유산 완충용액의 산의 농도가 인공치근우식의 형성에 미치는 영향

유산 완충용액의 산의 농도가 치근 우식 형성에 미치는 영향

인구의 고령화로 인한 치근 노출에 의해 현대 사회에서 치근 우식증은 급격히 늘어나고 있다. 법랑질 우식에 대해서는 많은 연구들이 있어 왔지만 병소 형성시간, 조직학적 형태, 화학적인 조성에 차이가 있을 것으로 예상되는 치근 우식증에 대해서는 연구가 부족한 실정이다. 이 연구에서는 유산 완충용액의 산의 농도가 인공치근우식의 형성에 미치는 영향에 대해 비교 평가하였다.

우식과 균열 및 결손부가 없는 소구치를 선택하여 치근의 연조직 및 백악질을 큐렛을 이용하여 어느 정도 제거하였다. 치아 장축에 수직이 되도록 400-500㎛의 절편을 만든 후 #800사포로 150㎛두께로 연마하였다. 2-3mm의 window를 형성 후 나머지 부위에는 nail varnish를 도포하고 연마면에는 탈회용액과의 접촉을 차단하기 위해 bonding resin을 도포 후 질소가스하에서 광중합하였다. 일정한 pH(4.3)와 degree of saturation (0.146-0.155)하에서 lactic acid 농도에 변화를 준 유산 완충 용액(0.1M, 0.01M, 0.025M, 0.05M)을 이용하여 1, 2, 3, 4, 5일간 인공 치근 우식을 형성하고, 형성된 치근 우식 병소의 양상을 편광 현미경을 이용하여 관찰하였다.

관찰 결과 유산 완충 용액의 lactic acid 농도가 증가할수록 병소의 깊이는 더 급격하게 진행하였다. 또 모든 군에서 병소는 초기 1일에 급격하게 진행하였고 시간이 경과함에 따라 비례적으로 증가하였다. 또한 백악질은 초기 우식의 진행에는 억제 효과가 있으나 계속적으로 진행되는 우식에는 영향을 미치지 않음을 이전 실험과 비교 결과 확인할 수 있었다.

I. Objective

Recently root caries is reported as an increasing oral disease. Many researchers studied in vivo and in vitro enamel lesion but due to its peculiar structure and different chemical compositon compared to the enamel, little effort has been made to root caries study.

The purpose of this study is to compare and to evaluate the effects of acid concentration of lactate buffer solution on the progression of artificial root caries lesion.

II. Materials and Methods

Human premolars without any defects and cracks were selected and were approximately removed cementum. Each tooth was sectioned and they were ground with #800 sandpaper until they had a thickness of 150㎛. Specimens were applied with nail varnish except for the 2-3mm window area before application of bonding agent. Whole surface of specimen except window was covered with bonding agent and then was light cured under N2 gas. Under the constant pH and degree of saturation, the specimen was divided into 4 groups (lactic acid concentration: 0.1M, 0.01M, 0.025M. 0.05M). Each group was immersed in acid buffer solution for 1, 2, 3, 4, 5 days under controlled temperature (25℃) and was imbibed in water and examined using the polarizing microscope.

IV. Conclusion

The size of the lesion increased as the acid concentration of lactate buffer solution became higher. The lesion progressed rapidly at the beginning, but increased proportionally with time.