Tandem mass spectrometry를 이용한 갈락토오스혈증의 선별검사

[한글]

갈락토오스혈증은 상염색체 우성으로 유전되는 대사이상질환으로galactose-1-phosphate uridyl transferase, galactokinase , 또는 UDP-galactose-4-epimerase 의 결핍으로 혈액과 조직 내에galactose-1-phosphate (gal-1-P)가 축적되어 그 증상이 나타난다.

갈락토오스혈증의 선별검사로는 기존에 여러 방법들이 소개되었으나 기존 방법들은 검체 전처리에 여러 과정과 여러시약들을 필요로 하며 검사소요시간이 길다는 단점을 가지고 있다. 본 연구는 tandem mass spectrometry (MS/MS)를 이용하여 갈락토오스혈증 선별검사를 시도하였다. Hexose monophosphates (HMPs)를 측정하여 간접적으로 갈락토오스혈증 진단의 표지자인 gal-1-P의 정량을 시도하였다.

생후 3-6일 사이의 신생아의 혈액여지를 이용하였으며 갈락토오스혈증으로 진단된 3예를 포함해서 158개의 혈액여지를 분석하였다. MS/MS를 이용하여 negative-ion mode에서 스캔하여 HMPs 농도를 이용하여 gal-1-P를 간접적으로 측정하였으며 ion abundance ratio (IAR, 전하질량 79과 97의 비)을 산출하였으며 상품화된 gal-1-P를 외부 표준물질로 이용하였다.

정상군에서 MS/MS법으로 실시한 aldose monophosphate (전하질량 79)의 평균 농도는 각각 1.46 mmol/L이었으며 ketose monophosphate (전하질량 97) 평균 농도는 2.63 mmol/L이었으며, 평균 IAR은 1.22, 0.50이었다. 그리고 갈락토오스혈증 환자에서 이들 각각의 aldose monophosphate 농도는 24.9, 20.4, 18.5 mmol/L이었으며 IAR은 각각 1.54, 1.67, 1.72로 정상군에 보여 증가되었다. 그리고, 기존 ECA법과도 좋은 상관관계를 보여주었다.

갈락토오스혈증 선별검사를 위한 MS/MS법은 기존 ECA법과 좋은 상관관계를 보이며 갈락토오스혈증 환자에서 현저히 증가된 값을보였다. MS/MS을 이용한 갈락토오스혈증 선별검사는 보다 소요시간이 짧고 검체 전처리에 적은 과정이 필요하며 위양성을 줄일 수 있는 좋은 검사로 사료되었다.

[영문]Galactosemia (OMIM 230400) is an inherited disorder in the metabolism of galactose caused by deficiency of the enzyme galactose-1-phosphate uridyl transferase, galactokinase, or UDP-galactose-4-epimerase, which leads to accumulation of galactose and galatose-1-phosphate (gal-1-P) in blood and tissues.

There are several methods for neonatal screening of galactosemia. Enzymatic colorimetric assay (ECA) is widely used method. But all current methods require special reagents with multistep sample preparation procedures, and are time-consuming. The object of this studyis to evaluate tandem mass spectrometry (MS/MS) for the screening of galactosemia. The specimens were analyzed by a MS/MS protocol to determine the hexose monophosphates (HMPs) content, from which indirectly gal-1-P, a marker of galactosemia was determined.

We analyzed dried filter-paper blood samples obtained 3~6 days after birth for routine neonatal screening from 158 cases, including 3 galactosemia patients. Total HMPs were assayed by negative-ion mode electrospray tandem mass spectrometry (MS/MS). The predominant precursor/product ion pair (m/z 259/79) was used to quantify total HMPs by external standardization.

A total of 111 reference samples were available for this study. The mean concentration of aldose monophosphate and the mean concentration of ketose monophosphate were 1.46 mmol/L, 2.63 mmol/L, respectively. The mean ion abundance ratio (IAR) was 0.50. Samples from galactosemia patients (deficiency of UDP-galactose-4-epimerase) showed increased HMP (m/z 79) concentration (range for patients, 18.5-24.9 mmol/L) and IAR (range for patients, 1.52-1.72). MS/MS method was in good correlation with ECA (r2=0.926). And turn around time was less than 2 minutes.

In conclusion, quantitative analysis of HMPs by MS/MS was correlated well with conventional ECA method, reducing the turnaround time comparing with ECA method, and was regarded as useful for the galactosemia screening.