금속-세라믹 수복용 저온소성 치과도재의 제조 및 물성 평가

[한글]

현재 치관재료로 널리 사용되고 있는 금속-세라믹(metal-ceramic)은 금속 지지대 위에 치과도재를 축성한 다음 소성하여 치아 형태로 만드는 심미성이 우수한 인공치관이며, 세라믹의 깨지기 쉬운 단점을 금속으로 보완하여 저작압에 견딜 수 있도록 제조한 것으로 도재용착주조수복물(porcelain-fused-to-metal, PFM)이라고 부르기도 한다. 도재 소성 시 금속에 미치는 영향을 줄이고 도재의 색상 변화를 최소로 하기 위해서는 도재의 소성온도를 낮추는 것이 필요한데, 최근에는 약 800℃ 이하의 온도에서 소성이 가능한 저온소성 치과도재에 대한 연구와 상품화가 활발하게 진행되고 있다.

본 연구에서는 소성온도 조절용 유리와 백류석 결정을 최대한으로 생성시킨 고열팽창성 유리를 혼합하여 소성온도를 낮춘 금속-세라믹용 치과도재를 제조하고 그 특성을 평가하고자 하였다. B2O3와 Li2O의 알칼리를 첨가하여 연화온도와 유리전이온도를 낮춘 3종의 소성온도 조절용 유리를 선정하였고, 또한 백류석 결정 생성에 영향을 미치는 인자인 원료의 화학조성, 결정화 처리 조건 변화에 따라 생성된 결정상, 결정생성량 및 미세구조를 파악하였다. 그리고 열팽창계수가 (13.0±0.2)×10-6/℃이 되도록 제조한 저온소성 치과도재의 화학적 용해도, 굴곡강도 및 금속-세라믹 결합강도를 ISO 6872:1995, ISO 9693:1999 규격에 따라 측정하였으며, 임상에서 사용되고 있는 시판제품인 Finesse(Ceramco Inc., USA), Duceram-LFC 및 Duceragold(이상 Ducera Dental, Germany)와 비교하여 다음과 같은 결과를 얻었다.

1. 소성온도 조절용 유리의 유리전이온도(Tg)와 연화온도(Ts)는 B2O3를 첨가한 경우 거의 변화가 없었으나, Li2O의 경우에는 첨가량의 증가에 따라 통계적으로 유의하게 감소하는 경향을 보였다(p<0.05).

2. 소성온도 조절용 유리의 열팽창계수(CTE)는 B2O3를 첨가한 경우 약간 감소하였으나, Li2O의 경우에는 첨가량의 증가에 따라 통계적으로 유의하게 증가하는 경향을 보였다(p<0.05).

3. 소성온도 조절용 유리의 물성분석 결과 Tg가 500℃ 이하이고 Ts가 550℃ 이하인 유리는 B0L4, B2L4 및 B4L4의 3가지 조성이었으며, 이들을 저온소성 치과도재 제조용 유리로 선정하였다.

4. 결정화 유리 제조실험 결과 생성된 결정상은 모든 조건에서 백류석(leucite) 결정으로 확인되었으며, 백류석 결정이 최대로 생성된 조건은 Li2O 성분을 2.0 wt.% 첨가한 SiO2 61.0 wt.%, Al2O3 18.0 wt.%, K2O 16.0 wt.%, Li2O 2.0 wt.% 조성(L-2)의 유리를 950℃에서 열처리한 경우로 결정화도가 64.2%로 관찰되었다.

5. 생성된 백류석 결정은 유리 표면에서 생성되어 내부로 성장하는 형태를 보였으며, 결정화도가 낮은 조건의 경우 결정화되지 않고 잔류된 유리상이 관찰되었다.

6. 실험군인 제조한 3종의 저온소성 치과도재의 화학적 용해도는 Li2O 첨가량의 증가에 따라 약간 증가하였으나 모두 100 ㎍/㎠ 이하로 ISO 규격에 적합한 결과를 얻었으며, 대조군인 시판제품보다 더 우수한 내화학성을 갖는 것으로 관찰되었다.

7. 실험군과 대조군의 굴곡강도는 모두 50 MPa 이상으로 ISO 기준에 적합한 결과를 얻었다.

8. 실험군의 금속-세라믹 결합강도는 B2O3와 Li2O를 각각 4.0 wt.%씩 첨가한 소성온도 조절용 유리를 사용한 경우 27.92 MPa로 가장 큰 값을 얻었으며, 대조군인 Finesse 도재보다 낮았으나 Duceragold 도재보다는 높은 결합강도를 얻었다.

이상의 연구 결과 Li2O가 4.0 wt.%인 동시에 B2O3가 2.0 wt.% 또는 4.0 wt.% 첨가된 소성온도 조절용 유리를 사용하여 소성온도가 800℃ 이하인 저온소성 치과도재를 제조할 수 있었으며, 화학적 내구성이 시판제품보다 우수한 결과를 얻었다. 또한 소성온도 조절용 유리에서 Li2O 성분의 첨가량이 증가하면 열팽창계수가 높아지는 반면에 B2O3의 첨가는 열팽창계수를 약간 저하시키기 때문에 저온소성 치과도재를 제조할 때 백류석 결정의 사용량을 증가시키는 것이 가능하였다.

[영문]Metal-ceramic restoration is widely used as dental prosthetic materials, and it is an aesthetic dental crown fabricated by which a dental porcelain powder is built up and fired onto a metal framework. Metal-ceramic restoration is called as porcelain-fused- to-metal, and it makes up for the weak points in low toughness of ceramics with metal substrate. It needs to decrease the firing temperature of dental porcelain in order to eliminate the deterioration of metal properties and the color change of porcelain, and recently there are many studies and commercializations of low-fusing dental porcelain which can be fired below 800℃.

The thermal properties such as glass transition temperature(Tg), softening temperature(Ts) and coefficient of thermal expansion(CTE) of low-fusing glass frit were measured by dilatometer to evaluate the effects of B2O3 and Li2O added to decrease the firing temperature of glass frit. The chemical composition and the crystallization temperature of leucite crystal-contained glass were selected by measuring crystal phase, relative crystallinity and microstructure.

Finally three low-fusing dental porcelains were manufactured by mixing a leucite crystal-contained glass and three low-fusing glass frits. And the properties of three low-fusing dental porcelains were evaluated and compared with the clinically used commercial low-fusing dental porcelains; Finesse(Ceramco Inc., USA), Duceram-LFC and Duceragold(Ducera Dental, Germany).

Tg and Ts of low-fusing glass frit for controlling firing temperature tended to decrease remarkably with adding Li2O, and CTE decreased slightly with adding B2O3 but exceedingly increased with adding Li2O. For preparing low-fusing dental porcelain, three low-fusing glass frits of which Tg was below 500 ℃ and Ts was below 550 ℃ were selected, and the test samples of low-fusing dental porcelain were prepared by mixing three selected glass frits with leucite-contained glass to be 13.0×10-6/℃(25~450℃) of their CTE.

For the experimental results of crystallization, the crystal phase was found only leucite crystal in all of chemical compositions and heat-treated temperatures, and the maximum relative crystallinity was 62.4 % in the glass composition of SiO2 61.0 wt.%, Al2O3 18.0 wt.%, K2O 16.0 wt.%, Na2O 2.0 wt.%, Li2O 2.0 wt.% heat-treated at 950℃.

The chemical solubility of the prepared low-fusing dental porcelains increased a little with adding Li2O, and the chemical solubility of experimental group met the requirement of ISO standard which is below 100 ㎍/㎠, and it was lower than that of control group. The flexural strength of the experimental group met the requirement of ISO standard which is above 50 MPa, and no significant difference was found between the experimental group and the control group of commercial low-fusing porcelain. The metal-ceramic bond strength of experimental group was 27.92 MPa in maximum value for the prepared low-fusing dental porcelain added B2O3 and Li2O in 4.0 wt.% respectively, and it was higher than that of Duceram-LFC but lower than that of Finesse porcelain.

On the results of this research, a low-fusing dental porcelain of which firing temperature is below 800℃ could be manufactured by using low-fusing glass frit added 4.0 wt.% Li2O and 2.0 or 4.0 wt.% B2O3. CTE of the low-fusing glass frit increased with Li2O content but decreased a little with B2O3 content. Therefore the amount of leucite-contained glass could be raised for low-fusing dental porcelain in case of increasing B2O3 content. The flexural strength and bond strength of prepared low-fusing dental porcelain met the requirement of ISO standard, and the chemical solubility was very excellent.