편측저작이 저작근의 근활성도와 교합력에 미치는 영향

[한글]

오른손잡이와 왼손잡이가 있듯이 저작도 주로 사용하는 쪽이 있는 편측저작습관자와 양쪽을 다 사용하는 비편측저작자가 있다. 본 연구는 1년 이상 지속된 편측저작습관이 저작근과 턱관절에 미치는 영향을 알아보고자, 연세대학교 치과대학 재학생 및 치과병원 교직원 중 참여하기를 희망하는 편측저작습관자 46명, 비편측저작습관자 36명, 총 82명의 지원자를 대상으로 저작근의 근활성도와 교합력을 검사하여 다음과 같은 결과를 얻었다. 연구에 앞서 설문 및 임상검사를 통하여 연구에 영향을 끼칠 수 있는 특기할 전신병력이나 불규칙한 치열 및 비정상적인 교합을 가진 자는 배제하였다.

1. 편측저작습관자군에서 안정위와 최대 이악물기(maximal voluntry contraction; MVC)상태에서의 저작측과 비저작측간 근활성도는 차이를 나타내지 않았다 (p>0.05).

2. 안정위 시 전측두근과 교근에서의 근활성도 비대칭 지수는 편측저작습관자군과 비편측저작습관자군 사이에 차이를 나타내지 않았다(p>0.05).

3. 최대 이악물기 시 교근의 근활성도 비대칭 지수는 편측저작습관자군에서 비편측저작습관자군 보다 높게 나타났으며(p<0.05), 전측두근의 근활성도 비대칭 지수는 편측저작습관자군과 비편측저작습관자군간에 차이를 나타내지 않았다(p>0.05).

4. 편측저작습관자군에서 저작측과 비저작측간의 평균교합력과 교합접촉면적은 차이를 나타내지 않았다(p>0.05).

5. 편측저작습관자군과 비편측저작습관자군간의 평균교합력의 비대칭 지수와 교합접촉면적의 비대칭 지수는 차이를 나타내지 않았다(p>0.05).

이상의 연구결과 편측저작습관은 저작근의 근활성도와 평균교합력 및 교합접촉면적에 영향을 미쳐 변화를 일으키기 보다는, 정상적인 기능을 하는 생리적 비대칭이라고 보는 것이 타당하다고 생각한다. 향후 연구 시 편측저작자와 비편측저작자를 구분하기위한 객관적인 기준의 제시가 필요하다고 생각한다.

[영문]As people prefer to use right or left hand, some have preferred chewing side while others do not. Totally, 82 volunteers composed of students and staffs from Dental Hospital College of Dentistry Yonsei University participated in this study for the investigation of influence of preferred chewing habit, that has lasted for more than a year, on electromyographic(EMG) activity of masticatory muscles and bite force. Among the 82 volunteers, 46 had preferred chewing habit while the other 36 did not. Prior to the investigation, those with factors that could affect the study, such as, general disease, irregular dentition and malocclusion, were screened and excluded by questionnaire and clinical examination. The results were as follows:

1. There was no significant difference in EMG activities between chewing side and non-chewing side of preferred chewing subjects at rest as well as maximal voluntary contraction(MCV)(p>0.05).

2. Asymmetrical coefficient of temporal and masseter muscle EMG activities between preferred chewing subjects and non-preferred chewing subjects at rest was not significantly different(p>0.05).

3. Asymmetrical coefficient of masseter EMG activity was significantly higher(p<0.05) than that of non-preferred chewing subjects at MCV, whereas that of anterior temporal muscle showed no difference(p<0.05).

4. In preferred chewing subjects, there was no significant difference in average bite force and occlusal contact area between chewing side and non-chewing side(p>0.05).

5. There was no significant difference in Asymmetrical coefficients of average bite force and occlusal contact area between preferred chewing subjects and non-preferred chewing subjects (p>0.05).

Consequently, preferred chewing habit can be considered as physiological asymmetry with normal function rather than to have influence on EMG muscle activity of masticatory muscles, average bite force and occlusal contact area. Objective standardization to differentiate preferred chewing subjects and non-preferred chewing subjects should be established in the further study.