속단의 dichloromethane 분획물이 마우스 두개골 세포의 분화에 미치는 영향

치주 치료의 목적은 치주질환의 진행을 정지시키는 것뿐만 아니라 궁극적으로는 치주조직의 기능적, 심미적 재건에 있다. 이러한 치주 재생 치료에는 치은 박리 소파술등의 기계적인 처치, 골이식술, 조직 유도 재생술, 성장인자와 BMP를 이용한 유도성 조직 재생술 등이 있다.

이번 실험의 목적은 속단의 dichloromethane 분획물(DFPR)이 마우스 두개골 세포의 분화에 미치는 영향을 평가하여 장차 치주조직의 재생에 적용가능성을 평가하고자 한다. 실험 농도를 결정하기 위하여 ALP 염색과 ALP mRNA의 발현정도를 DFPR의 농도를 10μg/ml ,1μg/ml , 100ng/ml로 달리 처리하였다. 10μg/ml을 실험 농도로 사용하였다. 조골배양액만을 사용한 군을 대조군, 실험1군은 10nM dexamethasone, 실험2군은 10μg/ml DFPR, 실험3군은 10nM dexamethasone+10μg/ml DFPR로 처리한 군으로 설정하였다. MTT test를 이용하여 세포활성도를 8, 12, 16일에, RT-PCR을 이용하여 ALP, Osteocalcin, Osteopontin, Collagen type-1의 mRNA의 발현을 4, 8, 12, 16일에 측정하였다. 광화의 정도를 평가하기 위하여 16일에 Von Kossa staining을 시행하여 육안으로 관찰하였다.

1. 분화단계를 나타내는 marker들의 발현의 관찰에서 분화의 촉진은 관찰되지 않았다.

2. 세포외기질의 생산 및 골결절 형성의 감소가 관찰되었다.

이러한 결과로 DFPR은 마우스 두개골 세포의 분화속도에 영향을 주지 않으며 세포외 기질생산의 감소, 골결절 형성의 감소시키는 것으로 관찰되었다. DFPR의 치주조직재생의 영향을 평가하기 위해 앞으로 더 많은 연구가 필요할 것이다.

[영문]The Effects of Dichloromethane fraction of Phlomodis Radix(DFPR) on differentiation of Mouse Calvarial Cell

The goal of periodontal treatment is not only to arrest the progression of the disease but also to promote the functional, esthetic regeneration of the periodontium. Flap operation, bone graft, guided tissue regeneration, growth factors and bone morphogenetic protein have been used for this purpose.

The purpose of this study was to evaluate the effects of DFPR on differentiation of mouse calvarial cell in vitro, to examine the possibility for periodontal regeneration. Experimental concentration was determined by ALP staining and expression of ALP mRNA treated by 10μg/ml, 1μg/ml, 100ng/ml of DFPR. 10μg/ml of DFPR was used as experimental concentration. osteogenic medium only was assigned as control, Experimental 1 was supplemented with 10nM dexamethasone, Experimental 2 with 10μg/ml DFPR and Experimental 3 with 10nM dexamethasone + 10μg/ml DFPR. cellular activity was evaluated by MTT method at 8, 12, 16 days, expression of mRNA of ALP, osteopontin, osteocalcin, collagen type-1 was detected by RT-PCR method at 4, 8, 12, 16 days of culture. extent of mineralization was observed by Von Kossa staining at 16 day of culture.

2. Decrease in expression of extracelluar matrix and in bone nodule formation was observed

The results suggested that DFPR has negative effect on the rate of differentiation on rat calvarial cell, decrease extracelluar matrix formation ,decrease bone nodule formation. Ongoing studies are necessary in order to determine effect of DFPR on periodontal regeneration.