Dysesthesia after tooth extraction and implant surgery reported by dentists

[한글]

고난이도의 치과 시술이 보편화되게 됨에 따라 이에 수반되는 합병증 및 부작용에 대한 연구가 활발하게 진행되고 있다. 이 중 신경손상의 경우 지각마비 혹은 지각이상이 동반되게 되는 경우가 많고, 술자가 최선을 다해서 시술을 하게 되는 경우에도 발생되는 경우가 많으며 또한 이에 따른 주의의 의무, 결과 예견의 의무를 다하지 않는 경우 환자와 술자간의 마찰 및 불신을 형성할 수 있기 때문에 더욱 중요하다고 볼 수 있다.

그동안 신경손상에 관한 보고는 외상에 따른 하악골 골절 및 감염, 병적 소견(종양) 등에 의해서도 빈번히 발생되지만 치과시술과 연관된 것은 주로 발치에 초점을 맞추어 왔다. 특히 하치조신경의 경우 하악 제 3대구치와 해부학적으로도 근접되어 있기 때문에 하악 제 3대구치의 발치할 경우 이와 같은 신경손상이 발생할 가능성이 높으며, 최근 치과 임상에서 많이 시행되는 임프란트 시술은 매식체의 초기고정을 위해 가능한 길이가 긴 매식체의 식립이 선호됨으로 드릴링 시 하치조 신경관의 손상을 동반할 가능성이 높고 이로 인한 신경 손상의 보고가 증가되는 추세이다.

따라서 본 연구는 2004년 6월부터 8월까지 임프란트 세미나에 참석한 치과의사 중 설문조사에 응답한 276명에서 이중 발치 후 지각마비의 발생에 대한 설문조사시 지각이상을 경험한 108명, 임프란트 수술 후 지각마비의 발생에 대한 설문조사시 지각이상을 경험한 68명을 대상으로 지각이상의 위치, 동반증상, 회복율 및 회복기간에 대한 분석을 시행하여 다음과 같은 결론을 얻었다.

1. 지각마비의 발생부위는 하악 구치부에서 가장 많이 발생되었으며 이는 발치 및 임프란트 수술시 지각마비가 발생한 경우에 모두 적용되었다.

2. 발치의 경우 53.7%, 임프란트의 경우 67.6%로 지각마비 이후 관련증상(지각이상)이 발현되었으며 가장 많이 나타나는 증상은 동통이었다.

3. 지각마비 혹은 지각이상은 환자의 성별, 연령과 상관성이 적었다.

4. 지각마비 혹은 지각이상의 경우 대부분의 경우 6개월 이내에 해소되었으나 상관성은 없었다.

[영문]Dysesthesia is defined as an unpleasant abnormal sensation, whether spontaneous or evoked. Reported dental causes of dysesthesia include third molar extractions, surgical molar

premolar extractions, implant placement, needle trauma following block anesthesia, periapical inflammation, denture compression of the nerve and neural injury following endodontic treatment.

In this questionnaire study, the subjects chosen for this study were 276 dentists who answered the questionnaire about dysesthesia after tooth extraction and implant surgery. The analysis of the results consist of the sex and age distribution, affected site, rate and duration of the recovery. The results are summarized as follows.

1. There were no significant difference between the sex and the dysesthesia.

2. In most of the cases, between the tooth extraction and implant surgery, the affected site was mandibular region; the innervation of inferior alveolar nerve. In the group of the implant surgery, 100% affected the mandibular site. The extraction group was also 93.2% affected.

3. Both of them, Pain was one of the most associated symptom with dysesthesia-46.5% of the tooth extraction and 44.8% of the implant surgery.

4. Both of them, recovery ratio was 72.3% in the tooth extraction, 71.8% in the implant surgery. Most of them they recovered in 1~6 months, 90.1% in the tooth extraction and 88.2% in the implant surgery, though statistically insignificant.

Based on the data stated above, if dysethesia occurs or is suspected after the procedure, the clinician must inform the patient of its existence and various methods for monitoring recovery of sensation should be needed, not only a simple assessment but also light touch sensation, 2-point discrimination, brush stroke direction, thermal stimulation, pin prick