앉은 자세에서 엉덩이 관절 각도와 방석의 높이에 따른 둔부의 압력변화

Abstract

[한글]의자차나 의자에 앉은 자세에서는 좌골조면 부위에 높은 압력이 가해지는 것으로 알려져 있다. 많은 연구들에 의하면 욕창은 주로 좌골조면 부위와 미천골 부위에 호발하는 것으로 알려져 있어 의자차에 앉은 자세에서 둔부에 가해지는 압력이 욕창 발생의 주원인으로 생각되어진다.

앉은 자세에서 둔부의 압력 발생을 감소시키기 위해서는 대부분의 경우 가장 흔하게 사용되는 것이 방석의 사용이다. 기존의 연구들에 의하면 다른 방석에 비해 공기 방석이 둔부의 압력 감소 효과가 크다고 하였으며, Foam 방석의 경우, 8 cm 이상의 높이를 사용하였을 경우 압력 감소 효과가 있다고 하였다. 그러나 공기 방석의 높이에 따른 연구는 미미한 실정이다.

또한 척수손상을 포함한 대부분의 의자차를 사용하는 환자에서 기본적인 앉은 자세는 엉덩이 관절이 90도 굴곡시키는 것을 권장하고 있으나 환자의 상태에 따라서는 엉덩이 관절의 각도를 변화시키기도 한다. 이러한 엉덩이 관절의 각도변화는 무게중심의 변화와 접촉면의 변화를 가져와 둔부의 압력분포를 변화시킬 수 있다,

본 연구에서는 Xsensor Pressure Mapping System(Xsensor사, 캐나다)을 이용하여 정상 성인 남자 30명을 대상으로 하여 의자차에 앉은 자세에서의 둔부 및 대퇴부의 총 접촉면적, 최대압력, 평균압력을 측정하였다. 엉덩이 관절을 90도(기본자세) 110도(자세 1), 70도(자세 2)로 굴곡하고 앉은 상태에서 방석을 사용하지 않았을 때, 5 cm 공기 방석을 사용하였을 때, 10 cm 공기 방석을 사용하였을 때의 차이를 평가하였다. 각각의 경우에 둔부와 대퇴부를 각각 전후좌우 4부분으로 나누어 부위별 최대압력, 평균압력을 비교하였다.

본 연구의 결과는 다음과 같다.

1. 둔부 및 대퇴부의 총 접촉면적은, 모든 자세에서 방석을 사용하지 않은 경우, 5 cm 공기 방석, 10 cm 공기 방석의 순으로 의미있게 증가하였다(p<0.05).

2. 둔부 및 대퇴부의 최대압력은, 기본자세에서는 공기 방석을 사용했을 때가 사용하지 않았을 때에 비하여 의미있게 감소하였고(p<0.05), 자세 1에서는 방석을 사용하지 않은 경우, 5 cm 공기 방석, 10 cm 공기 방석의 순으로 감소하였으며(p<0.05), 자세 2에서는 방석의 높이에 따른 차이는 없었다(p>0.05).

3. 둔부 및 대퇴부의 평균압력은, 기본자세와 자세 1에서는 공기 방석을 사용했을 때가 사용하지 않았을 때에 비하여 의미있게 감소하였고(p<0.05), 자세 2에서는 방석을 사용하지 않은 경우, 5 cm 공기 방석, 10 cm 공기 방석의 순으로 감소하였다(p<0.05).

4. 부위별 최대 및 평균 압력은, 기본자세와 자세 1에서는 공기 방석을 사용했을 때가 사용하지 않았을 때에 비하여 둔부(부위1,2,3,4)의 최대압력 및 평균압력이 의미있게 감소하였다(p<0.05). 자세 2에서는 방석의 높이에 따른 둔부(부위 1,2,3,4)의 최대압력의 차이는 없었으나(p>0.05), 둔부 뒤1

2(부위1,2)의 평균압력은 공기 방석을 사용했을 때가 사용하지 않았을 때에 비하여 의미있게 감소하였다(p<0.05).

이상의 결과에서 앉은 자세에서 엉덩이 관절의 각도 및 방석의 높이가 둔부 및 대퇴부의 압력에 미치는 영향을 평가할 수 있었으며, 이 결과를 기초로 하여 앉은 자세에서 엉덩이 관절의 각도에 따라 적절한 높이의 방석을 처방함으로써 욕창 예방에 도움이 될 것으로 생각된다.

[영문]It has been estimated that approximately 25% to 85% of people with spinal cord injury will develop pressure ulcers, and most common sites of pressure ulcers for individuals with SCI are the sacrum and ischial tuberosities which account for approximately 50% of incidence.

Wheelchair maneuvering is necessary to perform the daily living task and to move in SCI(spinal cord injury). The selection of an appropriate seating and mobility system has become critical for the end user to function at an optimal level. There are many factors that influence the selection of the system, including the level of injury, function of upper extremities, and social and environmental factors. In general, the sitting posture that hip and knee joint angle are 90 degree, and ankle joint angle is 90 degree or more dorsiflexion, is recommended for SCI. But the more flexed hip joint angle than 90 degree is recommended in sports wheelchair. And the more extended hip joint angle than 90 degree is used in SCI with heterotopic ossification and orthostatic hypotension.

Therefore, this study was designed to investigate the effect of hip joint angle and height of cushions over buttock and thigh pressure distribution during sitting. Thirty healthy men without scoliosis, joint contracture, neurological problem and musculoskeletal problem were recruited as subjects. Total contact area, maximum buttock pressure, average buttock pressure were measured using Xsensor Pressure Mapping System(Xsensor Technology Cooperation, Canada).

1. Total contact area of buttock and thigh was significantly increased at seating with higher air-filled cushion in all postures(p<0.05).

2. The maximum pressure of buttock and thigh were decreased at seating with 5 cm or 10 cm air-filled cushions than without cushion in posture that hip joint angle was 90 degree(p<0.05). It was significantly decreased at seating with higher air-filled cushion in 110 degree(p<0.05). And there was no significant difference of it according to height of cushion in 70 degree(p>0.05).

3. The average pressure of buttock and thigh were decreased at seating with 5 cm or 10 cm air-filled cushions than without cushion in 90 and 110 degree(p<0.05). It was significantly decreased at seating with higher air-filled cushion in 70 degree(p<0.05).

This study revealed the effect of hip joint angle and height of cushion on pressure distribution over buttock and thigh during sitting. And also appropriate height of cushion according to hip joint angle during sitting might be helpful for prevention of pressure sore in person with spinal cord injury.