 80 patients with MG and 94 matched healthy controls. Results : In IL-1β TaqI RFLP, the genotypes of A1/A1 and A1/A2 were 92.5% and 7.5% in patients with MG. In healthy controls, the frequencies of each genotype were 93.6% and 6.4% respectively. In IL-1Ra polymorphism, the genotypes of A1/A1, A1/A2 and A1/A3 were 81.3%, 16.3%, and 2.5% in patients with MG. In healthy controls, the frequencies of each genotype were 87.2%, 7.4% and 3.2% respectively. There was no significant difference in the genotype frequencies of IL-1β TaqI RFLP and IL-1Ra polymorphism between patients and control group.

Conclusions : These data suggested that the IL-1β and IL-1Ra polymorphism may not be associated with MG. However, further study is needed to clarify the possible role of IL-1β and IL-1Ra polymorphism in the susceptibility to develop myasthenia gravis.