산 완충용액의 pH 및 유산의 농도가 인공치근우식의 형성에 미치는 영향

[한글]

치근 우식증은 복합적인 요인에 의해 발생되는 질환으로 노령 인구의 증가로 최근 증가추세에 있으나 아직까지는 병소 깊이, 상아질 탈회의 정도 및 양상, collagen의 파괴 정도 및 수산화인회석 결정의 변화에 대한 탈회 완충액의 조직학적 연구는 미비한 실정이다.

본 연구는 우식 형성에 영향을 주는 산 완충용액 내의 pH와 유산의 농도변화에 따른 치근 상아질 우식 병소의 진행에 미치는 변화를 편광현미경을 이용하여 관찰하고 관찰된 우식 병소층의 수산화인회석의 결정 형태 변화를 주사전자현미경으로 관찰하여 탈회 과정을 살펴보고자 세 가지 pH (4.3, 5.0, 5.5)군과 각각의 pH군에 세 가지 유산의 농도(25mM, 50mM, 100mM)를 이용하여 인공치근 우식을 형성한 후 비교 분석하여 다음과 같은 결과를 얻었다.

1. 편광현미경 소견에서 우식 병소의 깊이는 pH 보다는 유산의 농도에 의해 더 영향을 많이 받았다 (p<0.05).

2. 주사전자현미경 소견에서 유산의 농도가 높아질수록 그리고 pH가 낮아질수록 수산화인회석 결정의 소실이 더 많이 진행되었다.

3. 탈회는 수산화인회석 결정의 변연부가 소실되며 결정 cluster내 결정의 숫자 및 크기가 감소하였고 결정 cluster 사이의 간격이 넓어지는 양상으로 관찰되었다.

4. 표면층에서의 주사전자현미경 관찰 시 유산의 농도가 높아질수록 수산화인회석 결정 cluster의 형태는 소실되고 콜라겐 섬유 표면에 수산화인회석 결정의 용해, 재결합된 양상으로 관찰되었다.

5. 탈회 과정에 대한 주사전자현미경 관찰 시 상아질의 탈회는 단순히 탈회만 독립적으로 일어나는 과정이 아닌 탈회와 재광화가 동시에 일어나는 양상으로 관찰되었다.

이상의 결과 산 완충용액 내의 유산의 농도가 높아지고 pH가 낮아질수록 탈회의 속도가 증가하고 탈회의 과정은 수산화인회석 결정 cluster의 표면으로부터 진행되며 시간이 경과함에 따라 수산화인회석 결정의 형태는 원형 또는 타원형에서 불규칙한 형태로 변화되었다.

[영문]Root caries is reported as an increasing oral disease due to several contributing factors. But little effort has been made to histological research for acid buffer solution affecting depth of lesion, degree and pattern of dentin demineralization, destruction pattern of collagen fibrils and morphological changes of hydroxyapatite crystals.

The purpose of this study is to compare and to evaluate the effect of pH and lactic acid concentration on the progression of artificial root caries lesion using polarizing microscope and to evaluate the morphological changes of hydroxyapatite crystals of the demineralized area and to investigate the process of demineralization using scanning electron microscope.

Artificial root caries lesion was created by dividing specimens into 3 pH groups (pH 4.3, 5.0, 5.5), and each pH group was divided into 3 lactic acid concentration groups (25mM, 50mM, 100mM).

Each group was immersed in acid buffer solution for 5 days and examined.

1. By evaluation under polarized microscope, the depth of lesion was more effected by the lactic acid concentration rather than the pH (p<0.05).

2. By evaluation under scanning electron microscope, dissolution of hydroxyapatite crystals were increased as the lactic acid concentration increased and the pH decreased.

3. Demineralized hydroxyapatite crystals showed peripheral dissolution and decreased size and number of crystals within cluster of hydroxyapatite crystals and widening of intercluster and intercrystal spaces as the pH decreased and the lactic acid concentration increased.

4. Under scanning electron microscope evaluation on the surface zone, clusters of hydroxyapatite crystals were dissolved, and dissolution and reattachment of crystals on the surface of collagen fibrils were observed as the lactic acid concentration increased.

5. Observation of demineralization process under scanning electron microscope, demineralization of dentin was observed as not only demineralization occurring independently but demineralization and remineralization occurring simultaneously.

In conclusion, the study showed that the pH and the lactic acid concentration influenced the rate of progression of the lesion in artificial root caries. Demineralization process was progressed from the surface of the cluster of hydroxyapatite crystals and the morphology of hydroxyapatite crystals changed from round or elliptical shape into irregular shape as time elapsed.