랫트 측뇌실핵에서 섭식 관련 extracellular signal-regulated kinase1/2 활성화의 조절 기전

[한글]

랫트의 측뇌실핵에서 금식 동안 관찰되는 extracellular signal-regulated kinase1/2(ERK1/2) 활성화의 조절 기전을 조사하였다. 코르티코스테론이 투여된 랫트와 금식 동안 RU486이 투여된 랫트의 측뇌실핵에서 mitogen-activated protein kinase phosphatase-1(MAPKP-1) 및 pERK1/2의 수준을 면역조직화학법과 western blot으로 조사한 결과, 대조군에 비해 차이를 나타내지 않았다. 뇌실에 NPY를 주사한 결과, 섭식량이 뚜렷하게 증가되었음에도 불구하고 측뇌실핵에서 ERK1/2 인산화 수준은 대조군에 비해 차이가 없었다. 금식 동안 뇌실에 leptin 을 주사한 결과, 궁상핵의 NPY mRNA 수준 및 측뇌실핵의 NPY 면역염색상 뿐만 아니라 측뇌실핵의 pERK1/2 면역 염색상도 자유 급식 대조군에서와 같은 수준으로 유지된 것을 알 수 있었다. 이상의 결과로부터, 금식 동안 혈장 당질코르티코이드 및 뇌시상하부의 NPY증가는 측뇌실핵에서의 ERK1/2 인산화에 영향을 미치지 못할 것이며, 금식 동안 혈장 leptin 수준 변화가 측뇌실핵에서의 ERK1/2 인산화 조절 기전에 관여될 것이라 사료되었다.

[영문]Immunoreactivity of the activated form of extracellular signal regulated kinases1/2(pERK1/2) is markedly increased in the hypothalamic paraventricular nucleus(PVN) during food deprivation. NPY release to the PVN and plasma glucocorticoid level is increased, but plasma leptin level decreased, during food deprivation. In vitro studies have shown that NPY or leptin modulates cellular level of pERK1/2, and suggested that glucocorticoids may regulate pERK1/2 levels, via increasing gene expression of mitogen activated phosphatase kinase phosphatase-1(MAPKP-1). We examined if pERK1/2 levels in the rat PVN is modulated by corticosterone, NPY or leptin treatment. MAPKP-1 immuno-positive neurons were detected only in the magnocellular PVN, where existence of glucocorticoids receptors has been hardly reported. Corticosterone did not increase pERK1/2 in the PVN, and RU486 failed to inhibit fasting-induced increase of the PVN-pERK1/2. Intracerebroventricular NPY increased food intake, but not the PVN-pERK1/2 level. Fasting-induced increase of the PVN-pERK1/2 was blocked by leptin administration. These results suggest that the increase in pERK1/2 in the PVN during food deprivation may not be associated with increased NPY or plasma glucocorticoids. However, decrease in plasma leptin level appears to be required for fasting-induced increase of the PVN-pERK1/2.